Anna Uvarova Wins 57K Sante Fe-Coronda Marathon

Anna Uvarova Wins 57K Sante Fe-Coronda Marathon

After coming in second at the 18º Maratón Acuática Internactional Ciudad de Rosario, Russian Anna Uvarova beat favored Pilar Geijo of Argentina. Getting off to a great start in South America on the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix circuit, Anna looks to give 2-time defending Grand Prix champion Pilar all she can handle for the remainder of the circuit.

1. Anna Uvarova (RUS) 8.44.26.12
2. Pilar Geijo (ARG) 8.47.58.62
3. Esther Nuñez (ESP) 8.52.46.5
4. Olga Kozidub (RUS) 9.26.23.97
5. Vanesa Garcia (ARG) 9.35.16.02
6. Noelia Petti (ARG) 9.43.49.31
7. Ivana Sitic (CRO) 9.48.48.02



Copyright © 2011 by Open Water Source