2019 Memphremagog Winter Swim Festival Results

2019 Memphremagog Winter Swim Festival Results

Courtesy of Phil White and Patricia Przybylinski, Lake Memphremagog, Newport, Vermont, U.S.A..

The 5th Annual Memphremagog Winter Swim Festival was successfully held over the weekend in a two-lane, 25-meter pool cut in the ice in Lake Memphremagog in Newport Vermont [see aerial view on left].

Event director Phil White reported, “The water temperature was 31°F (-0.55°C). Saturday was sunny, windless with air temperatures in the 20°F’s to low 30°F’s. On Sunday, the water temperature was again 31°F.

But it was cloudy with winds from the south as the skies cleared a bit that turned to rain after the event was over.

On Saturday, Cathy Delneo led a tribute to Lynn Kubasek [who passed away on January 24th, see here]. Bill Shipp then provided each swimmer with a ribbon in tribute to a those who have battled or who are battling cancer. The ribbons were then tossed into the pool
.”

4 x 50m Relay Results:
1. L Street Iceholes (Ted Hirsch – 58, Martha Wood – 56, Rick Born – 56, Kellie Latimer – 33) 2:26.75
2. Globalists (Ed Gabriels – 57, Diego Lopez – 37, Ram Barkai – 62, Vera Rivard – 14) 2:28.5
3. Thunder Snow (Mark Milleker – 56, Greg O’Connor – 50, Ozlen Luznar – 44, Janice Burton – 55) 2:44.0
4. The Glacials (Thomas Young-Bayer – 39, Talbott Crowell – 51, John Gale – 62, Nicolas Knap – 46) 2:50.7
5. The Penguins (Stephen Rouch – 35, Mary Stabinsky – 42, Christopher Graefe – 45, Erin Churchill – 37) 2:51.8
6. Chillin’ With My Girls (Elaine Howley – 41, Jane Mason – 51, Catherine Delneo – 42, Margaret Rivard – 11) 2:52.5
7. Ice Oblizzarators (Nadine Bennett – 46, Katharine Borczak – 51, Juan Gabriel – 35, Aimee Jones – 37) 3:01.3
8. Water Heaters (Jamie Apostol – 31, Tiffany McQueen – 46, Silke Jobst – 51, Karyn Stannard – 44) 3:26.2
9. L.O.S.T. (Chris Criswick – 56, Leszek Skibinski – 54, Sharon Purdy – 69, Edwin Greenfield – 60) 3:33.7
10. Polar Bears (Josh Kalin – 43, Damase Olsson- 48, Mary Isakson – 60, Paul Martin – 54) 3:44.7
11. No Name 3 (Blake Hargis – 44, Jeremy Whelchel – 35, Karen Nazor – 56, Denis Crean – 58) 3:34.7
12. Penn Herons (Hugh Darlington – 62, Louise Hyder-Darlington – 58, Paula Miller – 46, Amy Wierman – 52) 4:31.5
13. No Name 2 (Lauren Byron – 42, Andrew Wallace – 53, Susan Knight – 49, Brian Jaskot – 41)

50m Freestyle Male Results:
1. 31:05 Stephen Rouch – 35
2. 31:10 Jeremy Whelchel – 35
3. 32:29 Arik Thormahlen – 42
4. 33:63 Robert Dionne – 45
5. 33:63 Juan Gabriel Acosta – 35
6. 33:74 Christopher Graefe – 45
7. 34:03 Diego Lopez – 37
8. 34:38 Nicolas Knap – 46
9. 34:76 Andrew Wallace – 53
10. 34:76 Ian Grimmer – 49
11. 36:09 Blake Hargis – 44
12. 36:23 Greg O’Connor – 50
13. 36:83 Blake Lanford – 40
14. 36:95 Denis Crean – 58
15. 37:23 Denis Graham – 17
16. 37:33 Ed Gabriels – 57
17. 37:56 Rick Born – 56
18. 37:86 Ted Hirsch – 58
19. 38:37 Brian Jaskot – 41
20. 42:76 Robert Bailey – 52
21. 43:24 Chris Criswick – 56
22. 45:81 Francis O’Loughlin – 58
23. 46:40 Erik Rieth – 47
24. 47:28 John Gale
25. 49:31 Thomas Young-Bayer – 39
26. 50:19 Josh Kalin – 43
27. 50:25 Leszek Skibinski – 54
28. 51:85 Elliot Reed – 39
29. 1:00.42 Damase Olsson – 48
30. 1:00.72 Edwin Greenfield – 60
31. 1:02.73 Paul Martin – 54

