Ella Crowe Tops 2020 - 2021 Global Swim Series Global Rankings (Female Wetsuit)

Ella Crowe Tops 2020 – 2021 Global Swim Series Global Rankings (Female Wetsuit)


Courtesy of Dylan Kent, Global Swim Series.

Ella Crowe, a teenager from New Zealand competed in nine Global Swim Series races during the 2020-2021 season and won the Global Swim Series champion.

Dylan Kent explains, “Clearly this was a crazy year, with the vast majority of races cancelled or postponed.  However it was really impressive to see how many swimmers were still able to find a way to participate, either by attending the few live races or by participating in GSS Virtual Races. While many of us looked on enviously at those that were able to put some kind of a season together, it truly was inspiring and motivational to see, because we are now seeing more and more races reestablish their races for this season, so we will all be able to get back in the water soon!  We welcome all these races and the swimmers back to the Global Swim Series for the new season.We have taken this slower period to look at how to help races rebuild and also how to grow the GSS… so get ready for some unprecedented changes and new adventures with your new and old swimming buddies.  We have some surprises to announce soon.”

GSS-BANNER-for-websites 1140x110

2020-2021 Female Wetsuit Division Rankings

RankNameCountryGenderAge GroupPoints# of Races
1Ella CroweNew ZealandF19&U861.189
2Peggy RupertUSAF50-59762.8910
3Camille ScantlandCanadaF19&U739.6210
4Carol PropNew ZealandF60-69551.046
5Elaine DaoustCanadaF40-49520.499
6Cynthia BorneNew ZealandF50-59504.687
7Cathryn WilsonNew ZealandF40-49504.526
8Abbey SmaleNew ZealandF19&U496.815
9Ann BrowettNew ZealandF60-69493.817
10Sarah RobsonNew ZealandF30-39487.706
11Marilize VisserNew ZealandF30-39473.066
12Jenny StarkNew ZealandF60-69466.106
13Hannah KleinNew ZealandF30-39465.225
14Kushla McindoeNew ZealandF40-49448.186
15Paula JenkinsNew ZealandF20-29433.336
16Miriam WilliamsNew ZealandF30-39418.186
17Karen MarkinNew ZealandF50-59416.845
18Cathie LindseyNew ZealandF60-69416.737
19Sharon PurdyCanadaF70-79416.398
20Fiona LairdNew ZealandF60-69409.967
21Kate RiggNew ZealandF30-39405.005
22Alice AdamsNew ZealandF30-39391.624
23Leah RoydenNew ZealandF30-39389.426
24Debra HolderNew ZealandF40-49368.724
25Jeannine GoddardNew ZealandF40-49365.897
For more information, visit globalswimseries.com.

Copyright © 2008 – 2021 by World Open Water Swimming Association

Steven Munatones