Andrew Gemmell Shows Speed In Swim The Swam

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Ever since he emerged at the 2009 FINA World Swimming Championships in Rome with a silver in the 10 km, Andrew Gemmell has always shown promise to take the open water swimming world by storm.

Gemmell focused on the remaining part of the collegiate career at the University of Georgia and pool swimming over the next Olympmic quadrennial. His talents and work ethic enabled him to represent the U.S.A. in the 1500m freestyle at the 2012 London Olympic Games, but he was largely missing from the podium at international open water events.

But Gemmell is rapidly making up for lost time in the open water as a post-graduate athlete. After graduating from the University of Georgia, he is tearing up his open water competitors with a combination of speed, savvy and endurance. He nearly always makes the right moves at the right time during an event and his navigational IQ is off the charts.

He won the 2014 USA Swimming National 10 km Open Water Swimming Championships, the 2014 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships 10 km, and most recently out-sprinted a very talented international field at the 2015 Swim the Swan 10 km professional race last week in Perth, Australia.

To climb upon the Olympic podium in Rio de Janeiro as expected, Gemmell will have to first navigate through the pressure-packed USA Swimming selection race and the always unpredictable Olympic 10K qualifying race in Kazan, Russia in July at the 2015 FINA World Swimming Championships.

His American rival, Alex Meyer, who rounded the last turn buoy in pursuit of Gemmell and Daniel Fogg, was very pleased with the event. “BHP went well and I felt great in my race. Overall the event is a good one: they have world-class prize money, world-class elite competitors, and a great park to host the event.”

The inherent unpredictability of open water swimming aside, if there is a safe prediction in the elite echelon of the competitive open water swimming world, Gemmell has recently proven himself to be the man to beat.

Results of the men’s 10 km Swim the Swan Elite Open Division:

1. Andrew Gemmell 1:52:36.90 (USA) 11:15 min/km (AUS$17,000)
2. Alex Meyer 1:52:38.30 (USA) 11:15 min/km (AUS$8,000)
3. Daniel Fogg 1:52:38.35 (GBR) 11:15 min/km (AUS$6,000)
4. Jarrod Poort 1:52:39.90 (AUS) 11:15 min/km (AUS$4,000)
5. Ferry Weertman 1:52:41.10 (NED) 11:16 min/km (AUS$2,000)
6. Jack Burnell 1:52:41.40 (GBR) 11:16 min/km
7. George O’Brien 1:52:41.50 (AUS) 11:16 min/km
8. Charles Peterson 1:52:54.00 (USA) 11:17 min/km
9. Simon Huitenga 1:52:54.80 (AUS) 11:17 min/km
10. Andreas Waschburger 1:52:58.30 (GER) 11:17 min/km
11. David Heron 1:52:59.60 (AUS) 11:17 min/km
12. Rhys Mainstone-Hodson 1:53:00.60 (AUS) 11:18 min/km
13. Thomas Allen 1:53:01.80 (GBR) 11:18 min/km
14. Yohsuke Miyamoto 1:53:02.00 (JPN) 11:18 min/km
15. Caleb Hughes 1:53:03.30 (GBR) 11:18 min/km
16. Sam Sheppard 1:53:03.40 (AUS) 11:18 min/km
17. Yasunari Hirai 1:53:04.20 (JPN) 11:18 min/km
18. Mark Deans 1:53:05.30 (AUS) 11:18 min/km
19. Sean Ryan 1:53:05.40 (USA) 11:18 min/km
20. Kane Radford 1:53:06.10 (NZL) 11:18 min/km
21. Richard Weinberger 1:53:06.80 (CAN) 11:18 min/km
22. Phillip Ryan 1:53:08.10 (NZL) 11:18 min/km
23. Evangelos Tsirapidis 1:55:54.90 (AUS) 11:35 min/km
24. Lachlan Colquhoun 1:56:30.20 (AUS) 11:39 min/km
25. Mimura Kosuke 1:56:31.20 (JPN) 11:39 min/km
26. Troy Balvert 1:56:35.70 (NZL) 11:39 min/km
27. Syuhei Matsumura 1:56:36.70 (JPN) 11:39 min/km
28. Michael Sheil 1:56:37.10 (AUS) 11:39 min/km
29. Takumi Nakashima 1:56:47.90 (JPN) 11:40 min/km
30. Yosuke Aoki 1:59:17.30 (JPN) 11:55 min/km
31. Chris Deegan 1:59:19.10 (AUS) 11:55 min/km
32. Ethan Owens 1:59:38.90 (AUS) 11:57 min/km
33. Codie Grimsey 1:59:42.70 (AUS) 11:58 min/km
34. Satoi Fujihara 1:59:45.00 (JPN) 11:58 min/km
35. Liam Albery 1:59:57.80 (NZL) 11:59 min/km
36. Christopher Robinson 2:02:11.00 (AUS) 12:13 min/km
37. Ben Ruback 2:02:16.80 (NZL) 12:13 min/km
38. Takumi Terasaki 2:02:49.60 (JPN) 12:16 min/km
39. Ray Winstanley 2:04:09.50 (AUS) 12:24 min/km

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Like her male counterpart on top of the podium at the 10 km Swim the Swam, Andrew Gemmell, Sharon van Rouwendaal has been showing her speed, savvy and stamina wherever she goes in the open water.