50m Freestyle Female Results:
1. 34:44 Esme Kimber – 12
2. 34:96 Jaimie Monahan F 39
3. 36:46 Martha Wood F 56
4. 36:99 Kellie Latimer F 33
5. 37:24 Qing Li – 29
6. 38:34 Susan Knight – 49
7. 38:46 Vera Rivard – 14
8. 40:51 Margaret Rivard – 11
9. 40:94 Jane Mason – 51
10. 41:51 Catherine Delneo – 42
11. 42:63 Aimee Jones – 37
12. 42:91 Lauren Byron – 42
13. 43:96 Ozlen Luznar – 44
14. 47:22 Jamie Apostol – 31
15. 47:28 Paula Miller – 46
16. 47:38 Nadine Bennett – 46
17. 47:50 Tiffany McQueen – 46
18. 48:96 Janice Burton – 55
19. 50:47 Karen Nazor – 56
20. 52:01 Silke Jobst – 51
21. 54:70 Katharine Borczak – 51
22. 55:58 Ginny Peck – 73
23. 55:87 Mary Isakson – 60
24. 59:40 Louise Hyder-Darlington – 58
25. 1:03.16 Karyn Stannard – 44
26. 1:03.43 Grace Pietsch – 36
27. 1:05.64 Mary Stabinsky – 42
28. 1:06.90 Robbie Bailey – 50
29. 1:08.44 Sharon Purdy – 69
30. 1:24.56 Amy Wierman – 52
31. 1:26.74 Kathleen McDonnell – 71
Lelane Rossouw-Bancroft – 41
Gemma Sim – 36

25m Breaststroke Male Results:
1. 16:18 Rick Born – 56
16:80 Jeremy Whelchel – 35
18:26 Andrew Wallace – 53
19:02 Arik Thormahlen – 42
19:11 Christopher Graefe – 45
19:80 Matthew Marcy – 51
20:55 Blake Hargis – 44
21:14 Denis Crean – 58
21:38 Thomas Young-Bayer – 39
21:59 Greg O’Connor – 50
22:39 Chris Criswick – 56
24:51 Ted Hirsch – 58
27:26 Leszik Skibinski
27:51 Elliot Reed – 39
28:43 Josh Kalin – 43
29:73 Stephen Rouch – 35
35:12 Edwin Greenfield – 60
32:53 Damase Olsson – 48
Diego Lopez – 37
Sean Uiterwyk – 44
John Gale – 62
Ed Gabriels – 57

25m Breaststroke Female Results:
1. 20:90 Jaimie Monahan – 39
2. 22:44 Vera Rivard – 14
3. 22:93 Kellie Latimer – 33
4. 23:07 Margaret Rivard – 11
5. 24:14 Martha Wood – 56
6. 25:16 Jane Mason – 51
7. 25:44 Aimee Jones – 37
8. 25:87 Ozlen Luznar – 44
9. 25:92 Erin Churchill – 37
10. 27:19 Jamie Apostol – 31
11. 27:84 Sam Levinson – 31
12. 27:90 Tiffany McQueen – 46
13. 29:47 Janice Burton – 55
14. 29:68 Silke Jobst – 51
15. 29:73 Catherine Delneo – 42
16. 29:86 Mary Stabinsky – 42
17. 32:60 Grace Pietsch – 36
18. 33:66 Mary Isakson – 60
19. 35:02 Louise Hyder-Darlington – 58
20. 35:86 Sharon Purdy – 69
21. 37:26 Karen Nazor – 56
22. 37:77 Pam Ladds – 69
23. 57:34 Susan Blood – 52
24. 1:00:90 Julie Postlewaite – 46
Gemma Sim – 36
Lauren Byron – 42

