2015 Ice Swimming World Championship 1000m Results

2015 Ice Swimming World Championship 1000m Results

Top photos courtesy of Nuala Moore from inside the Polar Circle. Lower photo courtesy of Ella Antibetova. Results courtesy of Dmitry Blokhin of Murmansk, Russia.

The International Ice Swimming Association-sanctioned inaugural Ice Swimming World Championship in Lake Semenovskoe in Murmansk, Russia was held on March 20th. The distance was 1000m in water that hovered around 0.8ºC as the air temperatures fell to -7ºC.

The overall results and age-group results are below:

OVERALL RESULTS
1. Christof Wandratsch (Germany) 13:00.52
2. Альберт Cобиров Albert Sobirov (Russia) 13:41.25
3. Henri Kaarma (Estonia) 14:17.01
4. Renata Novakova (Czech Republic) 14:21.82
5. Rory Fitzgerald (England) 14:22.92
6. Craig Lenning (USA) 14:26.14
7. Ryan Stramrood (South Africa) 14:27.46
8. Elina Makinen (Finland) 15:12.22
9. Kieron Palframan (South Africa) 15:41.12
10. Sergio Daniel Salomone (Argentina) 15:49.45
11. Эдуард Ходаковский Edward Khodakovsky (Russia) 15:50.24
12. Patrick Corcoran (Ireland) 16:08.21
13. Iveta Novakova (Czech Republic) 16:27.20
14. Анатолий Лебедев Anatoly Lebedev (Russia) 16:38.46
15. Ram Barkai (South Africa) 16:39.96
16. Jakub Valnicek (Czech Republic) 16:51.65
17. Melissa O’Reilly (USA) 17:00.67
18. Владимир Чегорин Vladimir Chegorin (Russia) 17:54.84
19. Григорий Прокопчук Grigory Prokopchuk (Russia) 18:21.99
20. Jaimie Monahan (USA) 18:23.52
21. Paolo Chiarino (Italy) 18:25.87
22. Алексей Замыслов Andrey Zamyslov (Russia) 18:47.72
23. Katherine Fryatt (England) 19:30.74
24. Юрий Неупокоев Yury Neupokoev (Russia) 20:03.26
25. Евгений Малайки Evgeny Malaykin (Russia) 20:06.10
26. Александр Брылин Alexandr Brylin (Russia) 20:14.62
27. Алексей Лисов Alexey Lisov (Russia) 20:21.24
28. Gerard Kennedy (Ireland) 20:35.52
29. Zani Muller (South Africa) 20:39.17
30. Wyatt Song (Australia) 20:45.76
31. Annette Heather Daly (Zimbabawe) 21:46.06
32. Андрей Сычев Andrey Sychev (Russia) 22:26.79
33. Александр Зеленецкий Alexandr Zelenetsky (Russia) 22:31.48
34. Андрей Агарков Andrey Agarkov (Russia) 22:35.89
35. Nuala Anne Moore (Ireland) 22:38.33
36. Татьяна Александрова Tatiana Alexandrova (Russia) 22:50.10
37. Дмитрий Вахрушев Dmitry Vakhruhev (Russia) 23:05.68
38. Елена Гусева Elena Guseva (Russia) 23:07.06
39. Alexandre Fuzeau (France) 24:16.86
40. Jiri Kurina (Czech Republic) 25:29.74
* Алина Цыпленкова Alina Tsyplenkova (Russia) DNF
* Ольга Андрюнина Olga Andryunina (Russia) DNF
* Наталья Серая Natalia Seraya (Russia) DNF
* Нина Свешникова Nina Sveshnikova (Russia) DNF
* Евгений Рабинович Evgeny Rabinovich (Russia) DNF
* David Andrew Taitz (South Africa) DNF
* Игорь Гусаров Igor Gusarov (Russia) DNF
* Валерий убаньков Valery Gubankov (Russia) DNF
* Николай Петшак Nickolay Petshak (Russia) DNF
* Михаил Андропов Mikhail Andronov (Russia) DNF

