2015 Russian Ice Swimming Championship 450m Results

2015 Russian Ice Swimming Championship 450m Results

Courtesy of Ella Antibetova of Murmansk; results courtesy of Dmitry Blokhin.

The Russian Ice Swimming Championships were held concurrently with the inaugural Ice Swimming World Championship. The event was held in Lake Semenovskoe in Murmansk, Russia in March.

Russia’s Albert Sobirov was as impressive in the short distances as he was in the longer distances, winning the 450m endurance event. Rory Fitzgerald was also impressive as the fifth fastest swimmer despite competing against men much younger.

Elina Makinen won the 450m freestyle on the women’s side. The overall results and age-group results of the 450m freestyle event are below:

Overall Results:
Overall Women – 450m Freestyle
1. Elina Makinen (Finland) 6:20.49
2. Iveta Novakova (Czech Republic) 7:01.28
3. Anna-Carin Nordin (Sweden) 7:03.21
4. Irina Purtova (Russia) 7:21.82
5. Jaimie Monahan (USA) 7:34.46
6. Katherine Fryatt (England) 7:42.75
7. Natalia Usacheva (Russia) 8:18.72
8. Zani Muller (South Africa) 8:22.98
9. Elena Guseva (Russia) 8:28.42
10. Outi Makinen (Finland) 8:52.66
11. Annette Heather Daly (Zimbabwe) 9:05.29
12. Nuala Anne Moore (Ireland) 9:08.07
13. Tatiana Alexandrova (Russia) 9:32.00
14. Nadezhda Dudina (Russia) 9:58.84
15. Alina Tsyplenkova (Russia) 10:00.60
16. Elena Galiulina (Russia) 10:11.60
17. Nina Sveshnikova (Russia) 10:46.95
18. Larisa Kharitonova (Russia) 10:48.71
19. Natalia Nesterova (Russia) 11:11.38
20. Natalia Seray (Russia) 11:38.57
21. Olga Golubeva (Russia) 11:49.76
22. Osman Vinokurova (Russia) 13:56.36
23. Tatiana Khomutova (Russia) 16:04.04
24. Galina Takchinakova (Russia) 17:50.66

