Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honors Rottnest Channel Swimming Association

Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honors Rottnest Channel Swimming Association

Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honors Rottnest Channel Swimming Association

Courtesy of Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame.


Chris Guesdon and Gary Toner announced Rottnest Channel Swimming Association as a member of the inaugural Class of 2020 in the Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame.

They explained, “The first organisation to be inducted into the Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame is the Rottnest Channel Swimming Association.

For 30 years, the Rottnest Channel Swim Association has been running one of the world’s most iconic events, the 19.7 km Rottnest Channel Swim from Cottesloe Beach to Rottnest Island in Perth, Western Australia. The event began with just 44 intrepid swimmers in 1991 and quickly grew to be a staple for Perth locals and an aspiration for many interstate and international swimmers.

The event itself allows swimmers to compete as a solo, duo or team, with all swimmers surrounded by a network of paddlers, skippers and crew.

In 2020, almost 500 soloists registered to take on the crossing from over 15 different countries.

In addition to the annual event, the Association also facilitates solo crossings year-round through its out-of-event crossing process.

The Rottnest Channel Swim Association is also in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame for its contribution to marathon swimming.

The fastest crossing by a male is held by Solomon Wright set in 2018 of 3 hours 59 minutes 28 seconds and by a female is Tamara Bruce set in 1993 in 4 hours 10 minutes 3 seconds to the natural jetty and Heidi Gan in 2018 in 4 hours 21 minutes 55 seconds to Thomson Bay.

Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame winners of the Rottnest Channel swim include Tamara Bruce, Mark Saliba, Grant Robinson, Tracey Knowles, David O’Brien, Shelley Taylor-Smith, and Penny Palfrey.”

For more information about one of the World’s Top 100 Open Water Swims and the World’s Top 100 Island Swims, visit rottnestchannelswim.com.au.

The inaugural class of Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame honourees inducted on August 2020 include:

Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honourees – Class of 2020:
* Jennifer Anderson
* Lauren Arndt
* David Bates
* Clive Berry Rickards
* Kate Brookes-Peterson
* Roger Bruce
* Tamara Bruce
* Richard Campion
* Brendan Capell
* Graeme Carroll
* Cavill Family
* Melissa Cunningham
* William Ford
* Melissa Gorman
* Trent Grimsey
* Christopher Guesdon
* Susanne Guesdon
* Kevin Holtom
* Annette Kellerman
* Tracy Knowles
* John Koorey
* Susie Maroney OAM
* Chloë McCardel
* Linda McGill MBE
* Joseph Mitchell
* Lynton Mortensen
* David O’Brien OAM
* Penny Palfrey
* James Pittar
* Des Renford MBE
* Grant Robinson
* Rottnest Channel Swim Association
* Mark Saliba
* Josh Santacaterina
* Shelley Taylor-Smith
* Gary Toner
* Suzanne Toner

For more information, visit the Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Facebook here with Instagram @amshofame.

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association

Loading...