Gravley Brothers Take On The World

Gravley Brothers Take On The World

Older brother Brennan Gravley [shown above] and younger brother Dylan Gravley [shown below on left] will be competing as the two American representatives against the world’s best in the upcoming 10 km marathon race at the 2022 FINA World Championships in Lupa Lake in Hungary.

The start list is dominated by what is billed is certainly the fastest group of distance freestylers in the world, whether they are racing in the pool or open water, with guys like Olympic champion Florian Wellbrock of Germany, Olympic champion Gregorio Paltrinieri of Italy, world championship medalist Mykhailo Romanchuk of Ukraine, and several other Olympians from Marc-Antoine Olivier of France to Kristóf Rasovszky of Hungary.

Entry list for the men’s 10 km on June 29th:

  1. Franco Ivo Cassini, Argentina
  2. Joaquin Moreno, Argentina
  3. Bailey Armstrong, Australia
  4. Nicholas Sloman, Australia
  5. Jan Hercog, Austria
  6. Logan Vanhuys, Belgium
  7. Bruce Hanson Cruz de Almeida, Brazil
  8. Guilherme Pereira da Costa, Brazil
  9. Eric Georges Brown, Canada
  10. Hau-Li Fan, Canada
  11. Haoyang Tang, China
  12. Ziyang Zhang, China
  13. Jeison Rojas Portuguez, Costa Rica
  14. Matej Kozubek, Czech Republic
  15. Ondrej Zach, Czech Republic
  16. Juan Alcivar Campos, Ecuador
  17. Colin Babbitt Medina, Ecuador
  18. Alberto Martinez Murcia, Spain
  19. Marc-Antoine Olivier, France
  20. Sacha Velly, France
  21. Hector Thomas Cheal Pardoe, Great Britain
  22. Tobias Patrick Robinson, Great Britain
  23. Niklas Frach, Germany
  24. Florian Wellbrock, Germany
  25. Asterios Daldogiannis, Greece
  26. Athanasios Kynigakis, Greece
  27. Santiago Reyes Saravia, Guatemala
  28. Chin Ting Keith Sin, Hong Kong
  29. William Yan Thorley, Hong Kong
  30. David Betlehem, Hungary
  31. Kristóf Rasovszky, Hungary
  32. Anurag Singh, India
  33. Ido Gal, Israel
  34. Matan Roditi, Israel
  35. Domenico Acerenza, Italy
  36. Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy
  37. Taishin Minamide, Japan
  38. Taiki Nonaka, Japan
  39. Lev Cherepanov, Kaz
  40. Yongjin Choi, Korea
  41. Jaehun Park, Korea
  42. Daniel Delgadillo Faisal, Mexico
  43. Paulo Strehlke Delgado, Mexico
  44. Joaquin Devoto Crosby, Peru
  45. Krzysztof Chmielewski, Poland
  46. Tiago Carvalho de Campos, Portugal
  47. Diogo Santos Cardoso, Portugal
  48. Jamarr Andre Bruno Mason, Puerto Rico
  49. Diego Andrez Ortiz Echevarria, Puerto Rico
  50. Ruan Breytenbach, South Africa
  51. Connor Buck, South Africa
  52. Damien Payet, Seychelles
  53. Artyom Lukasevits, Singapore
  54. Ritchie Oh, Singapore
  55. Tamas Farkas, Serbia
  56. Tanakrit Kittiya, Thailand
  57. Suabsakul Kumton, Thailand
  58. Cheng-Chi Cho, Chinese Taipei
  59. Pei-Chi Cho, Chinese Taipei
  60. Emir Batur Albayrak, Turkey
  61. Burhanettin Hacisagir, Turkey
  62. Oleksandr Oleksyshin, Ukraine
  63. Mykhailo Romanchuk, Ukraine
  64. Maximiliano Paccot Piriz, Uruguay
  65. Brennan Gravley, USA
  66. Dylan Gravley, USA

Copyright © 2008 – 2022 by World Open Water Swimming Association