2023 SCAR Swimmers Announced

2023 SCAR Swimmers Announced

The 4-day SCAR Swim Challenge will be held April 26th – 29th in four contiguous lakes in Arizona. The famed 60.2 km stage swim – founded in 2012 – will be challenging, cordial, and competitive.

The 2023 event could be an incredibly fast and strategic race between the 2021 champion Michael Rice and multiple marathon swim record holder Catherine Breed who will make her desert debut.

Rice and Breed could push each other so quickly across the four lakes that it is possible – indeed, highly likely if the conditions are calm enough – that they can break the renowned record of Grace van der Byl, set in 2013 when she swam 13.3 km across Saguaro Lake in 2 hours 50 minutes, 14.1 km across Canyon Lake in 2 hours 41 minutes, 22.8 km across Apache Lake in 5 hours 10 minutes, and 10 km across Roosevelt Lake in 2 hours 25 minutes to set the overall cumulative record in 13 hours 7 minutes.

Rice came relatively close to breaking van der Byl’s record in 2021 when he completed SCAR in 13 hours 20 minutes. But in that race, he basically swam alone in the front, finishing 1 hours 23 minutes ahead of second-place Sarah Thomas. This April, he will be swimming fast out of necessity, either to keep up with or stay ahead of the multi-time USA Swimming national team member and All-American swimmer at University of California, Berkeley, Catherine Breed.

In 2019, Breed completed the Apache Lake crossing in 5 hours 5 minutes and the Roosevelt Lake crossing in 2 hours 34 minutes. Both times put her in shouting distance of Rice who completed the Apache Lake crossing in 4 hours 57 minutes and the Roosevelt Lake crossing in 2 hours 33 minutes. It should be some race to see.

But the only people who may be witness to this potentially outstanding competition is race director Kent Nicholas who will be in the chief observer/judge’s boat and the escort kayakers of Rice and Breed. The lake courses are located where few people go – in the middle of the dry, cactus-dotted Arizona desert.

Additionally, SCAR will be a great race among the rest of the swimmers who include Triple Crowners, marathon swimmers, channel swimmers, circumnavigation swimmers, Ice Milers, event organizers, podcasters, and pioneer swimmers. The psych sheet includes:

