Chase Travis Wins USA Junior Nationals 5K

Chase Travis Wins USA Junior Nationals 5K

Courtesy of USA Swimming, Biscayne Bay, Florida.

Chase Travis of Nation’s Capital Swim Club comfortably won the USA Swimming Open Water Junior National Championships 5 km race with a strong sustained effort throughout the race [see screen capture above].

The 16-year-old’s performance was admirable given that she finished 9th in the senior nationals 10 km race yesterday.

16&U Girls 5 km Results:
1. Chase Travis (16, Nation’s Capital Swim Club) 1:02:07
2. Kathryn Grimes (13, Sandpipers of Nevada) 1:02:26
3. Anna Auld (15, East Coast Athletic Club) 1:02:30
4. Cadence Fort (13, Gulf Coast Swim Team) 1:02:31
5. Carlie Rose (16, Blue Dolphins) 1:02:31
6. Mackenzie Lanning (15, Lakeside Swim Team) 1:02:34
7. Mallory Schleicher (15, South Florida Aquatic Club) 1:02:47
8. Paige Kuwada (14, Sandpipers of Nevada) 1:02.48
9. Caroline Pennington (16, Badger Swim Club) 1:02:55.01
10. Blair Stoneburg (15, Treasure Coast Aquatics) 1:02:55.94
11. Claire Pophal (16, Lake Erie Silver Dolphins) 1:03:08.24
12. Alexa Reyna (13, Westchester Aquatic Club) 1:04:12.00
13. Josephine Ramey (14, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers) 1:04:12.19
14. Grace Dunn (15, Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 1:04:12.32
15. Mary Pruitt (16, Irish Aquatics) 1:04:15.84
16. Julia Johnson (16, Lake Erie Silver Dolphins) 1:04:16.04
17. Audrey Repko (15, Eastern Iowa Swim Federation) 1:04:16.52
18. Ella Dyjak (15, Connecticut Aquatic Club) 1:04:17.29
19. Rylie Giles (15, Ridgefield Aquatic Club) 1:04:18.51
20. Sydney Morgan (16, Tac Titans) 1:04:20.93
21. Mattea Sokolow (14, Team Santa Monica) 1:04:21.19
22. Arabella Sims (13, Sandpipers Of Nevada) 1:04:21.29
23. Alexandra Vanderloo (15, Nation’s Capital Swim Club) 1:04:21.99
24. Abbey Taute (15, Chicago Wolfpack Aquatic Club) 1:04:25.43
25. Makoa Montgomery (15, Saluki Swim Club) 1:04:29.34
26. Prince Piper Wood (13, Chicago Wolfpack Aquatic Club) 1:04:35.68
27. Kelsey Swartout (15, Gulf Coast Swim Team) 1:04:36.75
28. Rylee O’Neil (16, Billings Aquatic Club) 1:04:48.00
29. Kayla Wieckowski (14, Boise YMCA Swim Team) 1:04:48.57
30. Leigh Spicer (16, Weymouth Club Waves) 1:05:27.64
31. Abigail Jahns (16, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers) 1:05:32.91
32. Brooke Zettel (15, Tac Titans) 1:05:34.26
33. Megan Fox (15, Egg Harbor Twp Seahawks) 1:05:37.62
34. Jessie Wallin (16, Nova of Virginia Aquatics) 1:05:42.46
35. Olivia Busch (14, Magnolia Aquatic Club) 1:05:43.61
36. Emmalee Gettys (14, Texas Gold) 1:05:47.24
37. Mckenna Fiore (15, Gulf Coast Swim Team) 1:05:47.50
38. Alexandra Bastone (14, Westchester Aquatic Club) 1:05:50.61
39. Laci Black (15, Rockwall Aquatic Center of Excellence) 1:05:51.94
40. Emily Trieschmann (15, Saint Andrew’s Aquatics) 1:05:54.05
41. Emily Appleton (16, Weymouth Club Waves) 1:05:56.71
42. Margaret Esterly (14, Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 1:05:57.26
43. Regan Geldmacher (16, Tri-city Channel Cats) 1:05:59.91
44. Mirsha Lora (14, South Bay Aquatics) 1:06:01.82
45. Sanna Peterson (15, Nova of Virginia Aquatics) 1:06:02.51
46. Abby Dunford (13, Tiger Aquatics) 1:06:03.42
47. Megan Reich (15, Phoenix Swimming) 1:06:04.03
48. Madeline Vindiola (16, Premier Aquatics Club of Klein) 1:06:04.59
49. Meesha Montgomery (15, Saluki Swim Club) 1:06:04.78
50. Sara Barrett (16, Berkeley Aquatic Club) 1:06:05.17
51. Laura Davis (16, SwimMAC Carolina) 1:06:11.09
52. Lauren Hartel (14, Arlington Aquatic Club) 1:06:13.04
53. Keelan Cotter (13, Tac Titans) 1:06:13.38
54. Kylie Ney (15, Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 1:06:22.90
55. Lillie Boggs (13, Aspen Swim Club) 1:06:38.21
56. Madeleine Hebert (14, BlueFin Aquatics) 1:07:06.99
57. Audrey Conley (16, Dayton Raiders) 1:07:26.74
58. Alexandra Threhane (15, Lobo Aquatic Club) 1:07:29.47
59. Caitlin Hefner (15, SwimMAC Carolina) 1:07:34.06
60. Isabelle Gomez (14, Lakota Family YMCA Stingrays) 1:07:35.84
61. Summer Eaker (16, SwimMAC Carolina) 1:07:42.80
62. Karla Lessing (15, Flatiron Athletic Club) 1:08:16.44
63. Marin Rose (14, Blue Dolfins) 1:08:18.97
64. Mackenzie Leblanc (16, Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 1:08:37.77
65. Lauren Gualtieri (13, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club) 1:12:02.30
66. Ashley Lugbill (16, Mason Manta Rays) 1:14:53.74
67. Kiran Stauffer (14, Concord Swim Club) 1:14:54.73
68. Kelsey Katt (14, Berkeley Aquatic Club) 1:26:01.18

130 teenage swimmers competed in the course. Although the boys and girls started separately, some of them finished together:

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association