She made believers at last week’s BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series Open Water Challenge in Perth’s Swan River. She confidently out-sprinted and out-dueled a pair of Olympic silver medalists (Keri-Anne Payne and Haley Anderson) and the best that the Americans, Australians, French, British, and Japanese had to offer.

Like Gemmell, van Rouwendaal will be looking to secure her Olympic berth at the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim qualifying race in Kazan, Russia in July.

And like Gemmell, she seems like a very safe bet to do so.

Results of the women’s 10 km Swim the Swim Elite Open Division:

1. Sharon Van Rouwendaal 2:01:28.10 (NED) 12:08 min/km (AUS$17,000)
2. Keri-Anne Payne 2:02:06.50 (GBR) 12:12 min/km (AUS$8,000)
3. Rebecca Mann 2:02:08.30 (USA) 12:12 min/km (AUS$6,000)
4. Haley Anderson 2:02:10.10 (USA) 12:13 min/km (AUS$4,000)
5. Christine Jennings 2:02:11.40 (USA) 12:13 min/km (AUS$2,000)
6. Eva Fabian 2:02:12.00 (USA) 12:13 min/km
7. Melissa Gorman 2:02:13.20 (AUS) 12:13 min/km
8. Aurelie Muller 2:02:20.20 (FRA) 12:14 min/km
9. Chelsea Gubecka 2:02:23.00 (AUS) 12:14 min/km
10. Kareena Lee 2:02:33.30 (AUS) 12:15 min/km
11. Danielle Huskisson 2:02:36.90 (GBR) 12:15 min/km
12. Yumi Kida 2:02:46.00 (JPN) 12:16 min/km
13. Charlotte Webby 2:02:48.40 (NZL) 12:16 min/km
14. Heidi Gan 2:02:52.00 (MAS) 12:17 min/km
15. Sacha Downing 2:04:00.50 (AUS) 12:24 min/km
16. Jessica Walker 2:04:09.50 (AUS) 12:24 min/km
17. Sarah Thompson 2:04:10.10 (AUS) 12:25 min/km
18. Alice Dearing 2:04:47.50 (GBR) 12:28 min/km
19. Tristin Baxter 2:04:49.40 (USA) 12:28 min/km
20. Miki Asayama 2:05:45.80 (JPN) 12:34 min/km
21. Okubo Nao 2:05:45.80 (JPN) 12:34 min/km
22. Yura Taniguchi 2:05:50.00 (JPN) 12:35 min/km
23. Samantha Watts 2:05:59.40 (AUS) 12:35 min/km
24. Zoe Elkerton 2:07:33.60 (AUS) 12:45 min/km
25. Victoria Mock 2:07:39.50 (CAN) 12:45 min/km
26. Lachlan Tassell 2:08:34.20 (AUS) 12:51 min/km
27. Yoshioka Risa 2:08:40.80 (JPN) 12:52 min/km
28. Savannah King 2:09:27.70 (CAN) 12:56 min/km
29. Alessandra Colombini 2:10:18.00 (AUS) 13:01 min/km
30. Penelope Hayes 2:10:46.50 (NZL) 13:04 min/km
31. Kaoru Yamanaka 2:11:47.30 (JPN) 13:10 min/km
32. Alice Whiley 2:13:08.10 (AUS) 13:18 min/km
33. Suzanne Ryan 2:13:34.60 (AUS) 13:21 min/km
34. Bianca Crisp 2:15:27.60 (AUS) 13:32 min/km
35. Miho Nakayama 2:15:27.80 (JPN) 13:32 min/km
36. Bridget Maher 2:15:55.70 (NZL) 13:35 min/km
37. Nerice Smith 2:17:54.80 (AUS) 13:47 min/km
38. Jessica Errington 2:18:56.80 (AUS) 13:53 min/km
39. Caitlyn James 2:25:50.10 (AUS) 14:35 min/km
40. Chloe Gwynne 2:30:37.30 (AUS) 15:03 min/km

Copyright © 2015 by World Open Water Swimming Association