Jordan Wilimovsky, Ferry Weertman Swim For 10K Title

Jordan Wilimovsky, Ferry Weertman Swim For 10K Title

Courtesy of FINA, Lake Balaton, Hungary.

Over the first two days of open water swimming events at the FINA World Swimming Championships in Lake Balaton, France has earned 2 gold medals, Italy has 1 silver and 1 bronze, Ecuador has 1 silver, Brazil has 1 bronze, and Great Britain has 1 bronze.

Surprisingly, the Dutch and American swimmers have been shut out of podium positions. But with the men’s 10 km race coming up, open water swimming fans will be treated to one of the most anticipated showdowns at the Championships between reigning world champion Jordan Wilimovsky of the USA and Olympic gold medalist Ferry Weertman of the Netherlands. The rivals are primed to put their stamp on the Lake Balaton events, but it is anticipated to be a very fast, very strategic race.

The American and Dutchman placed 1-2 in the 10 km world championship race in Kazan, Russia at the 2015 FINA World Swimming Championships – and they very well come end up on top of the podium again in Lake Balaton on Tuesday.

The pair will have a slight advantage in the 10 km marathon swim over many of their competitors who competed in Saturday’s 5 km race: France’s Marc-Antoine Olivier (who finished 1st), Russia’s Kirill Abrosimov (4th), Brazil’s Fernando Ponte (5th), Hungary’s Kristof Rasovszky (7th), Kazakhstan’s Vitaliy Khudyakov (9th), South Africa’s Chad Ho (11th), Poland’s Krzysztof Pielowski (12th), Egypt’s Marwan Ahmed Aly Morsy Elamrawy (18th), Bulgaria’s Ventsislav Aydarski (20th), Venezuela’s Johndry Segovia (21st), Ecuador’s Ivan Enderica Ochoa (24th), Ukraine’s Igor Chervynskiy (29th), Greece’s Georgios Arniakos (29th), Serbia’s Tamas Farkas (30th), Japan’s Yasunari Hirai (33rd), Czech Republic’s Matej Kozubek (36th), Greece’s Asterios Dalgoiannis (37th), Austria’s David Brandl (38th), Ukraine’s Igor Snitko (39th), Czech Republic’s Vit Ingeduld (41st), Venezuela’s Juan Jose Segovia Ramos (43rd), Tunisia’s Haythem Abdelkhalek (45th), Mexico’s Fernando Betanzos (46th), Angola’s Pedro Pinotes (47th), Bolivia’s Caballero Rodrigo (48th), Hong Kong’s Chin Ting Keith Sin (50th), Serbia’s Bence Balzam (53rd), Slovakia’s Peter Gutyan (54th), Estonia’s Frank Johan Ojarand (55th), Guatemala’s Emilio Avila (56th), Bolivia’s Zedheir Torrez (58t), Tsz Fung Tse (60th), and Costa Rica’s Cristofer Lanuza (61st).

Men’s 10 km Entrants
* Christian Martin Reichert (Germany)
* Juan Jose Segovia Ramos (Venezuela)
* Tsz Fung Tse (Hong Kong)
* Jack Brazier (Australia)
* Bence Balzam (Serbia)
* Pedro Pinotes (Angola)
* Omkumar Tokalkandiga Hemkumari (India)
* Yasunari Hirai (Japan)
* Ventsislav Aydarski (Bulgaria)
* Asterios Dalgoiannis (Greece)
* Federico Vanelli (Italy)
* Zedheir Torrez (Bolivia)
* Vit Ingeduld (Czech Republic)
* Daniel Szekelyi (Hungary)
* Chad Ho (South Africa)
* Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine)
* Youssef Hossameldeen (Egypt)
* Tamas Farkas (Serbia)
* Chin Ting Keith Sin (Hong Kong)
* David Castro (Ecuador)
* Ivan Enderica Ochoa (Ecuador)
* Marcel Schouten (Netherlands)
* Caleb Hughes (Great Britain)
* Emilio Avila (Guatemala)
* Shai Toledano (Israel)
* Jiabao An (China)
* Joaquin Moreno (Argentina)
* Frank Johan Ojarand (Estonia)
* Jordan Wilimovsky (USA)
* Ferry Weertman (Netherlands)
* Krzysztof Pielowski (Poland)
* Matej Kozubek (Czech Republic)
* Lijun Zu (China)
* David Aubry (France)
* Vitaliy Khudyakov (Kazakhstan)
* Fernando Betanzos (Mexico)
* Georgios Arniakos (Greece)
* Nico Manoussakis (South Africa)
* Kristof Rasovszky (Hungary)
* Igor Snitko (Ukraine)
* Richard Weinberger (Canada)
* Cristofer Lanuza (Costa Rica)
* Arturo Perez Vertti Ferrer (Mexico)
* Taiki Nonaka (Japan)
* Marek Pavuk (Slovakia)
* Simone Ruffini (Italy)
* Johndry Segovia (Venezuela)
* Philippe Guertin (Canada)
* Guillermo Bertola (Argentina)
* Marwan Ahmed Aly Morsy Elamrawy (Egypt)
* Caballero Rodrigo (Bolivia)
* Kenessary Kenenbayev (Kazakhstan)
* Kirill Abrosimov (Russia)
* Fernando Ponte (Brazil)
* Marc-Antoine Olivier (France)
* Evgenii Drattcev (Russia)
* Brendan Casey (USA)
* Allan do Carmo (Brazil)
* Shahar Resman (Israel)
* Rob Frederik Muffels (Germany)
* David Brandl (Austria)
* Jack Burnell (Great Britain)
* Peter Gutyan (Slovakia)
* Evgenij Pop Acev (Macedonia)
* Haythem Abdelkhalek (Tunisia)

Copyright © 2008-2017 by World Open Water Swimming Association
Steven Munatones