Giulio Travaglio, Nautical Noble From Naples, Passes Away

Giulio Travaglio, Nautical Noble From Naples, Passes Away

Courtesy of Luciano Cotena of the Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli and Nino Fazio of Baia di Grotta.

Luciano Cotena, President of the Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli, reported that Giulio Travaglio, an Italian marathon swimming star of the 1960s and 1970s and the Honorary Chairman of the event since 2003, passed away yesterday.

Guilio was the first Italian winner of the competition, record holder of wins: 5 in 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, and 1970 and served as Honorary President since 2003, the year of his return to the competition after a long break of 10 years.

In the year of the 50th edition, our competition lost a dear friend, a champion, and a protagonist of the open water swimming world with his victories around the world between the mid-1960s and 1970s
.

He battled serious illness for some time, but he always struggled with the discretion that characterized his career and life.”

After a successful competitive pool swimming career in the 1500m freestyle, the native of Naples, Italy sprinted onto the professional marathon swimming circuit and never stopped until he was inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame in 1966.

Travaglio won the 32 km (20-mile) Maratona del Golfo – Capri Napoli in 1965 (amateur), 1966, 1967 (see photo of finish above), 1968 and 1970. His first victory in 1965 is remarkable because he entered the swim as an amateur, but beat all the professional marathon swimmers.

He also participated in other World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation races including the 24 Heures La Tuque and won the 1966 overall World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation circuit.

He won numerous other races in Italy including the Crossing of The Gulf of Salerno, the Double-Crossing of the Procida Channel, the Torre Annunziata open water swim, the Dead Sea (from Bacoli to Naples) Crossing, the S. Martino Oxbow Swim in Naples, and the Traversata dello Stretto.

His career, however, culminated in the Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli that meant the most to him in his native Naples:

*12th edition on 11 July 1965 from Lido Ondine – Marina Grande to Rotonda Diaz, he finished second to Mahmoud Hanafi of Egypt (9:21:49) in 9 hours 25 minutes and 12 seconds among 18 swimmers (14 men and 4 women), as an amateur
*13th edition on 17 July 1966 from Lido Ondine – Marina Grande to Rotonda Diaz, he finished first in 8 hours 15 minutes and 13 seconds over Mahmoud Hanafi of Egypt in 9:05:24 among 21 swimmers (15 men and 5 women)
*14th edition on 16 July 1967 from Lido Ondine – Marina Grande to Piazza Vittoria, he finished first in 8 hours 37 minutes and 13 seconds over Judith De Njis of the Netherland in 8:55:13 among 14 swimmers (9 men and 5 women)
*15th edition on 14 July 1968 from Lido Ondine – Marina Grande to Piazza Vittoria, he finished first in 8 hours 12 minutes and 52 seconds over Antonio Scamardella of Italy in 8:26:06 among 20 swimmers (16 men and 4 women)
*17th edition on 12 July 1970 from Lido Ondine – Marina Grande to Piazza Vittoria, he finished first in 7 hours 32 minutes and 47 seconds over Daniel Sepiurka of Argentina in 7:52:53 among 31 swimmers (28 men and 3 women)