AGE GROUP RESULTS
Female – ages 18-24
1. Renata Novakova (Czech Republic) 14:21.82
2. Elina Makinen (Finland) 15:12.22
3. Iveta Novakova (Czech Republic) 16:27.20
Алина Цыпленкова Alina Tsyplenkova (Russia) DNF
Female – ages 25-29
1. Zani Muller (South Africa) 20:39.17
Ольга Андрюнина Olga Andryunina (Russia) DNF
Female – ages 30-34
1. Melissa O’Reilly (USA) 17:00.67
Female – ages 35-39
1. Jamie Monahan (USA) 18:23.52
Female – ages 40-44
1. Annette Heather Daly (Zimbabawe) 21:46.06
2. Елена Гусева Elena Guseva (Russia) 23:07.06
Female – ages 45-49
1. Katherine Fryatt (England) 19:30.74
2. Nuala Anne Moore (Ireland) 22:38.33
Наталья Серая Natalia Seraya (Russia) DNF
Female – ages 50-54
1. Татьяна Александрова Tatiana Alexandrova (Russia) 22:50.10
Нина Свешникова Nina Sveshnikova (Russia) DNF
Male – ages 25-29
1. Эдуард Ходаковский Edward Khodakovsky (Russia) 15:50.24
Евгений Рабинович Evgeny Rabinovich (Russia) DNF
Male – ages 35-39
1. Альберт Cобиров Albert Sobirov (Russia) 13:41.25
2. Craig Lenning (USA) 14:26.14
3. Patrick Corcoran (Ireland) 16:08.21
4. Анатолий Лебедев Anatoly Lebedev (Russia) 16:38.46
5. Евгений Малайки Evgeny Malaykin (Russia) 20:06.10
6. Александр Брылин Alexandr Brylin (Russia) 20:14.62
7. Алексей Лисов Alexey Lisov (Russia) 20:21.24
8. Wyatt Song (Australia) 20:45.76
Male – ages 40-44
1. Henri Kaarma (Estonia) 14:17.01
2. Ryan Stramrood (South Africa) 14:27.46
3. Kieron Palframan (South Africa) 15:41.12
4. Jakub Valnicek (Czech Republic) 16:51.65
5. Алексей Замыслов Andrey Zamyslov (Russia) 18:47.72
6. Дмитрий Вахрушев Dmitry Vakhruhev (Russia) 23:05.68
David Andrew Taitz (South Africa) DNF
Male – ages 45-49
1. Christof Wandratsch (Germany) 13:00.52
2. Sergio Daniel Salomone (Argentina) 15:49.45
3. Григорий Прокопчук Grigory Prokopchuk (Russia) 18:21.99
4. Paolo Chiarino (Italy) 18:25.87
5. Gerard Kennedy (Ireland) 20:35.52
6. Андрей Сычев Andrey Sychev (Russia) 22:26.79
7. Alexandre Fuzeau (France) 24:16.86
Male – ages 50-54
1. Владимир Чегорин Vladimir Chegorin (Russia) 17:54.84
2. Юрий Неупокоев Yury Neupokoev (Russia) 20:03.26
3. Андрей Агарков Andrey Agarkov (Russia) 22:35.89
Male – ages 55-59
1. Rory Fitzgerald (England) 14:22.92
2. Ram Barkai (South Africa) 16:39.96
3. Jiri Kurina (Czech Republic) 25:29.74
Игорь Гусаров Igor Gusarov (Russia) DNF
Валерий убаньков Valery Gubankov (Russia) DNF
Николай Петшак Nickolay Petshak (Russia) DNF
Михаил Андропов Mikhail Andronov (Russia) DNF
Male – ages 60-64
1. Александр Зеленецкий Alexandr Zelenetsky (Russia) 22:31.48

The 450m results from the Russian Ice Swimming Championships are posted here.

Copyright © 2015 by World Open Water Swimming Association