Overall Men – 450m Freestyle
1. Albert Sobirov (Альберт Cобиров) (Russia) 5:40.91
2. Grigory Ermola (Russia) 5:43.80
3. Henri Kaarma (Estonia) 5:46.62
4. Alexey Kovrigin (Russia) 5:48.23
5. Rory Fitzgerald (England) 6:01.70
6. Eduard Khodakovsky (Russia) 6:21.69
7. Evgeny Rabinovich (Russia) 6:22.69
8. Anatoly Lebedev (Russia) 6:28.92
9. Vladimir Danchenkov (Russia) 6:51.62
10. Patrick Corcoran (Ireland) 6:55.67
11. Jakub Valnicek (Czech Republic) 6:57.66
12. Evgeny Latyshev (Russia) 7:10.24
13. Andrey Zamyslov (Russia) 7:22.1
14. Pavel Rudzinski (Poland) 7:22.40
15. Igor Filatov (Russia) 7:22.62
16. Alexandr Zelenetsky (Russia) 7:34.54
17. Evgeny Malaykin (Russia) 7:44.01
18. Yury Neupokoev (Russia) 7:45.16
19. Wyatt Song (Australia) 7:54.17
20. Grigory Prokopchuk (Russia) 8:14.9
21. Alexandr Brylin (Russia) 8:38.68
22. Gerard Kennedy (Ireland) 8:43.04
23. Dmitry Semenov (Russia) 8:44.05
24. Erik Legua (Russia) 8:46.60
25. Mikhail Andronov (Russia) 8:53.72
26. Andrey Agarkov (Russia) 8:57.69
27. Dmitry Valkrushev (Russia) 8:58.19
28. Rafail Yakupov (Russia) 9:14.05
29. Zhou Hamming (China) 9:15.19
30. Alexandre Fuzeau (France) 9:18.53
31. Nickolay Petshak (Russia) 9:28.49
32. Andrey Sychev (Russia) 9:31.50
33. Roman Solodovnik (Russia) 9:53.84
34. Victor Olkhovatsky (Russia) 10:01.76
35. Vyacheslav Zonon (Russia) 10:06.84
36. Valery Grigorevsky (Russia) 10:08.26
37. Igor Gusarov (Russia) 10:31.88
38. Artem Khomenko (Russia) 10:36.65
39. Allen Evans (Ireland) 10:42.24
40. Sergey Meland (Russia) 10:50.40
41. Jiri Kurina (Czech Republic) 11:00.26
42. Alexandr Cherkasov (Russia) 11:04.36
43. David Andrew Taitz (South Africa) 11:25.71
44. Andrey Martynov (Russia) 11:40.76
45. Victor Fokin (Russia) 12:07.91
46. Alexandr Maykov (Russia) 12:54.56
47. Barry O’Connor (Ireland) DNF
48. Mikhail Nazarov (Russia) DNF
49. Sergey Sidorov (Russia) DNF
50. Alexandr Skokov (Russia) DNF
Age-group Results
Women – ages 18-29 – 450m Freestyle
1. Elina Makinen (Finland) 6:20.49
2. Iveta Novakova (Czech Republic) 7:01.28
3. Irina Purtova (Russia) 7:21.82
4. Zani Muller (South Africa) 8:22.98
5. Alina Tsyplenkova (Russia) 10:00.60
6. Osman Vinokurova (Russia) 13:56.36
Women – ages 30-39 – 450m Freestyle
1. Jaimie Monahan (USA) 7:34.46
2. Natalia Usacheva (Russia) 8:18.72
Women – ages 40-44 – 450m Freestyle
1. Anna-Carin Nordin (Sweden) 7:03.21
2. Elena Guseva (Russia) 8:28.42
3. Annette Heather Daly (Zimbabwe) 9:05.29
4. Natalia Nesterova (Russia) 11:11.38
Women – ages 45-49 – 450m Freestyle
1. Katherine Fryatt (England) 7:42.75
2. Nuala Anne Moore (Ireland) 9:08.07
3. Elena Galiulina (Russia) 10:11.60
4. Natalia Seray (Russia) 11:38.57
Women – ages 50-54 – 450m Freestyle
1. Outi Makinen (Finland) 8:52.66
2. Tatiana Alexandrova (Russia) 9:32.00
3. Nina Sveshnikova (Russia) 10:46.95
4. Larisa Kharitonova (Russia) 10:48.71
5. Olga Golubeva (Russia) 11:49.76
Women – ages 55-59 – 450m Freestyle
1. Galina Takchinakova (Russia) 17:50.66
Women – ages 60-64 – 450m Freestyle
1. Tatiana Khomutova (Russia) 16:04.04
Women – ages 65-69 – 450m Freestyle
1. Nadezhda Dudina (Russia) 9:58.84
Men – ages 18-29 – 450m Freestyle
1. Grigory Ermola (Russia) 5:43.80
2. Eduard Khodakovsky (Russia) 6:21.69
3. Evgeny Rabinovich (Russia) 6:22.69
4. Evgeny Latyshev (Russia) 7:10.24
Men – ages 30-39 – 450m Freestyle
1. Albert Sobirov (Russia) 5:40.91
2. Alexey Kovrigin (Russia) 5:48.23
3. Anatoly Lebedev (Russia) 6:28.92
4. Patrick Corcoran (Ireland) 6:55.67
5. Pavel Rudzinski (Poland) 7:22.40
6. Evgeny Malaykin (Russia) 7:44.01
7. Wyatt Song (Australia) 7:54.17
8. Alexandr Brylin (Russia) 8:38.68
9. Roman Solodovnik (Russia) 9:53.84
10. Artem Khomenko (Russia) 10:36.65
11. Sergey Meland (Russia) 10:50.40
12. Andrey Martynov (Russia) 11:40.76
Men – ages 40-44 – 450m Freestyle
1. Henri Kaarma (Estonia) 5:46.62
2. Jakub Valnicek (Czech Republic) 6:57.66
3. Andrey Zamyslov (Russia) 7:22.1
4. Igor Filatov (Russia) 7:22.62
5. Dmitry Semenov (Russia) 8:44.05
6. Dmitry Valkrushev (Russia) 8:58.19
7. David Andrew Taitz (South Africa) 11:25.71
Men – ages 45-49 – 450m Freestyle
1. Grigory Prokopchuk (Russia) 8:14.9
2. Gerard Kennedy (Ireland) 8:43.04
3. Erik Legua (Russia) 8:46.60
4. Alexandre Fuzeau (France) 9:18.53
5. Andrey Sychev (Russia) 9:31.50
6. Victor Olkhovatsky (Russia) 10:01.76
7. Allen Evans (Ireland) 10:42.24
Men – ages 50-54 – 450m Freestyle
1. Vladimir Danchenkov (Russia) 6:51.62
2. Yury Neupokoev (Russia) 7:45.16
3. Andrey Agarkov (Russia) 8:57.69
4. Jiri Kurina (Czech Republic) 11:00.26
5. Alexandr Cherkasov (Russia) 11:04.36
6. Barry O’Connor (Ireland) DNA
Men – ages 55-59 – 450m Freestyle
1. Rory Fitzgerald (England) 6:01.70
2. Mikhail Andronov (Russia) 8:53.72
3. Zhou Hamming (China) 9:15.19
4. Nickolay Petshak (Russia) 9:28.49
5. Vyacheslav Zonon (Russia) 10:06.84
6. Igor Gusarov (Russia) 10:31.88
7. Mikhail Nazarov (Russia) DNF
8. Sergey Sidorov (Russia) DNF
9. Alexandr Skokov (Russia) DNF
Men – ages 60-64 – 450m Freestyle
1. Alexandr Zelenetsky (Russia) 7:34.54
2. Valery Grigorevsky (Russia) 10:08.26
3. Alexandr Maykov (Russia) 12:54.56
Men – ages 65-69 – 450m Freestyle
1. Rafail Yakupov (Russia) 9:14.05
2. Victor Fokin (Russia) 12:07.91



The 1000m results from the Ice Swimming World Championship are posted here.

Copyright © 2015 by World Open Water Swimming Association
Steven Munatones