  1. Michael Rice, Florida: 2021 SCAR winner + Swim Around Charleston winner + Portland Bridge Swim winner + Catalina Channel + Lake Tahoe + Swim Around Key West veteran
  2. Catherine Breed, California: 2019 SCAR winner (Apache + Roosevelt) + 20 Bridges Swim winner + English Channel + North Channel veteran + Monterey Bay record holder + Lake Tahoe record holder + Angel Island record holder + Half Moon Bay pioneer. @beyondtheblackline_
  3. Lura Wilhelm, California: 2022 SCAR winner + Bear Lake Monster Swim winner. @lura_wilhelm_swimmer
  4. Jenny Smith, Tennessee: Lake Tahoe + English Channel (2 times) + Catalina Channel + North Channel + Santa Barbara Channel + Swim the Suck (6 times) + 20 Bridges Swim + Tampa Bay Marathon Swim + Swim Around Key West + Swim Around Charleston + Honeymoon Island Marathon Swim veteran
  5. Steven Munatones, California: 2022 SCAR winner + Palos Verdes Peninsula Swim (2 times) pioneer. @world_open_water
  6. Abigail Bergman, California: English Channel + Catalina Channel + Lake Tahoe + Santa Monica Bay + Around Coronado Swim + Santa Barbara Channel + Maui Channel + 20 Bridges Swim + 8 Bridges Hudson River + Swim the Suck + END-WET veteran 
  7. Rod Watkins, Victoria, Australia: English Channel + Catalina Channel + Derwent River Big Swim + Rottnest Channel Swim (2 times) + 20 Bridges Swim + Vladswim Balmoral Challenge veteran + Derwent River pioneer. @rodwatkins
  8. Stefan Reinke, Hawaii: 2015 + 2016 + 2017 + 2018 + 2022 SCAR + Kalohi Channel (3 times) + Maui Channel (5 times) + Molokai Channel + Pailolo Channel  (2 times) + Kaulakahi Channel + END-WET veteran + Hawaii Swimming Hall of Fame inductee + Waikiki Roughwater Swim president
  9. Lauren Byron, New Jersey: 2022 SCAR + 20 Bridges Swim + 8 Bridges Hudson River Swim (3 times) + Swim Miami + Ederle Swim + Swim Around Lido Key (2 times) + Border Buster + Boston Light Swim + Lake Memphremagog veteran
  10. Mark Spratt, Indiana: 2015 + 2016 + 2017 + 2018 + 2019 + 2021 + 2022 SCAR + Catalina Channel + Swim the Suck (5 times) + Ederle Swim + Great Salt Lake Marathon Swim + Three Rivers Marathon Swim + Lake Geneva Classic + Rottnest Channel Swim + Portland Bridge Swim + 8 Bridges Hudson River Swim veteran 
  11. Shannon Keegan, Oregon: 2014 SCAR + Lake Tahoe (3 times) + Lake Memphremagog + Around Coronado Swim + Kingdom Swim + Swim the Suck Portland Bridges Swim (3 times) + Border Buster (2 times) + Mercer Island Marathon Swim veteran + Marathon Swim Stories podcaster + At the Interface podcaster. @sha44o4
  12. Steve Sutton, California: 2021 + 2022 SCAR + English Channel + Santa Barbara Channel + Around Coronado + 20 Bridges Swim + Palos Verdes Peninsula Swim (2 times) veteran
  13. Anna Delozier, Arizona: 2013 + 2014 + 2015 + 2021 SCAR + Catalina Channel + Bodensee + Manhattan Island Marathon Swim + 8 Bridges Hudson River Swim + International Self-Transcendence Marathon Swim veteran
  14. William Shipp, Maryland: English Channel + Catalina Channel + Lake Tahoe + Strait of Gibraltar + Lake Memphremagog + Kingdom Swim + Swim Across The Sound + Border Buster (4 times) + Boston Light Swim (2 times) + Three Rivers Marathon Swim + DC Marathon Swim + Manhattan Island Marathon Swim veteran
  15. Paula Yankauskas, Vermont: 2014 + 2015 + 2016 + 2017 + 2018 SCAR + English Channel + Catalina Channel + Boston Light Swim + 8 Bridges Hudson River Swim + Three Rivers Marathon Swim + 20 Bridges Swim + Swim the Suck (7 times) + Border Buster (2 times) + Lake Memphremagog + Kingdom Swim veteran
  16. Peter Hayden, California: 2017 + 2018 + 2019 + 2021 + 2011 SCAR + Catalina Channel + Distance Swim Challenge + END-WET veteran + Anacapa Island pioneer + Santa Barbara Channel Swimming Association board member
  17. Karen Zemlin, Minnesota: English Channel + Catalina Channel + Lake Superior + 20 Bridges Swim + END-WET winner + Thames Marathon winner + Tampa Bay Marathon Swim winner
  18. Fionnuala Walsh, Clare, Ireland: English Channel + Catalina Channel + Strait of Gibraltar + Manhattan Island Marathon Swim veteran
  19. Justine Brousseau, Quebec, Canada: Catalina Channel + Kingdom Swim (2 times) + 20 Bridges Swim
  20. Jessica Kennedy, Florida: Swim Around Lido Key (2 times) + Swim Around Key West + Swim Around Charleston + Swim Across The Sound + Bermuda Round the Sound veteran
  21. Erin Churchill, New Mexico: 2019 + 2022 SCAR + Lake Tahoe + Ironman Triathlon veteran + Ice Miler + Iron Icewoman + IISA USA board member
  22. James Janik, Arizona: Catalina Channel + Lake Tahoe (2 times) + English Channel + 20 Bridges Swim veteran
  23. Cathy Harrington, California: 2017, 2018, 2019 SCAR Swim + Swim the Suck + Portland Bridges Swim veteran
  24. Brian Lanahan, Florida: 2022 SCAR + James Island + Swim Around Charleston (2 times) + Tampa Bay Marathon Swim + Swim Around Key West veteran + Folley Beach Island pioneer 
  25. Camilla Shaffer, California: Santa Barbara Channel + Thames Marathon + Around Coronado Swim veteran
  26. Nicole Hirschman, New York: Kingdom Swim + Manhattan Island Marathon Swim + Swim Across The Sound veteran
  27. Amir Yunus, Texas: Tampa Bay Marathon Swim + Alligator Lighthouse Swim + Swim Around Lido Key + Swim Around Key West + Swim the Suck veteran
  28. Erika Beauchamp, Virginia: Swim Around Charleston + Border Buster + Swim the Suck + To the Bridge and Back veteran
  29. Sofia Cardenas, Mexico; Catalina Channel + 20 Bridges Swim + Los Cabos Challenge + Reto Acapulco (3 times) veteran
  30. Gina Harden, Florida: 2021 SCAR + English Channel + Catalina Channel + 20 Bridges + Robben Island veteran
  31. Mike Peters, Arizona: 2021 SCAR + Around Coronado Island + Bear Lake Monster Swim + Swim Around Charleston veteran
  32. Sue-Ellen Booher, Maine: 2016 + 2018 SCAR + Swim the Suck + Kingdom Swim veteran. @sueellenbooher
  33. Chris Cook, England: English Channel + Thames Marathon + Lake Windermere veteran
  34. Kerianne Brownlie, California: Lake Tahoe + Swim the Suck + Santa Barbara Channel veteran
  35. Claire Russell, Arizona: English Channel (solo + relay) + Round Jersey + 20 Bridges Swim veteran
  36. Michael T. Reilly, California; 2022 SCAR + Swim the Suck veteran 
  37. Ariana Wohlstattar, California: English Channel veteran + South End Rowing Club member
  38. Marysue Balazic, Washington: Around Coronado Swim veteran
  39. Anna Valeria Zucolotto Soto, Mexico: Global Swim Series veteran
  40. Sophie Ryan, Dublin, Ireland: Gyle’s Quay veteran
  41. Elizabeth Huesing, Colorado: Swim the Suck veteran
  42. Emmalee Swank, Arizona: 2019 SCAR veteran
  43. Steven Sherry, Arizona: Lake Tahoe veteran
  44. James McDonald, California: Lake Tahoe veteran
  45. Aaron Houston, California: Treasure Island + Angel Island veteran
  46. Comelia Bleul-Gohlke, California: 20 Bridges Swim veteran
  47. Jared Kenney, Arizona; Great Salt Lake Marathon Swim veteran
  48. Craig Collins, Minnesota: Swim the Suck + Swim Around Charleston veteran
  49. Henry Palmer, Arizona: 2022 SCAR + 20 Bridges Swim + Santa Barbara Channel veteran
  50. Taylor Stallings-Pinnick, Florida: Alligator Lighthouse Swim veteran
  51. Susie Paul, Arizona: 2014, 2015, 2019, 2021 SCAR veteran
  52. Mike Healey, Oregon: multiple Ironman Triathlon finisher, race director
  53. Janet Craig, Ontario, Canada
  54. Dana Price, Arizona
  55. Haiden Freeman, Colorado
  56. Rob Forst, Texas

For more information, visit www.scarswim.com.

Copyright 2008 – 2023 by World Open Water Swimming Association

Steven Munatones