Germany And Lurz Dominate FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup

Germany And Lurz Dominate FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup

Similar to Angela Maurer and her teammates from Germany (see here), Thomas Lurz lead a German sweep of the 2011 FINA 10KM Marathon Swimming World Cup series.

The wily veteran and multiple world champion in the 5K and 10K out-pointed teammates Christian Reichert and Andreas Waschburger over the course of the long season that stretched from Santos (Brazil), Cancun (Mexico), Setubal (Portugal), Lac St-Jean (Canada), Lac Mégantic (Canada), Shantou (China) and Hong Kong.

The final series rankings:

1. THOMAS LURZ (GER) 114
2. CHRISTIAN REICHERT (GER) 82
3. ANDREAS WASCHBURGER (GER) 46
4. MICHAEL DMTRIEV (ISR) 24
5. CHAD HO (RSA) 56
6. SPYRIDON GIANNIOTIS (GRE) 50
7. ZHANG ZI BING (CHN) 44
8. BRIAN RYCKEMAN (BEL) 38
9. PETAR STOYCHEV (BUL) 36
10. ALLAN DO CARMO(BRA) 30
11. DAMIAN BLAUM (ARG) 23
12. ANDREA VOLPINI (ITA) 20
13. EVGENY DRATTSEV (RUS) 20
14. SIMON TOBIN (CAN) 20
15. TRENT GRIMSEY (AUS) 20
16. IGOR CHERVVYNSKIY (UKR) 18
17. ZACHARY PARKES (CAN) 18
18. ZU LI JUN (CHN) 18
19. ALEX MEYER (USA) 16
20. ARSENIY LAVRENTYEV (POR) 16
21. FRANCISCO JOSE HERVAS (ESP) 16
22. MARK WARKENTIN (USA) 16
23. YURI KUDINOV (KAZ) 16
24. IAN VAN DER HULST (NED) 14
25. MARC MUISE (CAN) 14
26. MOHAMED SEROUR (USA) 12
27. SERGIY FESENKO (AZE) 12
28. TOMI STEFANOVSKI (MKD) 12
29. MARK DE SWARDT (RSA) 10
30. TYLER BERRYMAN (CAN) 10
31. YASUNARI HIRAI (JPN) 10
32. EVGENIJ POP ACEV (MKD) 8
33. IGOR SNITKO (UKR) 8
34. LIAM DESJARLAIS (CAN) 8
35. VICTOR SIMOES (BRA) 6 8
36. XU WEN CHAO (CHN) 8
37. CHEN XIN WEI (CHN) 6
38. CHRIS BRYAN (IRL) 6
39. DANIEL KATZIR (ISR) 6
40. DIOGO ANDRADE VILLARINHO (BRA) 6
41. IVAN LOPEZ (MEX) 6
42. LEE HO YAT WINSON (HKG) 6
43. LEE YEUNG (HKG) 6
44. LUIS ESCOBAR (MEX) 6
45. NICOLAS MASSE-SAVARD (CAN) 6
46. POON CHING LEUNG SUNNY (HKG) 6
47. WONG YAT FEI (HKG) 6
48. YIM PAK YU (HKG) 6
49. ADAM VOWLES (CAN) 4
50. ALAN ROJAS (MEX) 4
51. BOON JI CHAO BENEDICT (SIN) 4
52. BOON JI XING BRANDON (SIN) 4
53. CHARLIE CUIGNET (FRA) 4
54. IVAN AFANEVICH (RUS) 4
55. LAU CHAK LAM NICHOLAS (HKG) 4
56. LAU KA CHUN (HKG) 4
57. LEUNG TSZ FOR (HKG) 4
58. LIM DUAN LE KENNETH (SIN) 4
