FINA Open Water Swimming Officials, Representing The Globe

FINA Open Water Swimming Officials, Representing The Globe

Courtesy of FINA, Lausanne, Switzerland.

FINA open water swimming officials who serve as referees, technical delegates, medical delegate, safety delegate, judges, and officials at all FINA open water swimming events during the 2021 through 2024 quadrennial include 220 individual volunteers.

These FINA representatives range from English Channel swimmers like Teruko Onuki of Japan (9 hour 32 minutes in 1982), Olympic coaches like Elena Nembrini of Switzerland, and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame inductees like Neville Smith of South Africa, Ronnie Wong of Hong Kong, Sid Cassidy of the USA, and Britta Kamrau of Germany.

The globe is literally represented by officials from 69 countries (Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, China, Columbia, Costa Rica, Curaçao, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Spain, Estonia, France, Gambia, Great Britain, Germany, Guam, Hong Kong, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, South Korea, Saudi Arabia, Morocco, Malaysia, Mexico, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nepal, Nigeria, New Zealand, Oman, Peru, Palestine, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, South Africa, Russia, Rwanda, Senegal, Singapore, Slovakia, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Sweden, Thailand, Taiwan, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, USA, Turkey, Venezuela, and Vietnam).

  1. Sara Moualfi (ALG)
  2. Righi Bilal (ALG)
  3. Kamel Hazhazi (ALG)
  4. Sarah Abed (ALG)
  5. Kimbu Kiambata (ANG)
  6. Jorge Lima (ANG)
  7. Mariana Godoy (ARG)
  8. Adriana Maria Teresa Pacchiotti (ARG)
  9. Jose Luis Ramos (ARG)
  10. Ana Scotta (ARG)
  11. Brian Hosford (AUS)
  12. Lori Chaplin (AUS)
  13. Katherine Sarah Elizabeth Reynolds (AUS)
  14. Damian van de Berg (AUS)
  15. Algernon Cargill (BAH)
  16. Mancer Roberts (BAH)
  17. Ione Vieira Borges (BRA)
  18. Artur Afonso Pereira Pedroza (BRA)
  19. Velislav Etskov Tsekov (BUL)
  20. Tanya Bogomilova (BUL)
  21. Adriana Prokopieva (BUL)
  22. Benoit Tassé (CAN)
  23. Carole Thomas (CAN)
  24. William Morrison (CAN)
  25. Sylvie Potvin (CAN)
  26. Ninfa del Carmen Aliaga Tello (CHI)
  27. Libertad Deramond (CHI)
  28. Sandra Vidal (CHI)
  29. Yang Chen (CHN)
  30. Yuqing You (CHN)
  31. Yuhong Wen (CHN)
  32. Jiexing Chen (CHN)
  33. Surgeiri Ester Mosquera Arrieta (COL)
  34. Adalberto Barrios Villalobos (COL)
  35. Heymi Sandoval Barranco (COL)
  36. Alexander Solis (CRC)
  37. Raoul Guillermo Rene Hooftman (CUR)
  38. Georgios Arestis (CYP)
  39. Christou Charalampos (CYP)
  40. Maria Demetriou (CYP)
  41. Petr Bukal (CZE)
  42. Petr Hubal (CZE)
  43. Danielle Keller (DEN)
  44. Francisco Ramos (DOM)
  45. Ana Elsa Santos (DOM)
  46. Zakaria Ahmed Elsayed Metwaly (EGY)
  47. Mostafa Saber (EGY)
  48. Kamal Moussa (EGY)
  49. Luis Araujo (ESA)
  50. Gladys Mejía (ESA)
  51. Omar Sanchez (ESA)
  52. Manuel Castro Casal (ESP)
  53. María Elena Osete Garcia (ESP)
  54. Anna Garcia Ribas (ESP)
  55. Maria del Carmen Leston Alves (ESP)
  56. Julia Kurbat (EST)
  57. Andres Olvik (EST)
  58. Jean-Paul Narce (FRA)
  59. Arfang Y. Jobe (GAM)
  60. Yorro Njie (GAM)
  61. Mark Davies (GBR)
  62. Jacqui Kendall (GBR)
  63. Marion Westwood (GBR)
  64. Stephen Westwood (GBR)
  65. Ingo Tank (GER)
  66. Bernd Woldtmann (GER)
  67. Dominik Christoph Richter (GER)
  68. Marco Flores (GUA)
  69. Manuel Melendez (GUA)
  70. Ka Bo Chung (HKG)
  71. Yuk Kong Ng (HKG)
  72. Wai Ho Wong (HKG)
  73. Wai Pui Yuen (HKG)
  74. Andras Hudetz (HUN)
  75. Rita Lázár (HUN)
  76. Máté Zsolt (HUN)
  77. Muhammad Nurul Fajri (INA)
