Another World Championship Title for Ana Cunha

Another World Championship Title for Ana Cunha

Over and over and over again: she warms up, she races, she climbs up on the podium.

Ana Cunha won yet another world championship title at the 2022 FINA World Championships, her 13th career title. This time, the Brazilian swam comfortably in the lead pack of the 5 km race and then surged at the end to claim another world title. In the 9 split times that were taken during the face, Cunha was never in the lead until the end.

Throughout the race among the 55 competitors, Omega Timing clocked Cunha 9th position initially, then she held onto 3rd position for the next four splits, then she moved up to 2nd, dropped down to 4th, then moved into 2nd, before sprinting to victory.

5 km Results (Partial):

  1. Ana de Jesus Soares da Cunha (30, Brazil) 57:52.9
  2. Aurélie Muller (32, France) 57:53.8
  3. Giulia Gabbrielleschi (25, Italy) 57:54.9
  4. Leonie Beck (25, Germany) 57:56.2
  5. Maria de Valdes Alvarez (23, Spain) 57:59.0
  6. Ginevra Taddeucci (25, Italy) 58:00.4
  7. Viviane Eichelberger Jungblut (25, Brazil) 58:00.5
  8. Moesha Johnson (24, Australia) 58:02.5
  9. Jeannette Spiwoks (23, Germany) 58:06.2
  10. Sharon van Rouwendaal (28, Netherlands) 58:08.9
  11. Airi Ebina (20, Japan) 1:00:00.0
  12. Summer Smith (19, USA) 1:00:02.2
  13. Yukimi Moriyama (25, Japan) 1:00:03.7
  14. Angela Martinez Guillen (18, Spain) 1:00:49.5
  15. Reka Rohacs (22, Hungary) 1:00:51.5
  16. Tsz Yin Nip (22, Hong Kong) 1:00:51.5
  17. Eva Fabian (28, Israel) 1:00:54.4
  18. Catherine van Rensburg (18, South Africa) 1:00:55.8
  19. Lenka Šterbova (27, Czech Republic) 1:00:57.1
  20. Anna Auld (19, USA) 1:00:57.2
  21. Narin Burcunaz (15, Turkey) 1:00:57.4
  22. Xiaoming Ma (19, China) 1:00:59.0
  23. Spela Perse (25, Slovenia) 1:00:59.1
  24. Vivien Balogh (20, Hungary) 1:00:59.2
  25. Krystyna Panchishko (24, Ukraine) 1:01:00.3
  26. Finella Gibbs-Beal (18, Australia) 1:01:01.2
  27. Sevim Eylul Supurgeci (15, Turkey) 1:01:01.2
  28. Emma Finlin (17, Canada) 1:01:01.5
  29. Amica de Jager (22, South Africa) 1:01:03.7
  30. Jeongmin Lee (25, Korea) 1:01:07.7
  31. Abby Dunford (16, Canada) 1:01:08.9
  32. Maria Bramont-Arias Garcia (22, Peru) 1:01:13.9
  33. Diana Taszhanova (18, Kazakhstan) 1:03:02.7
  34. Martha Sandoval Ayala (23, Mexico) 1:03:13.8
  35. Arianna Valloni (21, San Marino) 1:03:38.5
  36. Pac Tung Nikita Lam (21, Hong Kong) 1:04:03.8
  37. Fatima Portillo Gonzales (19, El Salvador) 1:04:56.7
  38. Isabella Babbitt (15, Ecuador) 1:04:59.3
  39. Ruby Heath (22, New Zealand) 1:05:15.7
  40. Xeniya Romanchuk (24, Kazakhstan) 1:05:22.5
  41. Citialli Montserrat Mora Olivares (18, Mexico) 1:05:22.8
  42. Li-Shan Chantal Liew (23, Singapore) 1:05:28.8
  43. Jinha Kim (21, Korea) 1:05:33.4
  44. Mariia Bondarenko (18, Ukraine) 1:05:56.3
  45. Leandra Diaz Torres (18, Puerto Rico) 1:07:12.3
  46. Candice Ruo Han Ang (18, Singapore) 1:07:56.3
  47. Sofia Guevara Lucero (17, Ecuador) 1:07:56.6
  48. Alondra Itzel Quiles Santos (17, Puerto Rico) 1:09:22.9
  49. Maria Porres Debroy (19, Guatemala) 1:10:09.4
  50. Maiza Cardozo Silvera (19, Uruguay) 1:11:31.5
  51. Therese Soukup (18, Seychelles) 1:12:01.6
  52. Sindu Moro (14, India) 1:15:57.4 OTL
  53. Diana Quiros Ruiz (17, Costa Rica) 1:18:58.8 OTL
  54. Leslie Rojas Callahuara (18, Bolivia) 1:21:22.5 OTL
  55. Karimah Katemba (14, Uganda) 1:21:42.7 OTL
  56. Seneshi Herath (19, Sri Lanka) DNS

Copyright © 2008 – 2022 by World Open Water Swimming Association