Hampus Carlsson Wins 2020 Wetsuits Open Water Virtual Grand Slam

Hampus Carlsson Wins 2020 Wetsuits Open Water Virtual Grand Slam

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Mark Johnston, coach and founder of the Flathead Lake Open Water Swimmers, talked about his future plans for the 2021 Open Water Virtual Grand Slam that was nominated for a WOWSA Awards last year, “Registration went live on Monday for the 2021 version of the Open Water Virtual Grand Slam.  Over 40 swimmers have signed up already; over 30 are returning swimmer and about 10 are new swimmers. 

In the 2020 Open Water Virtual Grand Slam, we had over 200 swimmers representing 26 states and 13 countries participating.  We’re off to a great start in 2021.

One of the new, social bonuses this year is the creation of an online map feature which will show thumbnail profiles of all the swimmers around the world.  Check it out here.

For more Grand Slam information and to register, visit here.  The cost is only US$15 again this year for 8 virtual events, raffles, prizes, award, and a summer of fun.”

The Open Water Virtual Grand Slam is 4-race event where swimmers submit their times in four triathlon distances between May and August. Each stage is scored individually, and there is a cumulative result of combined times at the completion of all four distances. There are categories for wetsuit, non-wetsuit, and (for eight total swims).

  • Sprint Race, finish by June 15th: 750 meters or 820 yards
  • Olympic Race, finish by June 30th: 1.5 km meters or 1640 yards
  • Half Race, finish by July 31st: 1.93 km or 2110 yards
  • Full race, finish by August 31st: 3.86 km or 4221 yards

Overall Wetsuits Grand Slam 2020 Standings:

  1. Hampus Carlsson (31) VÖSS 1:40:34.90
  2. Ryan Provencher (46) VÖSS 1:42:14.50
  3. Pim Vogel (60) NETH 1:47:59.20
  4. Scot Sullivan (54) MAC2 1:48:05.51
  5. Mark Johnston (60) FLOW-31 1:49:25.30
  6. Chad Hagedorn (48) YPKC 1:50:10.10
  7. Patrick Jackson (33) MAC 1:50:20.80
  8. Patrick Brundage (53) BTSC 1:51:38.00
  9. Alexis Higlett (37) OREG 1:55:21.20
  10. Uwe Bertram (51) SVO 1:57:27.20
  11. Kelly Harrigan (36) MMAC 1:57:39.50
  12. Michael Collins (54) SEALS 2:00:07.20
  13. George Serbia (60) SEALS 2:00:53.60
  14. Dana Robertson Halter (46) UNAT 2:01:57.60
  15. Caitlin Switaj (31) UNAT 2:02:07.70
  16. Veronica Hibben (64) SEALS 2:02:35.60
  17. Helene Nehrebecki (40) DAM 2:04:29.40
  18. Christie Ciraulo (67) UCLA 2:05:03.20
  19. Jaime Balboa (52) UCLA 2:05:11.00
  20. Jing Li (32) SMM 2:05:37.80
  21. Cindy Braden (57) SBM 2:06:19.60
  22. Ryan Waddington (29) DAM 2:06:47.70
  23. Justin Macklin (45) SEALS 2:07:48.00
  24. Jennifer Dailey (49) PSM 2:08:20.70
  25. Michelle Gray (46) SEALS 2:08:40.30
  26. Astrid Collins (46) SEALS 2:10:12.90
  27. Julie Broeggler (27) CPW 2:10:37.90
  28. Erik Fagerström (42) UNAT 2:10:46.80
  29. 29 Collin Webster (41) SEALS 2:11:15.90
  30. 30 Diana Hermanson (55) PSM 2:11:40.30
  31. Louisa Raisbeck (44) TTT 2:13:39.90
  32. Mirja Stroehler (43) PAN 2:14:52.50
  33. Julia Dunne (36) BIYC 2:15:06.30
  34. Lou Albershardt (60) BSMT 2:15:48.80
  35. Tennille Irish (43) UNAT 2:17:05.60
  36. Stephen Rich (52) YPKC 2:17:25.20
  37. Angela Lodge (45) GSC 2:17:41.00
  38. Marc Champagne (49) YGMSC 2:19:11.10
  39. Elizabeth Boscacci (64) SBM 2:20:37.10
  40. Jillian Paxton (36) UNAT 2:20:41.70
  41. Tim Morse (72) NEM 2:22:03.10
  42. Amanda Smith Dakowicz (35) UNAT 2:22:33.20
  43. Liz Richardson (62) SEALS 2:24:49.50
  44. Kate Sheridan (35) FLOW-31 2:25:30.50
  45. Bettina Beaufayt (49) SVO 2:26:04.90
  46. Ryan Mongan (54) SEALS 2:26:46.50
  47. Linda Hurley (52) UNAT 2:27:40.30
  48. Robyn Coleman (15) LRSC 2:30:17.50
  49. Lynne Allin (54) VICM 2:30:52.70
  50. Bob Bruce (72) OREG 2:31:24.10
  51. Jenifer Noga (50) UAR 2:31:24.90
  52. Jean Maarouf (59) T4LTC 2:33:05.00
  53. Erika Jackman (43) QSTAL 2:33:13.00
  54. Laura Mitchell (57) SEALS 2:34:07.60
  55. Amy Wolfe (50) PSM 2:34:55.00
  56. Alison Aylesworth (43) QSTAL 2:35:51.10
  57. Mara Crans (54) UNAT 2:37:25.00
  58. Wendy McNamara (66) BSMT 2:38:19.00
  59. Jennifer Turchin (39) BSMT 2:40:28.50
  60. Jay Scovill (68) BUMS 2:41:13.60
  61. Luke Sweet (41) UNAT 2:45:29.90
  62. Thomas Brasted (45) UNAT 2:46:34.40
  63. Diane Peterson (67) EWRE 2:47:09.30
  64. Joanne Menard (72) MMAC 2:48:44.10
  65. Peggy Stringer (69) BSMT 2:50:29.10
  66. Sophia Marnik (49) YGMSC 2:51:28.50
  67. Caroline Myhre-Gregersen (43) ALOT 2:52:50.90
  68. Carol Horowitz (68) ZOGS 2:59:16.20 1
  69. Carolyn Hewitt (68) ZOGS 3:00:54.60
  70. Sibyl Govan (50) BSMT 3:03:47.70
  71. Nic Surgnier (34) SOLES 3:05:02.20
  72. Lorie Grimes-Ledesma (50) LBG 3:07:32.60
  73. Heather Grahame (65) BSMT 3:09:44.30
  74. Ellen Shockro (78) SEALS 3:15:51.20
  75. Terry Carter (70) SAT 3:23:37.10
  76. Sean Vosberg (54) LBG 3:27:34.40
  77. Gail Stewart (63) TCSD 3:29:48.40
  78. Cammie Hunt (55) B70 3:33:14.10
  79. Kathleen McElwain (60) BSMT 3:33:28.70
  80. James Coley (51) UNAT 3:36:25.10
  81. Carin Weinrich (54) WAC 3:47:38.40
  82. Sandra Stewart (72) UNAT 3:48:40.30
  83. Kirby Amacker (53) WINK 3:49:48.80
  84. Lee-Lee Miao (64) WAC 4:14:26.60

For complete results and splits of the Overall Wetsuits Grand Slam, visit here.

For complete results and splits of the Overall Skins Grand Slam, visit here.

For complete results and splits of the Overall Double Slam, visit here.

Copyright 2008 – 2021 by World Open Water Swimming Association