Ekaterina Seliverstova And Luca Ferretti Win European 5K

Ekaterina Seliverstova And Luca Ferretti Win European 5K

On the second day of the European Swimming Championships, Russian Ekaterina Seliverstova and Italian Luca Ferretti came through with more than enough to spare as they both clearly captured gold while distancing themselves from the rest of the top Europeans in the 5K race at the European Swimming Championships.

Among the top women, the outstanding and somewhat surprising silver- and bronze-medal performances of Kalliopi Araouzou and Marianna Lymperta were warmly welcomed by the Greek team as they knocked off numerous top-placing veterans at previous Olympics and world championships.

Of the top 10 men, 3 finishers came from Italy (#1, #2 and #4), 3 finishers came from Germany (#5, #6 an #7) and 3 finisers came from Russia (#8, #9 and #10) in an unusual finish where Luca beat his silver-medalist teammate by over 17 seconds and bronze-winning Spyridon Gianniotis of Greece by over 30 seconds. A day after going 1-2 in the 10K, it appeared that Thomas Lurz (#5) and Evgeny Drattsev (#9) did not have enough left in the tank to challenge the strong Italian team.

The final women’s results:

1. SELIVERSTOVA Ekaterina (RUS), 1:02:34.7
2. ARAOUZOU Kalliopi (GRE), 1:02:37.3
3. LYMPERTA Marianna (GRE), 1:02:41.3
4. PECHANOVA Jana (CZE), 1:02:55.4
5. REICHERT Nadine (GER), 1:03:12.1
6. FRANCO Alice (ITA), 1:03:20.8
7. REQUENA Yurema (ESP), 1:03:58.6
8. GUSEVA Anna (RUS), 1:04:10.7
9. BRUNI Rachele (ITA), 1:04:12.7
10. ZUPAN Teja (SLO), 1:04:15.7
11. ASPORD Ophelie (FRA), 1:04:40.6
12. RECIO Marta (ESP), 1:04:58.0
13. RYBAROVA Silvie (CZE), 1:05:22.3
14. BULAKHOVA Maria (RUS), 1:05:54.7
15. BERBASOVA Anna (UKR), 1:07:09.0
16. MATTHEY Iris (SUI), 1:07:25.2
17. BALOGH Vanessa (HUN), 1:08:11.1
18. KOZAMERNIK Nika (SLO), 1:08:36.2
19. CSAJAGI Timea (HUN), 1:09:42.2
20. CODEVELLE Coralie (FRA), 1:09:51.1
21. PROHASZKA Agnes (HUN), 1:10:19.9
22. FARKASOVA Alexandra (SVK), 1:11:48.0
CONSIGLIO Giorgia (ITA) DSQ

The final men’s results:

1. FERRETTI Luca (ITA), 58:43.4 20
2. ERCOLI Simone (ITA), 59:00.5
3. GIANNIOTIS Spyridon (GRE), 59:15.9
3. RUFFINI Simone (ITA), 59:15.9
5. LURZ Thomas (GER), 59:20.3
6. WOLFGARTEN Jan (GER) 59:23.5
7. REICHERT Christian (GER), 59:42.8
8. SEREBRENNIKOV Daniil (RUS), 59:58.6
9. DRATTSEV Evgeny (RUS), 1:00:00.0
10. PODYAKOV Artem (RUS), 1:00:00.9
11. SVOBODA Kvetoslav (CZE), 1:00:27.5
12. NOGUEIRA Diego (ESP), 1:00:46.4
13. SAUVAGE Julien (FRA), 1:00:47.7
14. FOKAIDIS Antonios (GRE), 1:01:01.4
15. VANGENEUGDEN Tom (BEL), 1:01:04.4
16. SNITKO Igor (UKR), 1:01:10.7
17. SCHWEINZER Matthias (AUT), 1:01:36.6
18.CODEVELLE Julien (FRA), 1:01:53.1
19. POSMOURNY Jan (CZE), 1:01:59.0
20. BERAUD Romain (FRA), 1:02:16.4
21. KERIN Rok (SLO), 1:02:21.2
22. RUIZ Hector (ESP), 1:02:28.5
23. UKRADYGA Kostyantyn (UKR), 1:02:43.8
24. JACHNO Lukas (CZE), 1:03:45.4
25. GASPAR Vasco (POR), 1:03:51.4
26. MITROVIC Jovan (SUI), 1:04:07.7
27. BRYAN Christopher (IRL), 1:04:40.4
28. VIEGAS Daniel (POR), 1:04:42.7
29. RIBEIRO Hugo (POR), 1:05:19.6
30. VACHAN Tomas (SVK), 1:06:24.7
31. BATHAZI Istvan (HUN), 1:06:39.9
32. MEEGAN Andrew (IRL), 1:06:58.6
33. ARIN S.Giray (TUR), 1:18:09.5
34. KARACE Burak (TUR), 1:20:43.3
GERCSAK Csaba (HUN) DNS
HERVAS Francisco Jose (ESP) DNS

Copyright © 2010 by Steven Munatones