2010 Channel Swimming Association Successes

2010 Channel Swimming Association Successes

Michael Read, president of the Channel Swimming Association who will appear on the next podcast on Open Water Wednesday, reported on the 2010 season, “2010 was one of our best and busiest years on record.

The ratified swim successes are detailed below. Very many congratulations to all our latest solo swimmers.”

1. Chloe McCardle (21) – E/F (10:37) + F/E (11:11) = 21:48
2. Michelle Lefton (Britain) – 17:17
3. David Livengood (USA) – 13:58
4. Morag Hughes (Scotland) – 18:31
5. David Orders (Britain) – 11:00
6. Darren Miller (USA) – 12:04
7. Edison Peinado (Brazil) – 12:29
8. Rod Craig (Canada) – 12:21
9. Dan Richards (USA) – 12:32
10. Tom Godec (Britain) – 12:45
11. David Blandy (Britain) – 14:10
12. Stephane Lorenzo (France) – 16:12
13. Alison Longman (Britain) – 11:09
14. Ian Down (Britain) – 15:47
15. Comalat Miquel Suñer (Spain) – 11:54
16. Richard Whetter (Britain) – 16:26
17. Douglas Wright (USA) – 11:36
18. Rebecca Lewis (Britain) – 8:35
19. Mark Scanlon (Australia) – 9:30
20. Trevor Gaunt (Britain) – 9:30
21. Tom Burke (Britain) – 13:04
22. Vito Orsi (Scotland) – 13:20
23. Stian Vikra (Norway) – 13:58
24. Stanley Roos (South Africa) – 15:58
25. Jonathan Spriggs (Britain) – 15:27
26. Scott Ragsdale (USA) – 14:01
27. Martin Walsh (Australia) – 14:06
28. Amrita Das (India) – 13:42
29. Justin Daubney (Britain) – 16:23
30. Wayne Soutter (Britain) – 20:01
31. Gareth Revell (Wales) – 13:44
32. Lenka Sterbova (Czech Rep) – 9:22
33. Guy Moar (Australia) – 11:03
34, Marcelo Collet (Brazil) – 10:06
35. Tiago Sato (Brazil) – 9:51
36. Armin Wunder (Germany) – 11:20
37. Richard Child (South Africa) – 14:33
38. Christopher Walsh (Britain) – 12:45
39. David Webster (Britain) – 13:15

Relays
1. Oregon Quacks (USA) – 10:24
2. University of Cambridge (International) – 8:51
3. Libyan Swimming Team (Libya) – 9:26
4. Team Twenty Ten (British) – 15:24
5. Team Lynda Jackson (British) – 13:07
6. Team Sharkbait (British) – 15:04
7. BBV Junior Channel Team (Belgium) – 9:40
8. The Ferry Dodgers (British) – 13:14
9. Orihime (Japan) – 14:22
10. Irish Waterpolo Players (Irish) – 10:43
11. Team Outrageous Channel N°5 (British) – 16:36
12. The Earlys (Irish) – 10:09
13. Team Tri UK (British) – 15:50
14. Team Outrageous 1 (International) – 12:41
15. Julie Bradshaw I.M. Relay (British) – 11:29
16. Aquaphobes (British) – 14:22
17. The Three Monkeys (British) – 11:32
18. Aquamen (South Africa) – 13:10
19. Swim for Richard (USA/Italy) – 12:08
20. Scanlan Clements Relay (Australia) – 12:58
21. Team MSH (British) – 16:55

The Channel Swimming Association offers a 160-page handbook with over 100 photographs with mentions of those who have swum the Channel solo or on a relay. “A wonderful reference book and a great present” that sells for £15.00. To order a copy, email here for more information.

To learn more about English Channel swimming, listen to Michael Read on Open Water Wednesday.

Copyright © 2011 by Open Water Source