With the intense rays of the sun piercing the skies above and being amplified by the seas around Key West, the participants in the annual FKCC Swim Around Key West used a variety of skin care creams and gels.

Photo of Blue Men Joshua Ashley from Jacksonville, Florida and Rob Kent from Ontario, Canada at Smather’s Beach is courtesy of Mile Zero Photography

The results are as follows:

Overall Males:
Jarrod Bonsmann of College Park, Maryland – 4:45:00
Overall Male Masters:
Rob Kent of Ontario, Canada – 5:23:00
13-19:
1. Steven Roberts of Baltimore, Maryland – 4:50:00
2. Joey Kriegler of Asheville, North Carolina – 5:21:00
20-24:
1. David Roberts of Lake Mary, Florida – 5:20:00
2. Bradley Smith of Tampa, Florida – 5:41:00
3. Alex Kryvoy of Ontario, Canada – 6:25:00
25-29:
1. Art Chasovskykh of Ontario, Canada – 5:06:00
2. Austin Lau of San Francisco, California – 5:22:00
3. Joshua Ashley of Jacksonville, Florida – 5:25:00
4. Burton Collins of Gainesville, Florida – 7:56:00
5. Chris Glese of Lake Worth, Florida – 7:56:00
30-34:
1. Lee Smallwood of Key West, Florida – 8:41:00
35-39:
1. Jason Overbaugh of Atlanta, Georgia – 4:55:00
2. Darin Heuermann of Atlanta, Georgia – 5:45:00
3. Edgar Chomer of Aventura, Florida – 6:31:00
40-44:
1. Roger Turnell of San Diego, California – 5:58:00
2. Samuel Louie of Valdosta, Georgia – 9:15:00
45-49:
1. Bud Seawright of Ontario, Canada – 6:14:00
2. Pat Gantos of Newport Coast, California – NT
50-54:
1. Mike Harner of Rockford, Illinois – 6:23:00
2. Chris Palfrey of Queenslans, Australia – 7:08:00
3. Thomas Krasner of Surfside, Florida – 9:05:00
4. Michael Peteler of Pompano Beach, Florida – NT
55-59:
1. Gene Fober of Fortson, Georgia – 6:28:00
2. Peter Willmott of Miami, Florida – 7:26:00
60-65:
1. Dan Allwine of Indian Rocks Beach, Florida – NT
Solo with Fins:
1. Ray Cottom of Key West, Florida – 5:56:00
Overall Females:
1. Katie Scott of Cherry Hill, New Jersey – 5:35:00
Overall Female Masters
1. Lynn Rodgers of Ontario, Canada – 5:41:00
20-24:
1. Kelly Labriola of Arlington, Virginia – 7:35:00
25-29:
1. Angelyn Tinsman of Seaford, Delaware – 7:25:00
2. Kate Hewitt of Attleboro, Massachusetts – 7:32:00
3. Julie Gundersen of Key West, Florida – 8:41:00
30-35:
1. Rheana Gardner of Cedar City, Utah – 7:31:00
35-39:
1. Becca Tipton of Key West, Florida – 6:16:00
2. Karen Drack of Indialantic, Florida – 7:14:00
3. Michelle Steadman of West Jordan, Utah – 7:45:00
40-44:
1. Leslie Fanning of Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina – 7:25:00
2. Suzanne Geisz – 8:44:00
55-59:
1. Marilyn Korzekwa of Ontario, Canada – 8:15:00
2-person Male Relays:
1. Darren Osborne & Alex McMillin of Ontario, Canada – 6:39:00
2-person Female Relays:
1. Barrett Wright & Abby Boburka of Florida – 5:45:00
2-person Mixed Relays:
1. Brian LaJoie and Sage LaJoie of Florida – 6:38:00
3-peron Male Relays:
1. Nicolas Obernorfer, Sebastian Obernorfer, Kristopher Mackinlay of Florida – 4:47:00
2. Don Speranza of New York, Mike Turner of Texas, Ed Pierce of Virginia – 6:03:00
3. Gerry O’Donnel, Karl Bonar, Alex Sarchuk of Toronto, Canada – 6:50:00
3-person Mixed Relays:
1. Andrea Woodburn of Florida, Bill Korey of Florida, Penny Palfrey of Australia – 4:35:00
2. Mike Blount, Lauren Blount, Samantha Blount – 5:23:00
3. Bill Shriner, Michele Shriner, Julie Conrath of Florida – 7:23:00
4-person Female Relays:
1. Linda Rusnock, Mary Pflugh, Cheri Alberts, Kate Charley of Pennsylvania – 8:13:00
2. Mary Kay Biddle, Susan Waldrop, Lori Stripay, Meg Ross of Pennsylvania – 8:13:01
4-person Mixed Relays:
1. Abby Driegler, Frank Driegler, Erin Butler, Anne Bowers of North Carolina – 5:27:00
2. Gregory Edwin of Pennsylvania, Annelies VandenBorre of Belgium, Patty Herman of Pennsylvania, Stiven VandenSteen of Belgium – 7:52:00
4-person Mixed Relays:
1. Kimberly Lytle, Tom Werts, Stephen Lytle, Gerhard Treviranes of Florida – 7:20:00 5-person Male Relays:
1. Bob Murphy, Michael Mulbarger, Royce Brown, Jason Gorrie, Michael Wermuth of Florida – 4:33:00
5-person Mixed Relays:
1. Cash Hollister, Christopher Dwire, Dakota Moltr, Simone Piere, Emily Deem of Florida – 4:16:00
2. Alvaro Chauz, Madison Mohr, Alex Refowich, Francisco Sarmiento, Javier Gutierrez of Florida – 4:37:00
3. Jett Hollister, Justin Pierce, Grace Cozad, Ashley Cozad, Monica Cozad – 4:47:00
4. Brigid Merenda, Douglas Gregory, Leon Williamson, Angela Arnst, Michelle Ansley – 6:41:00
6-person Male Relays:
1. Dan Richey, Tyler Richey, Jay Price, George Steiner, Pete Gutierrez, Quincy Carvel – 6:24:00
6 person Mixed Relays:
1. Mike Mirda, Nigd Lilley, John Maxwell of Florida, Whitney Ewin, Derek Jorden, Kyle Jorden of Georgia – 5:09:00
2. Darlene Hay, Carole Tan, Luis Oberndorfer, Margie Jordan, Lohna Erickson, Sarah Erickson – 6:32:00
3. John Apelgren of Connecticut, Tish Gross, Eric Gross, Rachel Lefebvre, Brett Reynolds, Kristin Cusimano of Florida – 7:08:00
4. Eric Lawson, Deborah DeVita, Alexander Burks, Jack Ferras, Jeffrey Kikoler, Jason Miller of Florida – 7:02:00
5. Janae Collins, Maria Rosario, Kara Goodman, Marshall Anderson, Laural Lopez, Matthew Mohnacky of Florida – 7:27:00
6. Roland Rooney, Erce Phillips, Charles Osterholt III, Caroline Semerjian, David Burris, Arlin Horsley of Florida – 7:42:00
7. Steve Gavalas, Jen Duncan, Tanya Vohar, Ivona Roy, Casey Arnold, Lindy Nowak of Florida – 7:54:00
6-person Relays:
1. Steven Coleman, Everett Hairston, Terry Skeens, Gregg Mattson, Jeremy Mason, Amber Mason of Florida – 5:47:00