59. LINECKER DENARDI SCARPELLI (BRA) 4
60. LUCAS OLIVEIRA (BRA) 4
61. LUIZ GUSTAVO FORATTO G. DE BARROS (BRA) 4
62. MANUEL CHIU (MEX) 4
63. RICKY ANGGAWIJAYA (INA) 4
64. SANTIAGO ENDERICA SALGADO (ECU) 4
65. SOREN MIKKELSEN (DEN) 4
66. WUON JIN WEI (CHN) 4
67. YEUN MARCUS YAT HO (HKG) 4
68. LIU SHU YI (CHN) 3
69. SAMUEL MATTE (CAN) 3
70. AHMED AGDALLAH (EGY) 2
71. ALVARO TRENHELA (CHI) 2
72. ANDRE MARINHO (POR) 2
73. ANGEL MOREl RA (VEN) 2
74. CAIO ROMAO SEREBRANIK (BRA) 2
75. CHEN YUAN (CHN) 2
76. DANIEL VIERGAS (POR) 2
77. DAVY BILLIAU (BEL) 2
78. DIOGO GASPAR (POR) 2
79. ERWIN MALDONADO (VEN) 2
80. FELIPE TAPIA (CHI) 2
81. FERNANDO PONTES (BRA) 2
82. FERNANDO PROCHNOW (BRA) 2
83. GABRIEL POULIOT (CAN) 2
84. GABRIEL RAUL VILLAGOIZ (ARG) 2
85. GERCSAK CSABA (HUN) 2
86. HAN DONG DU (CHN) 2
87. HUANG JI (CHN) 2
88. HUGO RIBEIRO (POR) 2
89. HUI CHUN HIN (HKG) 2
90. ISLAM MOHSEN (EGY) 2
91. IVAN ENDERICA OCHOA (ECU) 2
92. JAN POSMOURNY (CZE) 2
93. JOSEPH KLEINDL (GER) 2
94. LAI CHUN WAI (HKG) 2
95. LIN YANG (CHN) 2
96. LUAN VILHA DE SOUZA (BRA) 2
97. MARTIN CARRIZO (ARG)2
98. MATHEUS EVANGELISTA (BRA) 2
99. MAZEN AZIZ (EGY) 2
100. MIGUEL ALEJANDRO MARTINEZ HERNANDEZ (MEX) 2
101. MOHAMED ELZANATY EGY) 2
102. NICKLAS LUPLAU (DEN) 2
103. NICOLAS ARRIZ MIFFIN (PER) 2
104. PAULO DIAS (POR) 2
105. RICHARD WEINBERGER (CAN) 2
106. ROBERTO PENAl LILLO (CHI) 2
107. RODRIGO ELORZA (MEX)2
108. ROK KERIN (SLO) 2
109. SAMUEL DE BONA (BRA) 2
110. SHEN XIAO JIE (CHN) 2
111. TOMISLAV SOLDO (CRO) 2
112. VALERIO CLERI (ITA) 2
113. VASCO GASPAR (POR) 2
114. VICENTE VIDAL (CHI) 2
115. VICTOR HUGO RIBEIRO COLONESE (BRA) 2
116. WENG JING WEI (CHN) 2
117. WU CHAO (CHN) 2
118. ANTOINE DAVID (CAN) 0
119. ANTONIOS FOKAIDIS (GRE) 0
120. ARMANDO ALBERTO ALVAREZ SANDREZ (PER) 0
121. BERNARDO FIGUEIREDO (BRA) 0
122. HAN LI DU (CHN) 0
123. HOU ZHENG (CHN) 0
124. INAKI SALAZAR (CHI)0
125. JOHANN DHIMGJNI (ALB) 0
126. JOHNATHAN THIVIERGE (CAN) 0
127. JOSIP SOLDO (CRO) 0
128. KEVIN LABONTE (CAN) 0
129. LI JIAN SHU (CHN) 0
130. MARIO BONANCA (POR) 0
131. MAXIME SIMONEAU (CAN) 0
132. NICOLAS CULELA (URU) 0
133. STEFAN TALBOT (NZL) 0
134. STEPHANE DUROCHER (FRA) 0
135. YAO ZHI HAO (CHN) 0

The women’s results are here.

Copyright © 2011 by Open Water Source
Loading...