Kathryn Grimes Wins Junior Nationals On Day 2 In Fort Myers

Kathryn Grimes Wins Junior Nationals On Day 2 In Fort Myers

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

On Day 1 of the USA Swimming National Open Water Swimming Championships, 15-year-old Kathryn Grimes finished fourth behind teammate Erica Sullivan, Tokyo Olympian Ashley Twichell, and 3-time Olympian Haley Anderson. On Day 2, she won the 5 km USA Swimming Open Water Junior National Championships with plenty of time to spare over her 15-year-old Sandpiper teammate Arabella Sims.

On Day 3 tomorrow, Grimes will tackle the 7.5 km Junior event.

2021 USA Swimming Women’s 5 km Junior National Championship Results:

  1. Kathryn Grimes, Sandpipers Of Nevada 15, 1:04:04
  2. Arabella Sims, Sandpipers Of Nevada 15, 1:04:46
  3. Cadence Fort, Gulf Coast Swim Team 15, 1:04:54
  4. Claire Weinstein, Westchester Aquatic Club 14, 1:06:17
  5. Mary McKenna, Long Island Express 15, 1:08:35
  6. Erin Miller, Saint Andrew’s Aquatics 15, 1:09:10
  7. Naomi Furman, Radnor Aquatic Club 15, 1:09:27
  8. Alexandra Stern, Indian River Aquatics 15, 1:09:56
  9. Mattea Sokolow, Team Santa Monica 15, 1:10:11
  10. Brynn Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics 15, 1:10:15
  11. Alexa Reyna, Westchester Aquatic Club 15, 1:10:30
  12. Emma Guglielmello, Magnolia Aquatic Club 15, 1:10:56
  13. Carli Cronk, Alamo Area Aquatics 15, 1:11:08
  14. Skylar Bruner, Hilton Head Aquatics 15, 1:11:12
  15. Courtney Watts, Unattached 15, 1:11:29
  16. Lilla Bognar, Team Greenville 14, 1:11:45
  17. Claire Stuhlmacher, Unattached BW 14, 1:11:49
  18. Miko Baron, Rancho San Dieguito 15, 1:12:20
  19. Nalanie Cortez, Unattached Fast 16, 1:13:59
  20. Lauren Gualtieri, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 15, 1:14:32
  21. Caitlin Hurley, North Baltimore 16, 1:15:02
  22. Karina Kanary, Longhorn Aquatics 15, 1:15:05
  23. Kait Sweeney, Westchester Aquatic Club 14, 1:15:09
  24. Kate Anderson, Westchester Aquatic Club 15, 1:15:12
  25. Hannah Neilly, Radnor Aquatic Club 15, 1:15:17
  26. Mary King, Unattached Lfsc 16, 1:15:23
  27. Caroline Frazier, Magnolia Aquatic Club 15, 1:16:23
  28. Kai Izquierdo, Unattached 14, 1:16:29
  29. Abigail Miller, Mason Manta Rays 14, 1:16:44
  30. Keira Reid, Nova of Virginia 14, 1:17:28
  31. Nora Brown, Csp Tideriders 15, 1:17:53
  32. Amelia Lester, Rockwall Aquatic 14, 1:23:12
  33. Emily Buening, Washington Towns 16, 1:23:21
  34. Ursula Koch, The Stateline Aquatic Team 15, 1:28:27
  35. Jenna Kerr, Barrington Swim Club 15, DNF

Copyright © 2008 – 2021 by World Open Water Swimming Association