International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Virtual Ceremonies, Celebrating the Class of 2021

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Virtual Ceremonies, Celebrating the Class of 2021

Ned Denison, Beth Yudovin, Melissa Cunningham and Richard Broer invite interested swimmers, coaches, administrators, media representatives, teammates, pilots, volunteers and officials from around the globe to join the Virtual International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Ceremony for the Class of 2021.

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame New Inductees

1. Capri-Napoli Marathon (Italy)
2. Gabriel Chaillou (Argentina)
3. Julian Critchlow (UK)
4. Stéphane Gomez (France)
5. Yvetta Hlaváčová (Czech Republic)
6. Neville Smith (South Africa)
7. Viola Valli (Italy)
8.Ronnie Man Chiu Wong (Hong Kong)

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Award Winners

1. Colin Hill (UK), International Swimming Hall of Fame Irving Davids-Captain Roger Wheeler Memorial Award 
2.Sarah Thomas (USA), International Swimming Hall of Fame Poseidon Award
3. Commander Gerald Forsberg, OBE, Master Mariner, FNI, Royal Navy (Retired) (UK), Dale Petranech Award for Services to the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame 

For more information on each inductee and award winners, download the IMSHOF Ceremony Booklet here.

Chairperson Denison explains the format of the Virtual Ceremony, “There will be two live events in order to cater for the different time zones around the globe. For those who cannot make the live webcasts, the recordings of the Virtual Ceremony will be posted on our YouTube channel.

The first session will be held on Saturday, September 18th. Participants can log in 30 minutes early and stay 30 minutes after to chat with other Honorees. The Zoom Link is here during the following times:

21:00-23:00 Auckland
19:00-21:00 Melbourne
17:00-19:00 Hong Kong & Perth
14:30-16:30 Mumbai
12:00-14:00 Moscow
11:00-13:00 Amsterdam & Cairo
10:00-12:00 England & Ireland
05:00-07:00 New York
04:00-06:00 Mexico City
02:00-04:00 Los Angeles

The second session will be held on September 18th – 19th.Participants can log in 30 minutes early and stay 30 minutes after to chat with other Honorees. The Zoom Link is here during the following times:

22:00-24:00 Moscow
21:00-23:00 Amsterdam & Cairo
20:00-22:00 England & Ireland
15:00-17:00 New York
14:00-16:00 Mexico City
12:00-14:00 Los Angeles
07:00-09:00 Auckland, September 19th
05:00-07:00 Melbourne, September 19th
03:00-05:00 Hong Kong & Perth, September 19th
00:30-02:30 Mumbai, September 19th

Julian Critchlow (UK) Honor Administrator: see here
Sarah Thomas (USA) International Swimming Hall of Fame Poseidon Award recipient: see here
ill (UK) International Swimming Hall of Fame Irving Davids-Captain Roger Wheeler Memorial Award recipient: see here
Neville Smith (South Africa) Honor Administrator: see here
Commander Charles Gerald Forsberg OBE, RN (Rtd.) (UK) Dale Petranech Award for Services to the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame recipient: see here
Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli (Italy) Honor Organization: see here
Gabriel Chaillou (Argentina) Honor Swimmer: see here
Ronnie Wong Man Chiu (Hong Kong) Honor Administrator: see here
Yvetta Tulip Hlaváčová (Czech Republic) Honor Swimmer: see here
Stéphane Gomez (France) Honor Swimmer: see here

For more information, visit www.imshof.org.

Copyright © 2008 – 2021 by World Open Water Swimming Association