Copyright © 2015 by World Open Water Swimming Association

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

2014 East Coast Open Water Championship Girls 14 & Under 5 km: Eksteen, Sinead 1:06:20.91 Women 15-19 5 km: Byrns, Megan Women 20-29 5 km: McGough, Katya Women 30-49 5 km: Thompson, Carolyn Women 50 & Over 5 km: Dana Page Boys 14 & Under 5 km: Doss, Brennen 1:06:19.51 Men 15-19 5 km: Murphy, Christopher 1:03:59.64 Men 20-29 5 km: Gibel, Kurt 1:24:38.22 Men 30-49 5 km: Sushkoff, George 1:19:36.11 Open Water Name 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 162 Page, Dana 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Comp# Name 44 Eksteen, Sinead 33 Nguyen, Claire 174 Meeker, X 222 Pilecki, Sarah 48 Loomis, Sarah 47 Laporte, Madeline 24 Bardach, Natalie 38 Back, Isabella 19 Kerrigan, Erin 58 Strickland, Hallie 60 Vinson, Maria 36 Segmuller, Mary 41 Cole, Natalie 27 Byrns, Julia 53 Payne, Meaghan 20 Landeryou, Sophia 15 Bloomer, Sky 49 Manning, Nicole Age Team 14 UNAT 13 UNAT 14 UNAT 13 UNAT 14 UNAT 14 UNAT 13 UNAT 14 UNAT 12 UNAT 14 UNAT 14 UNAT 13 UNAT 14 UNAT 13 UNAT 14 UNAT 12 UNAT 12 UNAT 14 UNAT Age Team 15 UNAT 16 UNAT 16 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 16 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 17 UNAT 18 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 16 UNAT 16 UNAT 16 UNAT 17 UNAT 16 UNAT 16 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 16 UNAT 16 UNAT 15 UNAT 17 UNAT 15 UNAT 16 UNAT 18 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT Finals Time 1:06:20.91 1:11:37.35 1:13:19.06 1:14:37.38 1:14:44.32 1:16:05.06 1:20:49.52 1:21:41.67 1:22:31.09 1:23:09.76 1:23:12.85 1:24:27.84 1:24:29.14 1:24:37.77 1:24:38.04 1:29:22.56 1:29:57.77 1:32:45.66 Finals Time 1:04:03.45 1:07:58.98 1:08:52.36 1:10:50.86 1:11:48.03 1:13:24.44 1:13:51.32 1:14:28.59 1:14:37.59 1:14:40.86 1:15:11.76 1:16:41.08 1:17:01.82 1:17:31.72 1:18:41.24 1:19:47.65 1:19:52.51 1:19:55.98 1:21:02.70 1:22:41.07 1:22:43.12 1:23:27.01 1:24:01.83 1:24:42.39 1:24:45.71 1:24:46.05 1:25:12.28 1:25:19.57 1:26:02.53 1:27:30.66 1:31:40.19 1:33:12.09 Event 1 Women 15-19 5k Open Water Comp# Name 70 Byrns, Megan 105 Hunt, Norah 111 Nabhan, Nadia 77 Hunter, Megan 206 Smith, Sydney 114 Shoemaker, Megan 86 Peterson, Kaya 74 Fu, Joanne 69 Butler, Bailey 79 McBryde, Cassie 125 Payne, Samantha 130 Martinez, Susana 91 Sogandares, Paige 72 Covington, Taylor 112 Pawlowski, Lucy 104 Finley, Merilynn 116 Tansill, Mary 118 Baird, Samantha 219 Dambacher, Kelsey 102 Deshazo, Erin 83 Miller, Hallie 64 Bartley, Bridget 107 Long, Nicole 117 Vogel, Elisabeth 71 Carney, Megan 119 Crank, Abbey 88 Schmidt, Madison 101 Copeland, Callie 129 Cashwell, Kristen 63 Autry, Melissa 75 Geiszler, Erin 92 Stinson, Maggie 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 Virginia Gators HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 5.0 – 5:44 PM 9/20/2014 Page 2 2014 East Coast Open Water Championship – 9/20/2014 to 9/21/2014 Results – Saturday 5K (Event 1 Women 15-19 5k Open Water) Comp# 33 93 34 40 Name Stinson, Parrish Bolling, Aliza Age Team 15 UNAT 15 UNAT Age Team 20 UNAT 24 UNAT Age Team 43 UNAT 48 UNAT 43 UNAT