Hanna Bakuniak, Tobias Wybierek Sprint To Ice 50 Victories

Hanna Bakuniak, Tobias Wybierek Sprint To Ice 50 Victories

Results courtesy of www.zeitnehmung.at, Veitsbronn, Germany.

Hanna Bakuniak of the Netherlands won her second victory in as many races in the 50m freestyle event at the 2018 Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere German Open in the ice swimming venue of Veitsbronn, Bavaria, Germany [shown on left with International Ice Swimming Association chairman Ram Barkai].

She beat Aleksandra Bednarek, her teammate from the Polish Ogrodnik Team for the top podium spot.

On the men’s side, Tobias Wybierek proved his speed was too fast for everyone.

The German ice swimming sprint specialist easily won the 50m race, finishing in 26.39 over Italy’s Gerrit Curcio in 29.96.

50m Freestyle Overall Female Results:
1. Hanna Bakuniak (Polish Ogrodnik Team, Poland) 30.8
2. Aleksandra Bednarek (Polish Ogrodnik Team, Poland) 31.32
3. Julia Wittig (Serwus Burghausen e.V., Germany) 32.03
4. Ann-Sophie Meier (TSV 1860 Ansbach, Germany) 33.18
5. Birgit Bonauer (Serwus Burghausen e.V., Germany) 34.29
6. Nathalie Tietz (Team Tietzis, Germany) 34.67
7. Katja Hechel (SG Glems, Germany) 34.95
8. Victoria Mori (Argentina) 35.57
9. Britta Uhde (Triathlöwen Bremen, Germany) 36.44
10. Conny Prasser (KeepFrozen e.V., Germany) 37.54
11. Kerstin Thomas (Germany) 38.26
12. Birgit Becher (KeepFrozen e.V., Germany) 37.8
13. Nikola Kopecká (Czech Republic) 39.23
14. Sarah Meßkirch Baur (DLRG Krauchenwies, Germany) 39.44
15. Dorit Ewers (VfL Oldesloe, Germany) 40.06
16. Antje Mexner (Wassersportfreunde, Germany) 41.00
17. Sophie Meßkirch Brode (DLRG Krauchenwies, Germany) 41.67
18. Sabine Lieschke (Germany) 42.24
19. Reika Albers (Lufthansa, Germany) 42.36
20. Elke Ortloff (SSV Ostring, Germany) 43.32
21. Gabriele Haßenpflug (VfL Kaufering Triathlon, Germany) 43.93
22. Yvonne Simon (SV Gladbeck, Germany) 44.41
23. Birgit Martin (WSV Bad Tölz, Germany) 45.04
24. Karin Kainzmaier (Serwus Burghausen, Germany) 45.6
25. Kathrin Runge (Triabolos Hamburg, Germany) 45.93
26. Margrit Rudolph (Triathlöwen Bremen, Germany) 46.55
27. Anke Rubien (TV1862 Langen – BDHSG, Germany) 48.26
28. Sandra Brettar (Merchweiler Seelöwen, Germany) 48.54
29. Claudia Wittke (SV 13 Gladbeck, Germany) 49.65
30. Henriette Rymus (SV Halle Triathlon, Germany) 50.79
31. Ulla Steiner (Coolen Veitsbronner, Germany) 51.05
32. Lara Lausch (German Gasballoon Team Lausch, Germany) 52.37
33. Gabriele Becker-Hassemer (Honisch Beach, Germany) 52.61
34. Vasanti Niemz (Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team, Germany) 53.12
35. Jessing Kathrin (Germany) 57.79
36. Çilem Flad (SVL/ NeckarNixen, Germany) 57.95
37. Veronique Jaquet (Mach3 Köln e.V., Germany) 1:20.3

50m Freestyle Men’s Overall Results:
1. Tobias Wybierek (Serwus Burghausen, Germany) 26.39
2. Gerrit Curcio (Italy) 29.96
3. Marek Rother (Polish Ogrodnik Team, Poland) 30.24
4. Herbert Mack Lars (RC Abschnitt Mitte PP München, Germany) 30.65
5. Christoph Fromm (TSV Bernau Schwimmen, Germany) 30.83
6. Florian Wölfl (Rostocker Seehunde, Germany) 31.00
7. René Schlesiger (WaPo Konstanz, Germany) 31.1
8. Horst Schürer (Warmduscher, Germany) 31.24
9. Moritz Riehn (Chaos Team, Germany) 31.33
10. Paul Bieber (Stihl Timbersports Series®, Germany) 31.38
11. Martin Kuchenmeister (Team Kuchi, Austria) 31.41
12. Martin Tschepe (SVL / swim.de, Germany) 31.82
13. Sven Sudhoff (Austria) 32.15
14. Niklas Kalcher (Germany) 32.23
15. Thomas Schwender (TV Fürth 1860, Germany) 32.44
16. Florian Battermann (SSF Obernkirchen, Germany) 32.52
17. Adrian Karge (Germany) 32.68
18. Jörg Selbmann (Germany) 32.77
19. Jochen Aumüller (TSV Bernau Schwimmen, Germany) 32.77
20. Stefan Göritzer (Team Warmduscher, Germany) 32.8
21. Christian Baltes (Merchweiler Seelöwen, Germany) 33.8
22. Zdenĕk Sláma (Czech Republic) 33.96
23. Hamza Bakircioglu (Wonnemar Sonthofen, Turkey) 34.89
24. Patrick Meßkirch Hotz (DLRG Krauchenwies, Germany) 35.29
25. Boguslaw Ogrodnik (Polish Ogrodnik Team, Poland) 35.7
26. Maciej Ogrodnik (Polish Ogrodnik Team, Poland) 35.98
27. Carsten von Pritzbuer (VfL Kaufering Triathlon, Germany) 36.21
28. Alexander Braun (Wasserwacht Pfaffenhofen, Germany) 38.56
29. Thomas Himmler (SwRun4fun, Germany) 39.13
30. Graf Kilian (Germany) 39.29
31. Rene Berge (Austria) 39.82
32. Veit Brüllke (Fri Ööwingsfloose, Germany) 40.69
33. Rene Wolber (Austria) 42.07
34. Bertram von Sondern (WSV Tölz, Germany) 43.08
35. Alexander Paukner (Germany) 43.18
36. Thomas Lieschke (Germany) 44.61
37. Udo Eisenack (Germany) 45.25
38. Andres Kaminke (VfL Oldesloe, Germany) 46.22
39. Matthias Deblitz (Germany) 46.41
40. Mark Koitka (Germany) 47.66
41. Andreas Vossough (Germany) 52.02

Live streaming of the event between January 5th – 7th can be seen here.

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association