Alex Meyer And Sean Ryan Heading To Shanghai

Alex Meyer And Sean Ryan Heading To Shanghai

Harvard University’s Alex Meyer and Michigan’s Sean Ryan went 1-2 in the 2011 USA Swimming National 10K Open Water Swimming Championships in the rough water conditions of Fort Lauderdale. Fighting currents, waves and whitecaps the entire distance, Alex and Sean put on the all-important push at the very end. They will represent the USA at the 2011 World Swimming Championships with the opportunity to qualify for the 2012 London Olympics.

Alex in particular seemed to catch a wave at the end which gave him a degree of separation from the other men in the top pack including 2008 Olympian Mark Warkentin, 2009 world silver medalist Andrew Gemmell and 2005 world champion Chip Peterson and fast young Arthur Frayler.



2011 USA Swimming 10K National Championships from Jarret Streiner

Official Results:
1. Meyer, Alex (Crimson Aquatics-NE) 02:05:36.9
2. Ryan, Sean (Scenic City Aquatic Club-SE) 02:05:38.4
3. Gemmell, Andrew (Delaware Swim Team-MA) 02:05:41.6
4. Warkentin, Mark (Santa Barbara Aquatics Club-CA) 02:05:43.8
5. Frayler, Arthur (Germantown Academy Aquatic Cl-MA) 02:05:44.9
6. Feeley, Ryan (Badger Swim Club-MR) 02:06:57.6
7. Peterson, Chip (FAST Swim Team-CA) 02:07:08.7
8. Signorin, Connor (Peddie Aquatics-NJ) 02:08:42.8
9. Donnelly, Vinny (Boilermaker Aquatics-IN) 02:09:00.1
10. Pedraza, Joey (Davie Natadores-FLG) 02:11:42.2
11. Stephenson, Harry (Unattached) 02:12:02.2
12. Nilsson, Eric (Mission Viego Natadores-CA) 02:14:04.4
13. O’Connor, Daniel (Unattached) 02:14:25.9
14. Koehler, J.K. (Dayton Raiders-OH) 02:14:44.6
15. Jones, Carl (Tennessee Aquatics-SE) 02:15:23.4
16. Burns, Janardan (Mission Viejo Nadadores-CA) 02:15:24.2
17. Pinion, Evan (Pilot Aquatic Club – Knoxville-SE) 02:15:47.7
18. Fabian, Max (Greenwood Memorial Swim Club-NE) 02:15:57.0
19. Gaudiani, Mike (Lake Erie Silver Dolphins-LE) 02:15:59.2
20. Petersen, Sam (Tennessee Aquatics-SE) 02:16:10.6
21. Kinderwater, Josef (WSY Swimming-MA) 02:16:11.7
22. Silva, William (Gator Swim Club-FL) 02:16:12.7
23. O’Neill, Tom (Ohio State University-OH) 02:16:15.9
24. Ledwith, Drew (Greenwood Memorial Swim Club-NE) 02:16:25.7
25. Mita, Riley (Canyons Aquatic Club-CA) 02:16:47.8
26. Pridemore, Derek (Sarasota YMCA Sharks-FL) 02:17:07.5
27. Johnson, Kacy (Kamehameha Swim Club-HI) 02:17:13.7
28. Wright, Cary (Clovis Swim Club-CC) 02:17:26.1
29. Wheeler, Ian (Kamehameha Swim Club-HI) 02:18.9
30. Heron, David (Mission Viejo Nadadores-CA) 02:19:18.6
31. Lane, Sean (Long Island Aquatic Club-MR) 02:19:20.5
32. Holston, Benjamin (DU Hilltoppers-CO) 02:19:53.7
33. Roe, Matt (Cascade Swim Club-PN) 02:19:59.8
34. Miller, Alex (Ohio State University-OH) 02:20:07.7
35. Wakeley, Josh (Nittany Lion Aquatic Club-MA) 02:20:14.8
36. Lyon, Jamey (North Coast Aquatics-SI) 02:20:19.2
37. Thompson, Matthew (West Florida Lightning Aquatic-FL) 02:20:37.9
38. Taylor, Jason (Brandon Swim and Tennis Club-FL) 02:20:38.2
39. Munoz, Nicolas (The Woodlands Swim Team-GU) 02:21:25.9
40. Allnutt, Steve (Aloha Aquatics Association-HI) 02:21:40.9
41. Kekacs, Steven (Aiken-Augusta Swim League-GA) 02:21:54.8
42. Graviss, Daniel (First Colony Swim Team, Inc.-GU) 02:22:10.1
43. Singley, Ted (North Texas Nadadores-NT) 02:22:42.7
44. Gravley, Billy (Sandpipers Of Nevada-CA) 02:23:07.3
45. Columbus, Matt (Carolina Aquatics-SC) 02:23:13.6
46. Halson, Max (Team Santa Monica-CA) 02:23:41.4
47. Wilimovsky, Jordan (Team Santa Monica-CA) 02:24:51.6
48. Trimmer, Luke (WSY Swimming-MA) 02:25:23.8
49. McKenzie, Shane (Tri-Hampton YMCA Swim Team-MA) 02:27:46.2
50. Miller, Benjamin (Marlins of Raleigh-Wolfpack Aq-NC) 02:29:29.1
51. Vanswol, Zachary (North Aquatics Club-IL) 02:31:27.2
52. Guilfoyle, Joseph (Berkeley Aquatic Club-NJ) 02:37:03.8
53. Davis, Nick (Rockwood Swim Club-OZ) 02:40:16.5
54. Hill, Jameson (QDD Swim Team-VA) 02:48:59.9

Copyright © 2011 by Open Water Source