Fergil Hesterman, Kyra Wijnker Win Ice Kilometer In Volendam

Fergil Hesterman, Kyra Wijnker Win Ice Kilometer In Volendam

Fergil Hesterman, Kyra Wijnker Win Ice Kilometer In Volendam

Courtesy of Openwater swimming club and Zwembad De Waterdam Edam Volendam, International Ice Swimming Association, zwembad De Waterdam Edam/Volendam, Netherlands.

Dutch ice swimmers Fergil Hesterman and Kyra Wijnker threw down some pretty fast 500m and Ice Kilometer times at the Ice Swimming Volendam event on January 18th-19th in zwembad De Waterdam Edam/Volendam, Netherlands.

Ice Kilometer Overall Results:
1. Fergil Hesterman (27) 13:19:35
2. Kyra Wijnker (22) 13:27:23 [first woman]
3. Alexander Schilder (29) 15:28:22
4. Albert Stienezen (55) 15:58:44
5. Frédéric Hervelin (50) 16:36:59
6. Sander Komen (48) 17:12:41
7. Mark Thies (51) 17:22:55
8. Matthias Kassner (53) 18:01:81
9. Peter Bond (29) 18:24:61
10. Theo van der Meer (55) 18:52:57
11. Alexander Docter (50) 21:31:31

500m Freestyle Results (Male):
1. Fergil Hesterman (27) 6:30:80
2. Roel Janssen (18) 7:15:88
3. Alexander Schilder (29) 7:24:77
4. Albert Stienezen (55) 7:41:53
5. Frédéric Hervelin (50) 7:53:53
6. Jan Willem Zuilhof (58) 9:51:91
7. Carlo Pappot (50) 10:35:73
8. Michael Smith (55) 11:06:75
9. Alain Vial (73) 12:15:64
10. Louis Pelerin (41) 13:28:36
11. Kuc Philippe (54) 14:09:62

500m Freestyle Results (Female):
1. Kyra Wijnker (22) 6:37:10
2. Gaillard Eve (41) 9:46:75
3. Polard Caroline (40) 11:01:66
4. Audrey Dapoigny (42) 12:01:45
5. Deb Tyler (60) 12:14:08

200m Freestyle Results (Male):
1. Roel Janssen (18) 2:29:24
2. Raymond Oosterbaan (43) 2:31:10
3. Alexander Schilder (29) 2:39:18
4. Hans Kiers (37) 2:52:29
5. Maarten Angenent (48) 3:25:30
6. Hanc de Bokx (49) 3:51:59
7. Kuc Philippe (54) 4:50:06
8. Louis Pelerin (41) 4:52:54

200m Freestyle Results (Female):
1. Gaillard Eve (41) 3:22:04
2. Polard Caroline (40) 4:04:84
3. Verena Jung (38) 4:25:44
4. Deb Tyler (60) 4:50:76

100m Freestyle Results (Male):
1. Roel Janssen (18) 1:05:52
2. Raymond Oosterbaan (43) 1:06:47
3. Alexander Schilder (29) 1:12:62
4. Mark Thies (51) 1:15:96
5. Carlo Pappot (50) 1:47:88
6. Arthur van Dijk (53) 2:34:82

100m Freestyle Results (Female):
1. Inge Wolfs (60) 1:22:52
2. Verena Jung (38) 2:00:19

50m Freestyle Results (Male):
1. Raymond Oosterbaan (43) 29:87
2. Alexander Schilder (29) 32:79
3. Roel Janssen (18) 34:44

50m Freestyle Results (Female):
1. Inge Wolfs (60) 38:09
2. Verena Jung (38) 55:02
3. Mary Penfold (59) 1:00:57

Copyright © 2008 – 2020 by World Open Water Swimming Association