100m Freestyle Male Results:
1:06.81 Stephen Rouch – 35
1:11.36 Christopher Graefe – 45
1:14.18 Jeremy Whelchel – 35
1:16.01 Brian Jaskot – 41
1:17.11 Andrew Wallace – 53
1:17.31 Ian Grimmer – 49
1:18.42 Diego Lopez – 37
1:18.61 Rick Born – 56
1:19.91 Ted Hirsch – 58
1:20.01 Denis Crean – 58
1:23.09 Greg O’Connor – 50
1:27.36 Ed Gabriels – 57
1:28.93 Ram Barkai – 62
1:38.01 Chris Criswick – 56
1:46.97 John Gale – 62
1:51.84 Leszek Skibinski – 54
1:51.89 Josh Kalin – 43
1:56.21 Thomas Young Bayer
2:40.80 Edwin Greenfield – 60
DNF Nicolas Knap – 46
Blake Hargis – 44
Paul Martin – 54
Arik Thormahlen – 42

100m Freestyle Female Results:
1:21.77 Martha Wood – 56
1:22.24 Kellie Latimer – 33
1:22.82 Jaimie Monahan – 39
1:22.86 Susan Knight – 49
1:27.36 Vera Rivard – 14
1:30.18 Erin Churchill – 37
1:30.72 Jane Mason – 51
1:33.37 Ozlen Luznar – 44
1:41.78 Janice Burton – 55
1:42.39 Nadine Bennett – 46
1:42.94 Tiffany McQueen – 46
1:44.92 Aimee Jones – 37
1:45.62 Jamie Apostol – 31
1:57.38 Karen Nazor – 56
1:58.90 Silke Jobst – 51
2:06.30 Mary Stabinsky – 42
2:17.58 Louise Hyder-Darlington – 58
3:11.50 Kathleen McDonnell – 71
DNF Mary Isakson – 60
Catherine Delneo – 42
Lauren Byron – 42
Lelane Rossouw-Bancroft – 41

25m Butterfly Male Results:
14:44 Jeremy Whelchel – 35
15:23 Stephen Rouch – 35
15:36 Juan Gabriel Acost
15:94 Talbott Crowell – 51
16:12 Rick Born – 56
16:22 Arik Thormahlen – 42
16:40 Christopher Graefe – 45
17:37 Andrew Wallace – 53
17:78 Matthew Marcy – 51
17:86 Brian Jaskot – 41
19:83 Ted Hirsch – 58
20:32 Ed Gabriels – 57
21:03 Greg O’Connor – 50
25:25 John Gale – 62
26:21 Josh Kalin – 43

25m Butterfly Female Results:
17:13 Jaimie Monahan – 39
17:89 Susan Knight – 49
18:23 Kellie Latimer – 33
19:73 Vera Rivard – 14
20:17 Lauren Byron – 42
20:34 Martha Wood – 56
20:86 Margaret Rivard – 11
20:90 Catherine Delneo – 42
21:27 Aimee Jones – 37
21:36 Sam Levinson – 31
22:65 Jane Mason – 51
23:43 Ozlen Luznar – 44
24:63 Jamie Apostol – 31
25:01 Janice Burton – 55
26:19 Tiffany McQueen – 46
30:29 Louise Hyder-Darlington – 58
32:52 Mary Isakson – 60
48:37 Sharon Purdy – 69
Mary Stabinsky – 42
Paula Miller – 46

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association
Steven Munatones