  78. Liza Garnita Januar (INA)
  79. Ray Sani (INA)
  80. Agustinus Hermino Superma (INA)
  81. Yossef Dadon (ISR)
  82. Dorit Dadon (ISR)
  83. Sharon Heller (ISR)
  84. Cristina Bianchi (ITA)
  85. Annalisa Bolteri (ITA)
  86. Mauro Cortella (ITA)
  87. Alessandro Tangolo (ITA)
  88. Ryujiro Hagiwara (JPN)
  89. Tamako Kihara (JPN)
  90. Teruko Onuki (JPN)
  91. Yuichi Tateyama (JPN)
  92. Zhanat Babye (KAZ)
  93. Dauren Iskakov (KAZ)
  94. Nikolay Zagritsenko (KAZ)
  95. Sergey Zagritsenko (KAZ)
  96. Changwook Park (KOR)
  97. Hyojun Kim (KOR)
  98. Adel Hussain A. Alsheety (KSA)
  99. Mohammed Ali A Alamri (KSA)
  100. Walid Mohammed G Asiri (KSA)
  101. Muteb Abdulaziz I Aljohar (KSA)
  102. Hatim Benlamine (MAR)
  103. Zouhair Debdoubi (MAR)
  104. Abdelghani Lammani (MAR)
  105. Mohamed Saber (MAR)
  106. Su Lin Angelia Ong (MAS)
  107. May Tan (MAS)
  108. Jorge Antonio Cesar Ramirez (MEX)
  109. Clifford Chong Leung (MRI)
  110. Ivy Lan Kwet Hian (MRI)
  111. Virginie Tranquille (MRI)
  112. Pierre Kersley Yardin (MRI)
  113. Nico Maanen (NED)
  114. Robert van Vuuren (NED)
  115. Anand Kunwar (NEP)
  116. Raju Maharjan (NEP)
  117. Bijen Man Shrestha (NEP)
  118. Bajra Bahadur Tamang (NEP)
  119. Goodluck Ibikunle Odewumi (NGR)
  120. Azeez Adegbenga Sabiu (NGR)
  121. Orioloye Adebayo (NGR)
  122. Gloria Mmor (NGR)
  123. Nseobong Samuel Jesimiel (NGR)
  124. Salihou Boureima Yabilan (NIG)
  125. Ousseini Gado (NIG)
  126. Ichiaya Mounkaila Saley (NIG)
  127. Greg Forsythe (NZL)
  128. Faisal Musallam Said Al Alawi (OMA)
  129. Zahir Abdullah Nasser Al Qassabi (OMA)
  130. Said Khayir Allah Said Al Arini (OMA)
  131. Qasim Mohammed Redha Alajimi (OMA)
  132. Fermina Astudillo (PER)
  133. Ross Choque (PER)
  134. Ana Cecilia Perez Zevallos (PER)
  135. Mavi Tizon Acha (PER)
  136. Khaled Farhat (PLE)
  137. Mahoud Shama (PLE)
  138. Wojciech Kosiedowski (POL)
  139. Jakub Krzywda (POL)
  140. Łukasz Michalski (POL)
  141. Paulina Wojtałów (POL)
  142. Jose Antonio da Silva Cruz (POR)
  143. Bárbara Dias (POR)
  144. Filipa Gonçalves (POR)
  145. Alexandre Matzinger (POR)
  146. Gregory James Tucker (RSA)
  147. Neville Smith (RSA)
  148. Amanda Elaine Kinghorn (RSA)
  149. Alexey Akatyev (RUS)
  150. Alexander Galkin (RUS)
  151. James Bazatsinda (RWA)
  152. Meng Keat Goh (SGP)
  153. Allen Koh Koh (SGP)
  154. Kim Leng Philip Lau (SGP)
  155. Tiger Low (SGP)
  156. Anka Kozamernik (SLO)
  157. Saman Alwis (SRI)
  158. Nihal Bamunuarachchi (SRI)
  159. Lalith Gamage (SRI)
  160. Priyantha Gamage (SRI)
  161. Evelyne Gehin (SUI)
  162. Patrick Weisskopf (SUI)
  163. Daniel Rickenbach (SUI)
  164. Elena Claudia Nembrini (SUI)
  165. Hasse Nilsson (SWE)
  166. Khakhanang Werakitpanit (THA)
  167. Apisit Salaohom (THA)
  168. Varinthip Krutkaew (THA)
  169. Jatuporn Paewpunchu (THA)
  170. Kyoungwon Choi (KOR)
  171. Jeongwoog Woo (KOR)
  172. Zun-Chen Pow (TPE)
  173. Hsien-Tsung Yu (TPE)
  174. Bertram Blackman (TTO)
  175. Derek Changar (TTO)
  176. Francis Maxime Akasha Sampson (TTO)
  177. Shastri Sankar (TTO)
  178. Amel Ben Lagha (TUN)
  179. Mohamed Abid (TUN)
  180. Abdulla Mohamed Ali Hassan Alshehhi (UAE)
  181. Faisal Abdulqader Darwish Abdulla Almarzooqi (UAE)
  182. Jasem Mohamed Ali Hassan Alshehhi (UAE)
  183. Mohammed Faraj Sulaiman Faraj Alaleeli (UAE)
  184. Olena Ierantseva (UKR)
  185. Ivan Khimenko (UKR)
  186. Oleksiy Yesypenko (UKR)
  187. John Fox (USA)
  188. Tom Lombardo (USA)
  189. Mark McCaw (USA)
  190. Mike Murphy (USA)
  191. Yves Francis Watt (VAN)
  192. Ivan Oswald (VAN)
  193. Pedro Jose Cova Zabaleta (VEN)
  194. Anais Tatiana Astudillo Rodriguez (VEN)
  195. Viet Hung Dinh (VIE)
  196. Thanh Huyen Le (VIE)
  197. Duy Long Nguyen (VIE)
  198. Trong Toan Nguyen (VIE)

