Let The Games Begin: 2024 Olympic Marathon Swim Is Set

Let The Games Begin: 2024 Olympic Marathon Swim Is Set

The organizing committee for the 2024 Paris Olympics Games recently released its competition schedule between July 24th and August 11th 2024. While the pool swimming event will be held in the Paris La Defense Arena over the first week of the Olympics, the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim venue will held towards the end of the Games.

The start point will be dramatic: Pont Alexandre III.

The Pont Alexandre III is a bridge that spans the Seine, connecting the Champs-Élysées quarter with those of the Invalides and Eiffel Tower. The bridge is widely regarded as the most ornate, extravagant bridge in the city and has been classified as a French monument historique since 1975.

The women’s 10 km marathon swim will be held on August 8th and the men’s 10 km marathon swim final will be held on August 9th. Both races will start at 7:30 am local time.

Throughout the history of the Olympic Games, swimming events have been held in the following open bodies of water:

Steven Munatones predicts, “It is always risky to forecast so far in advance, but 2020 gold medalists Ana Marcela Cunha and Florian Wellbrock will look like podium favorites. But many of the 2020 Tokyo Olympic marathon swimming finalists will most probably be back competing in Paris. I think a vast majority of the medalists and athletes who competed in Tokyo at the 10 km marathon swim will be back. A few of them have retired – most notably, 2016 Olympic champion Ferry Weertman, and a few others may choose to retire sometime before 2024, but looking at the potential of the athletes who competed in Tokyo, most will look forward to racing in the Seine in the middle of Paris in front of a global audience.”

Men’s 2020 Tokyo Oympic 10K Marathon Swim Results:

  1. Gold: Florian Wellbrock (Germany, 23) 1:48:33.70
  2. Silver: Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary, 24) 1:48:59.00
  3. Bronze: Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy, 26) 1:49:01.10
  4. Matan Roditi (Israel, 22) 1:49:24.90
  5. Athanasios Kynigakis (Greece, 22) 1:49:29.20
  6. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France, 25) 1:50:23.00
  7. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands, 29) 1:51:30.80
  8. Michael McGlynn (South Africa, 21) 1:51:32.70
  9. Hau-Li Fan (Canada, 23) 1:51:37.00
  10. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA, 27) 1:51:40.20
  11. Rob Muffels (Germany, 26) 1:53:03.30
  12. Kai Graeme Edwards (Australia, 22) 1:53:04.00
  13. Taishin Minamide (Japan, 25) 1:53:07.50
  14. Mario Sanzullo (Italy, 28) 1:53:08.60
  15. David Farinango (Ecuador, 20) 1:53:09.80
  16. Phillip Seidler (Namibia, 23) 1:53:14.10
  17. Daniel Delgadillo (Mexico, 31) 1:53:14.40
  18. Alberto Martinez (Spain, 23) 1:53:16.50
  19. Kirill Abrosimov (Russian Olympic Committee, 29) 1:54:29.30
  20. Ous Mellouli (Tunisia, 37) 1:56:33.30
  21. Vitaliy Khudyakov (Kazakhstan, 26) 1:57:53.70
  22. William Yan Thorley (Hong Kong, 18) 1:58:33.40
  23. Tiago Campos (Portugal, 22) 1:59:42.00
  24. Matej Kozubek (Czech Republic, 25) 2:01:52.10
  25. DNF Hector Thomas Cheal Pardoe (Great Britain, 20)
  26. DNF David Aubry (France, 24)

Women’s 2020 Tokyo Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Results:

  1. Gold: Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil, 29) 1:59:30.90
  2. Silver: Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands, 27) 1:59:31.70
  3. Bronze: Kareena Lee (Australia, 27) 1:59:32.50
  4. Anna Olasz (Hungary, 27) 1:59:34.80
  5. Leonie Beck (Germany, 24) 1:59:35.10
  6. Haley Anderson (USA, 29) 1:59:36.90
  7. Ashley Twichell (USA, 32) 1:59:37.90
  8. Xin Xin (China, 24) 2:00:10.10
  9. Lara Grangeon de Villele (France, 29) 2:00:57.0
  10. Finnia Wunram (Germany, 25) 2:01:01.90
  11. Samantha Arévalo (Ecuador, 26) 2:01:30.60
  12. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina, 36) 2:01:31.70
  13. Yumi Kida (Japan, 36) 2:01:40.90
  14. Rachele Bruni (Italy, 30) 2:02:10.20
  15. Anastasiia Kirpichnikova (Russian Olympic Committee, 21) 2:03:17.50
  16. Paula Ruiz Bravo (Spain, 22) 2:03:17.60
  17. Angelica Andre (Portugal, 26) 2:04:40.70
  18. Kate Farley Sanderson (Canada, 21) 2:04:59.10
  19. Alice Dearing (Great Britain, 24) 2:05:03.20
  20. Paola Perez (Venezuela, 30) 2:05:45.00
  21. Michelle Weber (South Africa, 24) 2:06:56.50
  22. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine, 23) 2:07:35.10
  23. Li-Shan Chantal Liew (Singapore, 22) 2:08:17.90
  24. Spela Perse (Slovenia, 25) 2:08:33.00
  25. Souad Nefissa Cherouati (Algeria, 32) 2:17:21.60

Copyright © 2008 – 2022 by World Open Water Swimming Association

Steven Munatones