Francisco Hervas And Cecilia Biagioli Win The First FINA Leg

Francisco Hervas And Cecilia Biagioli Win The First FINA Leg

2:02:55 vs. 2:02:57 vs. 2:02:59 – those were the times of the top three men at the Rosario 15K FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix event.

It was quite a battle in the fast 15K race (due to currents) in Argentina, but Francisco Hervas of Spain took the top spot, winning his first FINA international race over 35 other swimmers from 11 countries. Brian Rickeman of Belgium was a close second with Alexander Studzinski of Germany followed up quickly in third after leading for much of the race.

The women were more spread out with Cecilia Biagioli winning comfortably in 2:04.41 with Esther Nunez Morera of Spain in second and and reigning Grand Prix champion Pilar Geijo of Argentina in third.

1º – Francisco Hervas, España 2.02.55
2º – Brian Ryckerman, Bélgica 2.02.57
3º – Alexander Studzinski, Alemania 2.02.59
4º – Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria 2.03.01
5º – Damián Blaum, Argentina 2.03.02
6º – Andrea Volpini, Italia 2.03.03
7º – Rodolfo Valenti, Italia 2.03.04
8º – Guillermo Bertola, Argentina 2.03.29
9º – Mattia Alberico, Italia 2.03.55
10º – Luciano Sales Rubio, Argentina 2.04.34
11º – Ivan Afanevich, Rusia 2.05.45
12º – Edoardo Stochino, Italia 2.05.55
13º – Ian van der Hulst, Holanda 2.08.34
14º – Sergej Bauer, Alemania 2.08.37
15º – Evgenij Pop Acev, Macedonia 2.16.50
16º – Raúl Macedo, Argentina 2.16.51
17º – Fernando Zabala, Argentina 2.24.22
18º – Emanuel Corsiglia, Argentina 2.25.49
19º – Igor Dimovski, Macedonia 2.30.48
20º – Emanuel Olmedo, Argentina 2.33.32
DNF – Benjamín Konschak, Alemania (0.54.53)

Women:
1º – Cecilia Biagioli, Argentina 2.04.41
2º – Esther Nuñez, España 2.08.26
3º – Pilar Geijo, Argentina 2.11.09
4º – Alejandra González Lara, México 2.14.23
5º – Antonella Bogarin, Argentina 2.18.24
6º – Fabiana Lamberti, Italia 2.18.26
7º – Alessandra Romiti, Italia 2.18.40
8º – Lara Rodríguez Anido, Argentina 2.24.26
9º – Noelia Petti, Argentina 2.29.55
10º – Nicoletta Simonazzi, Italia 2.31.13
11º – Aurelie Cote, Canadá 2.37.41
12º – Gabrielle Trottier, Canadá 2.44.31
13º – Aldana Martínez, Argentina 2.49.24
DSQ – Margarita Dominguez, España

Upper photo is courtesy of Natación Master Rosario. Lower photo shows race finish.

Video below is from the 2009 event where Alexander Studzinski won:



Copyright © 2011 by Open Water Source