In addition to the FINA open water swimming officials above, the other referees that are responsible for officiating at the Olympics and FINA World Championships include the members of the FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee:

  1. Chairman: Ronnie Wong of Hong Kong
  2. Vice Chairman: Sid Cassidy of USA
  3. Honorary Secretary: Samuel Greetham of Great Britain
  4. Britta Kamrau-Fiedler, Athletes Representative (Germany)
  5. Abdul Monem Khamis Abddullah Al Alawi, Member (Oman)
  6. Abdulla Al Zahmi, Member (United Arab Emirates)
  7. Luís Baptista, Member (Portugal)
  8. Jorge Aurelio Delgado Panacha, Member (Ecuador)
  9. William Ford, Member (Australia)
  10. Avelino Gomes Monteiro, Member (Senegal)
  11. Abdulla Mubarak Al Zahmi, Member (United Arab Emirates)
  12. Jean-Paul Narce, Member (France)
  13. Andrea Prayer Galletti, Member (Italy)
  14. Fernando Terrilli, Member (Argentina)
  15. Samuel Ufitimana Kinimba, (Rwanda)
  16. John Graeme West, Member (New Zealand)
  17. Ayman Saad, Events Sub-Committee (Egypt)
  18. Morgan Toro, Events Sub-Committee (Puerto Rico)
  19. Soh Yen Siang, Events Sub-Committee (Malaysia)
  20. Noam Zwi, Events Sub-Committee (Israel)
  21. Tanya Bogomilova, Events Sub-Committee (Bulgaria)
  22. Zouheir El Moufti, FINA Bureau Liaison (Morocco)

Copyright © 2008 – 2021 by World Open Water Swimming Association