Age Team 53 UNAT Age Team 14 UNAT 14 UNAT 14 UNAT 13 UNAT 14 UNAT 14 UNAT 14 UNAT 14 UNAT 13 UNAT 14 UNAT Age Team 16 UNAT 16 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 17 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 17 UNAT 17 UNAT 17 UNAT 15 UNAT 17 UNAT 15 UNAT 17 UNAT 15 UNAT 16 UNAT 17 UNAT 19 UNAT 16 UNAT Finals Time 1:45:37.83 1:53:36.17 Finals Time 1:16:13.93 1:16:26.23 Finals Time 1:33:48.74 1:41:44.83 2:06:02.62 Finals Time 1:31:13.25 Finals Time 1:06:19.51 1:11:09.48 1:12:10.82 1:12:46.85 1:13:38.36 1:13:57.53 1:14:44.03 1:18:35.71 1:19:37.41 1:26:58.58 Finals Time 1:03:59.64 1:04:01.35 1:04:01.67 1:04:19.96 1:04:22.97 1:04:47.73 1:04:54.63 1:04:54.88 1:05:20.00 1:06:33.47 1:07:02.33 1:07:02.81 1:07:16.91 1:08:01.69 1:08:06.40 1:08:30.17 1:09:34.30 1:09:36.12 1:10:11.38 1:10:19.88 1:10:20.28 1:10:23.13 Event 1 Women 20-29 5k Open Water Comp# 1 131 2 224 Name McGough, Katya Thompson, Meghan Event 1 Women 30-49 5k Open Water Comp# 1 150 2 155 3 148 Name Thompson, Carolyn Ericsson, Kate Fontana, Virginia Event 1 Women 50 & Over 5k Open Water Comp# Event 1 Boys 14 & Under 5k Open Water Name 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 162 Page, Dana Comp# Name 42 Doss, Brennen 51 McKinley, Timothy 45 Gvozdas, Cole 28 Dalla Valle, Christopher 61 Whelan, Matthew 62 York, Jonathan 46 Holweger, Jake 39 Bloomer, Everest 37 Whiting, Colin 59 Surrette, Noah Event 1 Men 15-19 5k Open Water Comp# Name 110 Murphy, Christopher 115 Surrette, John 218 Cudahay, Dylan 90 Sison, Emilio 65 Beach, Clark 94 Strycker, Christian 124 Lin, William 97 Wu, Timothy 96 Werden, Jacob 66 Beach, Ethan 200 Craddock, Michael 204 Morrill, Daniel 121 Fenster, Colin 73 Dixon, David 126 Sogandares, Mac 80 McClorey, John 127 Touve, Justin 95 Truong, Devin 109 Meffert, Phillip 128 Wesselhoft, Taylor 195 Macedo, Vinny 108 Medover, Alex 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 Virginia Gators HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 5.0 – 5:44 PM 9/20/2014 Page 3 2014 East Coast Open Water Championship – 9/20/2014 to 9/21/2014 Results – Saturday 5K (Event 1 Men 15-19 5k Open Water) 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 Comp# Name 103 Eggert, Kristopher 89 Schreck, Quinn 123 Jordan, Kiernan 76 Gray, Jared 120 Crum, Charles 223 Shebat, John 106 Lai, Dennis 78 Layton, Emilio 67 Brandt, Evan 68 Brockwell, Ian 84 Muldowney, Thomas 220 Robertson, Jeremy 85 Nolan, Matt 81 McComb, Nicholas Age Team 16 UNAT 15 UNAT 17 UNAT 15 UNAT 17 UNAT 17 UNAT 16 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT 17 UNAT 15 UNAT 15 UNAT Age Team 26 UNAT 24 UNAT 24 UNAT Age Team 49 UNAT 44 UNAT 48 UNAT 38 UNAT 48 UNAT 32 UNAT 33 UNAT Age Team 54 UNAT 56 UNAT 56 UNAT 57 UNAT 60 UNAT 53 UNAT Finals Time 1:10:38.21 1:10:41.18 1:11:16.05 1:11:20.17 1:11:50.93 1:13:35.24 1:13:36.20 1:14:39.55 1:15:52.81 1:18:41.59 1:18:42.39 1:18:55.52 1:25:52.41 1:29:26.20 Finals Time 1:24:38.22 1:32:49.41 1:44:42.34 Finals Time 1:19:36.11 1:25:44.61 1:28:32.75 1:29:29.76 1:30:51.71 1:35:29.90 2:07:43.23 Finals Time 1:18:47.33 1:22:24.28 1:36:14.34 1:39:09.67 1:42:10.98 1:52:41.86 Copyright © 2014 by World Open Water Swimming Association