Big Surprises At The Olympic 10K Marathon Swim

Big Surprises At The Olympic 10K Marathon Swim

Expect the Unexpected was the theme for sure in theOlympic 10K Marathon Swim in Odaiba Marine Park.

– Germany’s Florian Wellbrock dominated the race in an unprecedented fashion.

– Israel’s Matan Roditi [shown above] finished fourth – well ahead of gold medalistsFerry Weertman andOus Mellouli and world championJordan Wilimovsky.

– Another 22-year-old Athanasios Kynigakis of Greece finished fifth, well ahead of world championship medalistMarc-Antoine Olivier and gold medalists Weertman and Mellouli.

Michael McGlynn of South Africa and Hau-Li Fan of Canada finished eighth and ninth, respectively.

Fan, seeded 18th going into the race, said, “I had a great start, the first five kilometers were great, exactly how I wanted it to go. [It was] a little bit disappointing I wasn’t able to make it to the end with the main pack, but you can’t really complain about top 10. I think for my personality I’m always looking for ways to improve and I’m never fully satisfied unless I win the race and even then I would probably be able to find something to work on. It’s a definite improvement from the qualifier. From barely scraping in to make the Olympics and now being top 10 in the world.

I’m definitely going to up my training for the next couple of months. I took a lot away from that race, a lot of learning and a lot of mistakes and you’re going to see me in my next race I will definitely be working on those.

Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Results:

Gold: Florian Wellbrock (Germany, 23) 1:48:33.70
Silver: Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary, 24) 1:48:59.00
Bronze: Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy, 26) 1:49:01.10
4. Matan Roditi (Israel, 22) 1:49:24.90
5. Athanasios Kynigakis (Greece, 22) 1:49:29.20
6. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France, 25) 1:50:23.00
7. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands, 29) 1:51:30.80
8. Michael McGlynn (South Africa, 21) 1:51:32.70
9. Hau-Li Fan (Canada, 23) 1:51:37.00
10. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA, 27) 1:51:40.20
11. Rob Muffels (Germany, 26) 1:53:03.30
12. Kai Graeme Edwards (Australia, 22) 1:53:04.00
13. Taishin Minamide (Japan, 25) 1:53:07.50
14. Mario Sanzullo (Italy, 28) 1:53:08.60
15. David Farinango (Ecuador, 20) 1:53:09.80
16. Phillip Seidler (Namibia, 23) 1:53:14.10
17. Daniel Delgadillo (Mexico, 31) 1:53:14.40
18. Alberto Martinez (Spain, 23) 1:53:16.50
19. Kirill Abrosimov (Russian Olympic Committee, 29) 1:54:29.30
20. Ous Mellouli (Tunisia, 37) 1:56:33.30
21. Vitaliy Khudyakov (Kazakhstan, 26) 1:57:53.70
22. William Yan Thorley (Hong Kong, 18) 1:58:33.40
23. Tiago Campos (Portugal, 22) 1:59:42.00
24. Matej Kozubek (Czech Republic, 25) 2:01:52.10
DNF Hector Thomas Cheal Pardoe (Great Britain, 20)
DNF David Aubry (France, 24)

Copyright © 2008 – 2021 by World Open Water Swimming Association