Channel Swimming Association Celebrates Nothing Great is Easy

While the Catalina Channel Swimming Federation and the Santa Barbara Channel Swimming Association were holding their annual banquets in Southern California on Saturday, their counterparts in Dover, England were enjoying their own festivities on the same day.

The successful swimmers of the 2012 season who crossed the English Channel under the governance of the Channel Swimming Association are as follows:

The swimmers from Brazil, Japan, Great Britain, USA, Eire, Australia, Spain, South Africa, Dutch Aruba, Italy, Belgium, Denmark, Turkey, and Jordan replicated the achievement of Captain Matthew Webb whose memorial reads, “Nothing Great Is Easy.”

1. Max Steinhart (Brazil) 12:30
2. Harry Finger (Brazil) 12:40
3. Marcus Walmsley (British) 12:02
4. Craig Morrison (Australia) 12:27
5. Michelle Macy (USA) 10:35
6. Hiroki Asai (Japan) 13:50
7. Rachel Hessom (Britain) 12:42
8. Adam Engelskirchen (USA) 13:50
9. Michael Brennan (Australia) 11:07
10. Wyatt Song (Australia) 16:12
11. Alistair Newmarch (British) 12:40
12. Jorge Crivilles Villaneuva (Spain) 10:53
13. Tara Dudley (Britain) 12:50
14. Courtney Paulk (USA) 14:05
15. Wayne Arthur (South Africa) 10:30
16. Kim Garbarino (USA) 15:37
17. John Creek (British) 17:15
18. Paul Gough (British) 14:56
19. Thomas Ladurner (Italy) 11:04
20. Jan Roodzant (Dutch Aruba) 11:25
21. Herman van der Westhuizen (South Africa) 11:25
22. Richard Keir (Australia) 12:10
23. Timothy Donovan (Australia) 11:40
24. Stephen Jones (Britain) 11:10
25. Wayne Morris (Australia) 11:34
26. Thomas Hackett (USA) 12:52
27. David Smith (USA) 10:52
28. Barbara Held (USA) 12:10
29. Gilles Velghe (Belgium) 10:32
30. Cindy Walsh (USA) 14:19
31. Christian Damgaard (Denmark) 10:14
32. Robert Bohane (Eire) 12:04
33. Joelle Beard (USA) 12:17
34. Alexandra Hardy (Britain) 10:20
35. Jesper Damgaard (Denmark) 12:04
36. Kamil Resa Alsaran (Turkey) 13:19
37. Robert Ouldcott (Britain) 14:45 38. Jamie Page (Britain) 12:53
39. William Baker (Britain) 18:40
40. Alan Clack (USA) 11:30
41. Alfredo Araujo (Brazil) 11:38
42. Sam Chamberlain (Britain) 13:30
43. Muna Al Sharari (Jordan) 13:08
44. Robert Sutermeister (Britain) 15:43
45. Deborah Traher (Britain) 14:02
46. Tara Diversi (Australia) 9:45
46. James Penrose (USA) 13:32
47. Catherine Smith (Britain) 16:32
48. Rebecca Lewis (Britain) 10:27
49. Chloe McCardel (Australia) 19:20 (9:50 + 9:30 for a two-way)

Copyright © 2012 by World Open Water Swimming Association