Feeding And Drinking In Montreal

Feeding And Drinking In Montreal

Courtesy of WOWSA, Montreal, Canada.

The 2005 FINA World Swimming Championships took place in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. The open water swimming course for the 5 km, 10 km and 25 km races was in the Olympic Rowing Basin on Notre Dame Island had been built for the 1976 Montreal Olympics.

Steven Munatones recalls, “The feeding stations along the course were small flexible docks that when all the coaches stood on them submerged below the surface of the water. The competition among the coaches to offering food and drinks to their athletes was stiff, but cordial. Coaches fed their athlete and then moved out of the way. The spirit and camaraderie of open water swimming community was is full view and great to see.”

Women’s 5 km Results:

1. Larisa Ilchenko, RUS 55:40.1
2. Margy Keefe, USA 55:44.3
3. Edith van Dijk, NED 55:46.6
4. Sara McLarty, USA 55:56.1
5. Jana Pechanová, CZE 56:18.3
6. Britta Kamrau, GER 56:18.3
7. Tanya Hunks, CAN 56:18.7
8. Ksenia Popova, RUS 56:20.4
9. Yurema Requena, ESP 56:20.6
10. Alessia Paoloni, ITA 56:21.1
11. Lauren Arndt, AUS 56:22.8
12. Xenia Lopez, ESP 56:22.8
13. Eva Crestacci, ITA 56:23.0
14. Karley Stutzel, CAN 56:24.3
15. Ivanka Moralieva, BUL 56:31.1
16. Kate Brookes-Peterson, AUS 56:41.0
17. Klaudia Barsi, HUN 57:18.9
18. Floriane Richard, FRA 57:26.6
19. Johanna Manz, GER 57:57.4
20. Nataly Caldas Calle, ECU 59:09.5
21. Pamela Engel, BRA 1:00:21.1
22. Oriana Galindo, VEN 1:00:30.1
23. Anja Trisic, CRO 1:01:54.6
24. Michelle Santiago, VEN 1:02:19.5
25. Bruna Cavalcante, BRA 1:02:21.5
26. Franka Gruja, CRO 1:04:43.6
DNF Paola Abad Guzman, ECU

Women’s 10 km Results:

1. Edith van Dijk, NED 1:56:00.5
2. Federica Vitale, ITA 1:56:02.5
3. Britta Kamrau, GER 1:56:04.0
4. Ksenia Popova, RUS 1:56:04.5
5. Trudee Hutchinson, AUS 1:56:07.7
6. Xenia Lopez, ESP 1:56:08.5
7. Ivanka Moralieva, BUL 1:56:12.8
8. Jana Pechanova, CZE 1:56:14.3
9. Erica Rose, USA 1:56:14.4
10. Ekaterina Zhdanova, RUS 1:56:15.9
11. Sara McLarty, USA 1:56:16.9
12. Gina Mohr, GER 1:56:57.0
13. Yurema Requena, ESP 1:57:00.0
14. Kate Brookes-Peterson, AUS 1:57:28.6
15. Karley Stutzel, CAN 1:57:29.0
16. Melissa Pasquali, ITA 1:57:33.2
17. Floriane Richard, FRA 1:59:36.5
18. Klaudia Barsi, HUN 2:00:47.7
19. Nataly Caldas Calle, ECU 2:03:59.4
20. Michelle Santiago, VEN 2:07:23.7
21. Bruna Cavalcante, BRA 2:07:25.7
22. Oriana Galindo, VEN 2:12:39.6
DNF SIGSGAARD Grith DEN

Women’s 25 km Results:

1. Edith van Dijk, NED 5:25:06.6
2. Britta Kamrau, GER 5:25:06.9
3. Laura La Piana, ITA 5:25:11.5
4. Olesya Shalygina, RUS 5:25:13.3
5. Natalia Pankina, RUS 5:25:14.7
6. Ivanka Moralieva, BUL 5:25:16.2
7. Stefanie Biller, GER 5:26:27.9
8. Alessandra Romiti, ITA 5:26:32.0
9. Erica Rose, USA 5:26:47.9
10. Trudee Hutchinson, AUS 5:27:29.7
11. Esther Nunez, ESP 5:38:59.9
12. Karley Stutzel, CAN 5:39:03.0
13. Klaudia Barsi, HUN 5:48:18.3
14. Kathryn Rosberg, CAN 5:50:42.0
15. Teodora Raptis, MKD 6:07:22.5
16. Pamela Engel, BRA 6:11:14.5
DNF Lauren Arndt, AUS
DNF Yvetta Hlavacova, CZE
DNF Rendy Lynn Opdycke, USA

Men’s 5 km Results:

1. Thomas Lurz, GER 51:17.2
2. Chip Peterson, USA 51:18.8
3. Simone Ercoli, ITA 51:18.9
4. Samuele Pampana, ITA 51:37.5
5. Alan Bircher, GBR 51:37.6
6. Daniil Serebrennikov, RUS 51:39.2
7. Toni Franz, GER 51:43.0
8. Evgeny Drattsev, RUS 51:54.5
9. Diego Nogueira, ESP 51:56.1
10. Ky Hurst, AUS 51:57.7
11. Jarrod Ballem, CAN 51:59.7
12. Elliot Rushton, CAN 52:01.4
13. Guilherme Bier, BRA 52:02.8
14. Jakub Fichtl, CZE 52:03.6
15. Carlos Pavao, BRA 52:03.9
16. Josh Santacaterina, AUS 52:05.2
17. Petar Stoychev, BUL 52:06.4
18. Csaba Gercsak, HUN 52:10.8
19. Scott Kaufmann, USA 52:11.3
20. Rostislav Vítek, CZE 52:12.5
21. Shaun Dias, RSA 52:13.4
22. Mohamed Serour, EGY 52:39.5
23. Jordi Jou, ESP 53:08.3
24. Roberto Quiroga, ARG 54:49.4
25. Kurt Niehaus, CRC 54:50.0
26. Stjepan Pticar, CRO 55:00.4
27. Rolando Salas, VEN 55:00.7
28. Santiago Enderica Salgado, ECU 57:14.0
29. Kenneth Smith, RSA 57:15.9
30. Johndry Segovia, VEN 57:18.0
31. Gabriel Enderica Ochoa, ECU 57:19.1
DSQ Gabriel Villagoiz, ARG

Men’s 10 km Results:

1. Chip Peterson, USA 1:46:38.1
2. Thomas Lurz, GER 1:46:45.2
3. Petar Stoychev, BUL 1:46:50.4
4. Gilles Rondy, FRA 1:47:04.9
5. Maarten van der Weijden, NED 1:47:07.4
6. Fabio Venturini, ITA 1:47:09.7
7. Diego Nogueira, ESP 1:47:10.8
8. Brendan Capell, AUS 1:47:11.2
9. Evgeni Drattsev, RUS 1:47:13.3
10. Toni Franz, GER 1:47:32.5
11. Jarrod Ballem, CAN 1:47:39.5
12. Csaba Gercsak, HUN 1:47:41.1
13. Mohamed El Zanaty, EGY 1:47:41.5
14. Josh Santacaterina, AUS 1:47:47.2
15. Bertrand Venturi, FRA 1:47:54.1
16. Elliot Rushton, CAN 1:47:55.6
17. John Kenny, USA 1:47:55.6
18. Guilherme Bier, BRA 1:48:15.8
19. Damian Blaum, ARG 1:48:38.5
20. Francisco Hervas, ESP 1:49:03.2
21. Daniil Serebrennikov, RUS 1:49:33.7
22. Luca Ferretti, ITA 1:53:40.6
23. Gabriel Villagoiz, ARG 1:53:44.1
24. Kurt Niehaus, CRC 1:55:45.9
25. Rolando Salas, VEN 1:57:16.6
26. Johndry Segovia, VEN 1:57:16.7
27. Luis Oliveira, BRA 1:58:41.9
28. Santiago Enderica Salgado, ECU 1:59:36.7
29. Kenneth Smith, RSA 2:00:18.6
30. Gabriel Enderica Ochoa, ECU 2:01:04.9
31. Tyron Venter, RSA 2:05:51.8

Men’s 25 km Results:

1. David Meca, ESP 5:00:21.4
2. Brendan Capell, AUS 5:00:23.6
3. Petar Stoychev, BUL 5:00:28.4
4. Stephane Gomez, FRA 5:00:32.3
5. Josh Santacaterina, AUS 5:00:33.1
6. Maarten van der Weijden, NED 5:00:33.9
7. Gilles Rondy, FRA 5:00:35.4
8. Mohamed El Zanaty, EGY 5:01:37.1
9. Yuri Kudinov, RUS 5:03:56.4
10. Alan Bircher, GBR 5:04:16.9
11. Anton Sanachev, RUS 5:06:40.5
12. Marco Formentini, ITA 5:07:15.3
13. Mohamed Serour, EGY 5:07:37.6
14. Igor Majcen, SLO 5:09:26.6
15. Claudio Gargaro, ITA 5:09:47.5
16. Rostislav Vítek, CZE 5:10:44.1
17. Alexander Studzinski, GER 5:10:45.9
18. Jakub Fichtl, CZE 5:14:06.5
19. John Kenny, USA 5:17:33.2
20. Malcolm Lavoie, CAN 5:17:43.5
21. André Couturier, CAN 5:19:35.5
22. Stjepan Pticar, CRO 5:27:57.7
23. Roberto Quiroga, ARG 5:29:08.5
24. Sean Seaver, USA 5:30:10.9
25. Christian Hansmann, GER 5:30:15.5
26. Gregory Fuentes Cali, ECU 5:47:23.5 27. Jane Karajovanov, MKD 6:00:51.9
DNF Sergei Punko, BLR
DNF Luis Oliveira, BRA
DNF Carlos Pavao, BRA

Copyright 2008 – 2021 World Open Water Swimming Association