Claire Weinstein Wins 5 km Title at the FINA World Junior Open Water Swimming Championship

Claire Weinstein Wins 5 km Title at the FINA World Junior Open Water Swimming Championship

The pre-race favorite, Claire Weinstein from Las Vegas, Nevada, won the girl’s 5 km race at the 2022 FINA World Junior Open Water Swimming Championships, with Tuna Erdogan of Turkey and Noa Martin of Spain finishing second and third.

Held in the tropical waters of Beau Vallon Bay in MahéSeychelles, Weinstein outpaced the world’s fastest 13-, 14-, and 15-year-olds at the 5th edition of the FINA World Juniors.

Her victory was expected given the fact that the experienced distance swimmer, coached by Ron Aitken also raced at the 2022 FINA World Swimming Championships in Budapest this summer and trains with distance stalwarts Bella Sims, Erica Sullivan, and Katie Grimes at the Sandpipers of Nevada. The IOC described her potential as “…we could be witnessing the next Gregorio Paltrinieri or Florian Wellbrock, both of whom have won swimming and open water swimming medals at the same Olympics [a Mellouli Double].”

5 km Girls Results

  1. Claire Weinstein (USA, 15) 51:52.40
  2. Tuna Erdogan (Turkey, 15) 51:56.80
  3. Noa Martin (Spain, 14) 52:05.90
  4. Carolina Oliveira (Spain, 15) 52:32.60
  5. Julia Ackermann (Germany, 15) 52:52.10
  6. Lili Anna Gyorffy (Hungary, 14) 52:54.60
  7. Lamees Elsokkary (Egypt, 15) 52:58.00
  8. Eva Lenzi (Italy, 14) 52:58.30
  9. Victoria Rosario (Brazil, 14) 53:00.30
  10. Regina Cuevas Ortiz (Mexico, 15) 53:00.70
  11. Jimena Figueroa Cruz (Mexico, 14) 53:02.00
  12. Ludovica Terlizza (Italy, 15) 53:03.90
  13. Katie Horne (South Africa, 15) 53:06.60
  14. Azusa Fuseya (Japan, 15) 53:47.50
  15. Aliyah Hoesel (Germany, 15) 53:47.60
  16. Luca Rohacs (Hungary, 14) 53:50.70
  17. Maria Luiza de Oliveira (Brazil, 15) 53:52.90
  18. Abby Miller (USA, 15) 53:55.00
  19. Jessica Dreghici (Canada, 15) 56:47.50
  20. Bailey Forrest (South Africa, 15) 56:48.60
  21. Sevim Eylul Supurgeci (Turkey, 15) 57:03.90
  22. Nabila Hassan (Egypt, 15) 59:11.40
  23. Bangalore Mahesh Rithika (India, 15) 59:41.70
  24. Malak Megdar (Malaysia, 15) 1:01:04.60
  25. Alejandra Mia Colon (Puerto Rico, 14) 1:01:05.20
  26. Nada Ragtaoui (Malaysia, 15) 1:01:05.30
  27. Saba Suhana (India, 14) 1:01:47.80
  28. Valeria Andreina Morales Rivas (Venezuela, 14) 1:02:22.50
  29. Tatiana Isabel Mariani (Puerto Rico, 15) 1:02:37.90
  30. Aruna Slamgazy (Kazakhstan, 15) 1:02:47.10
  31. Jamie Tan Guan Jun Tan (Malaysia, 13) OTL

Copyright © 2008 – 2022 by World Open Water Swimming Association