Fun Is Only Half Of It

Fun Is Only Half Of It

It was huge out there in the very best meaning of the word. It was fun…a total blast.

The Clean Half was showered by perfect weather with a fairly calm and warm ocean, and only a few currents to deal with today in Hong Kong.

A new course record for the solo 14.5 km was broken by Trent Grimsey, who emerged from his retirement with a time of 3:14:23. The English Channel record holder eclipsed the time that Marcos Diaz from the Dominican Republic set three years ago.

In the team’s event, a new course record was also set by Swimming the Wright Way with a blazing time of 3 hours 47 seconds. The women’s team race was won by The Manta Gals at 3:21:50, and the mixed team division was topped by LCR Awesome Sauce in a time of 3:06:22 while Team Ocean Recovery won the Carbon Neutral Category (swimming and paddling on an outrigger canoe) with a time of 3:25:20.

Race director Doug Woodring was very pleased with the record turnout of 58 teams this year along with 9 solo swimmers, all of whom had to swim past The Wall:

1. Swimming the Wright Way 3:00:47 Men
2. LRC (17) 3:04:02 Men
3. LRC Awesome Sauce 3:06:22 Mixed
4. HK Island Stingrays 3:08:04 Mixed
5. Trent Grimsey 3:14:23 Solo
6. LRC Foolish Hydra 3:21:12 Men
7. Fierce Femme Fatale 3:21:52 Women
8. Manta Girls 3:21:50 Women
9. Ocean Recovery 3:25:20 Mixed/Carbon Neutral
10. The A Team 3:26:27 Mixed
11. HKFC Team A 3:28:47 Mixed
12. LRC Sharkbait 3:29:00 Men
13. Ian’s Weekend 3:29:15 Men
14. Australian Nat’ School 3:33:52 Mixed
15. Belugus 3:40:47 Mixed
16. Craig Nortje 3:41:47 Solo
17. Tritons Men A 3:50:33 Men
18. LRC Nymphs 3:55:17 Mixed
19. Oz Swim 3:55:21 Mixed
20. Blood Sweat and Beers 3:56:00 Men
21. Andy Tebbut 3:59:31 Solo
22. Tritons Women A 4:00:41 Women
23. Left Laners 4:03:36 Men
24. Malcom Green 4:08:54 Solo
25. RHKYC 4:09:07 Mixed – Carbon Neutral
26. Tritons Mens B 4:11:02 Men
27. HK Mermen 4:15:41 Men
28. Team Harrow 4:15:55 Mixed
29. LRC Shellfish 4:16:50 Mixed
30. BAMF’s 4:17:46 Mixed
31. Red Herrings 4:18:32 Mixed
32. LRC Sirens 4:19:10 Women
33. SG Black Team 4:19:14 Men
34. Hannah’s Last Stand 4:20:01 Women
35. Jelly Fish 4:21:47 Mixed
36. Maddah Than a Hatter 4:22:10 Mixed
37. HKFC Team C 4:26:03 Mixed
38. Jeroen Nieuwkoop’s Team 4:28:11 Mixed
39. HKFC Team D 4:29:02 Mixed
40. Dugongs 4:31:44 Mixed
41. Tritons Women B 4:32:33 Women
42. SG Red 4:37:57 Men
43. Endurance 4:41:00 Mixed
44. Aura 4:41:22 Mixed – Carbon Neutral
45. Tritons Mixed B 4:41:23 Mixed
46. HKFC Team B 4:41:38 Mixed
47. Bloody Marys 4:43:00 Mixed
48. LRC Clownfish 4:45:00 Mixed
49. Greg Austin 4:46:36 Mixed
50. Bus Uncle 4:48:10 Men
51. Torpedoes 4:48:20 Mixed
52. David Stains 4:49:47 Solo
53. Popeye 5:03:00 Men
54. Are We There Yet 5:03:35 Mixed
55. WT Boys 5:05:28 Men
56. Bubble Fish 5:33:45 Men
57. SG Mixed 5:34:27 Mixed
58. Janet Ho 6:04:07 Solo
59. SG Bubble (Male) 6:20:18 Men
60. Delia Kang 7:20:00 Solo

Copyright © 2013 by World Open Water Swimming Association