Copyright © 2012 by Open Water Source


 

Join Open Water Source as a FREE Member or as a Premium Member

Register for FREE and see content that is not accessible to the general public.

Better yet, join Open Water Source as a Premium Member and get full access instantly.

Premium Membership:

See What You’re Missing!

Subscription Amount: $5.99/month

Access All Premium Content!

Open Water Source… Your complete source for open water swimming.


Register for a Chance to Win a Vacation!

Open Water Podcast Presenting the Open Water Vacation Giveaway

The Open Water Vacation Giveaway is provided courtesy of Open Water Source. Winners will be randomly selected from among those who register in advance for the 2012 Global Open Water Swimming Conference in Long Beach, California (September 21-23, 2012).

Click HERE for more information about the conference.


 

[SlideDeck id='7594' width='100%' height='300px']

Click HERE for more information about the Open Water Vacation Giveaway.

 


[SlideDeck id='3697' width='100%' height='300px']


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23rd

North side beach at Marine Stadium in Long Beach starting at 9:00 AM

  • 100-meter newcomer swim
  • 800-meter swim (½ loop of the Olympic 10 km Marathon Swim course)
  • 1 loop of the Olympic Triathlon swim course (1.5 kilometers)
  • 3 loops of the Olympic 10 km Marathon Swim course (5 kilometers)
  • 6 loops of the Olympic 10 km Marathon Swim course (10 kilometers)

REGISTER ONLINE TODAY at OPEN WATER SOURCE EVENT REGISTRATIONS!


Register for the 2012 Global Open Water Swimming Conference in Long Beach, CA.

Join us from Friday, September 21 thru Sunday, September 23 at Marine Stadium!


Open Water Swimming Race Calendar

[SlideDeck id='1522' width='100%' height='260px']