International Field To Compete In Eilat, Israel

International Field To Compete In Eilat, Israel

Courtesy of Ligue Européenne de Natation, Eilat, Israel.

The first leg of the 2019 European Open Water Swimming Cup (LEN Open Water Cup) will be held on March 31st in Eilat, Israel. The 10 km marathon swim will kickoff a number of competitive international races that will culminate in the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games first selection race at the 2019 FINA World Championships in South Korea.

The 2019 LEN Open Water Cup will follow up with another 10 km race in Lac du Causse in Brive, France on May 23rd and a 10 km race in Moll de Bosc i Alsina in Barcelona, Spain on June 29th.

Eilat LEN World Cup Women’s Start List:
1. Vasiliki Kadoglu (Bulgaria)
2. Daria Volobueva (Russia)
3. Sofia Vakhrusheva (Russia)
4. Serena Stel (Netherlands)
5. Ekaterina Sorokina (Russia)
6. Claire Six (France)
7. Noa Shaoul (Israel)
8. Lucie Sebestova (Czech Republic)
9. Emilia Sansome (Great Britain)
10. Ofir Rabina (Israel)
11. Barbara Pozzobon (Italy)
12. Spela Perse (Slovenia)
13. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine)
14. Ellen Olsson (Sweden)
15. Nolwenn Nunes (France)
16. Mariia Novikova (Russia)
17. Veronika Nikulina (Russia)
18. Aurelie Muller (France)
19. Carmen Mikusova (Israel)
20. Ilona Maille (France)
21. Maisie Macartney (Great Britain)
22. Maryna Kyryk (Ukraine)
23. Yana Kurtseva (Russia)

Eilat LEN World Cup Men’s Start List:
1. Andreas Waschburger (Germany)
2. Jules Wallart (France)
3. Eric Vilaregut (Spain)
4. Alexandre Verplaetse (France)
5. Alexis Vandevelde (France)
6. Vladislav Utrobin (Russia)
7. Jan Adrian Urbaniak (Poland)
8. Nikolaos Touloumis (Cyprus)
9. Shai Toledano (Israel)
10. Enzo Teule (France)
11. Leo Teule (France)
12. Daniel Szekelyi (Hungary)
13. Mario Sanzullo (Italy)
14. Hugo Saillard (France)
15. Yuval Safra (Israel)
16. Ruslan Sadykov (Russia)
17. Simone Ruffini (Italy)
18. Matan Roditi (Israel)
19. Tobias Robinson (Great Britain)
20. Axel Reymond (France)
21. Shahar Resman (Israel)
22. Guillem Pujol (Spain)
23. Daniel Polischuk (Israel)
24. Krzysztof Pawel Pielowski (Poland)
25. Tomas Peciar (Slovakia)
26. Hector Pardoe (Great Britain)
27. Leo Ouabdesselam (France)
28. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France)
29. Ilia Okorokov (Russia)
30. Rob Muffels (Germany)

2018 LEN Open Water Cup – Top 3 Women’s Rankings:
1. Veronica Santoni (Italy) 66 points
2. Olga Kozydub (Russia) 53 points
3. Ellen Olson (Sweden) 47 points

2018 LEN Open Water Cup – Top 3 Men’s Rankings:
1. Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary) 80 points
2. Pasquale Sanzullo (Italy) 74 points
3. Marcello Guidi (Italy) 47 points

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association