Christof Wandratsch Sweeps IISA Great Britain Championships

Christof Wandratsch Sweeps IISA Great Britain Championships

Christof Wandratsch Sweeps IISA Great Britain Championships

Courtesy of International Ice Swimming Association, Sandford Lido, England.

Christof Wandratsch won the 1000m freestyle event at the 2020 International Ice Swimming Association Great Britain Championships on February 22nd, less than 3 seconds over James Leitch in the Sandford Lido.

Then the German star went on to finish first on the remainder of the events from 100m to 1,000m.

Domestically, the IISA Great Britain Championships served concurrently as the Great British Championships 2020 to select British athletes who will represent Great Britain and compete in the 2021 IISA World Championships.

Men’s 1000m Freestyle Results:
1. Christof Wandratsch 13:18:36
2. James Leitch 13:21:22
3. Craig Holmes 14:11:72
4. Andrew Allum 14:19:76
5. Ross Wisby 14:31:63
6. Nicholas Murch 15:01:65
7. Jim Lafferty 15:04:07
8. Brian Bain 15:08:09
9. Stephen Gould 15:28:40
10. Jason Quiterio 15:38:31
11. Graham Lock 16:01:70
12. John Myatt 16:11:52
13. Andrew Wolf 16:29:84
14. Ram Barkai 17:04:47
15. Alistair Bell 17:12:69
16. Fenwick Ridley 17:27:71
17. Charalampos Theodosis 17:44:59
18. Stuart Munday 17:54:87
19. Michael Boyle 18:10:82
20. Paul White 18:17:40
21. Mark Guest 18:18:50
22. Jonathan Coe 18:46:51
23. Donald McDonald 18:56:72
24. Nick Hungerford 18:58:59
25. Neill Hughes 19:21:34
26. Greg Hincks 19:52:41
27. Simon Harmer 19:59:35
28. David Coleman 20:34:92
29. Neil Curtis 20:49:78
30. Jonty Warneken 22:20:94
31. Andrew Butler 23:18:50
32. Nigel Robertson 26:28:57

The 54-year-old Wandratsch then went on, remarkably, to also win the 500m freestyle race, 200m freestyle race, 100m freestyle race, and 100m breaststroke race.

Men’s 500m Freestyle Results:
1. Christof Wandratsch (54) 6:36:03
2. Craig Holmes (36) 6:45:77
3. Ross Wisby (34) 6:47:28
4. Rory Fitzgerald (62) 7:07:34
5. Nicholas Murch (41) 7:13:97
6. Brian Bain (60) 7:16:07
7. Jim Lafferty (50) 7:19:46
8. Stephen Gould (57) 7:36:87
9. Simon Jones (40) 8:05:18
10. Michael Boyle (51) 8:22:16
11. Mark Guest (51) 8:36:81
12. Paul White (56) 8:36:90
13. Andrew Butler (58) 11:10:70

Men’s 200m Freestyle Results:
1. Christof Wandratsch (54) 3:08:09
2. Craig Holmes (36) 3:12:59
3. Jim Lafferty (50) 3:28:78
4. Brian Bain (60) 3:29:62
5. Nick Hungerford (60) 4:03:63
6. Mark Guest (51) 4:13:36
7. Jonty Warneken (48) 5:00:94
8. Colin Hughes (49) 5:56:08

Men’s 100m Freestyle Results:
1. Christof Wandratsch (54) 1:05:12
2. Ross Wisby (34) 1:06:28
3. Jim Lafferty (50) 1:14:16
4. Brian Bain (60) 1:16:37
5. Alan Williams (53) 1:18:04
6. Nick Hungerford (60) 1:20:98
7. Ram Barkai (63) 1:21:16
8. Peter Shanley (55) 1:25:50
9. Sébastien Fagegaltier (47) 1:46:45
10. Andrew Butler (58) 1:50:30
11. Kevin Wright (54) 2:01:22

Men’s 100m Breaststroke Results:
1. Christof Wandratsch (54) 1:26:38
2. Bryan Avery (52) 1:33:34
3. Stephen Gould (57) 1:42:55

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association