Alex Meyer Victorious In Viedma...Twice

Alex Meyer Victorious In Viedma…Twice

Alex Meyer Victorious In Viedma…Twice

Courtesy of WOWSA, Viedma, California.

After winning the sprint race earlier in the week, 2012 Olympian Alex Meyer of the USA came back and won a close battle over 2016 Olympian and defending champion Simone Ruffini and his Italian 2016 Olympic teammate Federico Vanelli at the FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup (Maraton Patagones-Viedma International Open Water Swim) in Viedma, Argentina this past weekend.

Results:
1 Alex Meyer (USA) 1:55:44.72
2 Simone Ruffini (Italy) 1:55:45.44
3 Federico Vanelli (Italy) 1:55:47.31
4 Diego Armando Vera Delgado (Venezuela) 1:55:49.74
5 Axel Reymond (France) 1:55:50.15
6 Damien Cattin Vidal (France) 1:56:10.54
7 Esteban Enderica Salgado (Ecuador) 1:56:15.10
8 Daniel Delgadillo Faizal (Mexico) 1:56:17.02
9 Mario Sanzullo (Italy) 1:56:18.20
10 Martin Miguel Carrizo Yunges (Argentina) 1:56:22.02
11 Erwin Maldonado (Venezuela) 1:56:26.10
12 Benjamin Bratu (France) 1:56:26.42
13 Guillermo Vittorio Bertola (Argentina) 1:56:29.46
14 Ivan Alejandro Enderica Ochoa (Ecuador) 1:56:30.01
15 Christian Reichert (Germany) 1:56:30.68
16 Luis Fernando Bolaños (Venezuela) 1:56:33.17
17 Wilder Alfonzo Carreño Mendoza (Venezuela) 1:56:35.61
18 Chip Peterson (USA) 1:56:43.43
19 Juan Segovia (Venezuela) 1:56:47.53
20 Andrea Bianchi (Italy) 1:56:51.36
21 Santiago Raul Enderica Salgado (Ecuador) 1:57:05.69
22 Diogo Villarinho (Brazil) 1:57:35.70
23 Gabriel Villagoyz (Argentina) 1:57:36.21
24 Vitaly Khudykov (Kazakhstan) 1:57:36.81
25 Johndry Jose Segovia Ramos (Venezuela) 1:57:38.46
26 Logan Fontaine (France) 1:57:45.96
27 Guillaume Boscher (France) 1:57:52.15
28 Rafael Gil (Portugal) 1:57:57.83
29 Hugo Ribeiro (Portugal) 1:58:50.04
30 Damian Blaum (Argentina) 2:00:01.70
31 Tomi Stefanovsku (Macedonia) 2:00:38.72
32 Gaspar Vasco (Portugal) 2:01:10.89
33 Aquiles Balaudo (Argentina) 2:02:09.12
34 Aleksandar Ilievski (Macedonia) 2:07:37.91
35 Rodrigo Caballero (Bolivia) 2:07:59.41
36 Fausto Emanuel Brondo (Argentina) 2:13:55.84
DSQ Sergei Fesenko (Argentina)
DSQ Jaime Arevalo (Bolivia)
DSQ Joaquin Alejandro Moreno Muñoz (Argentina)

Copyright © 2008 – 2015 by World Open Water Swimming Association