Masters Of The Open Water (Top Men At Worlds)

Masters Of The Open Water (Top Men At Worlds)

Thousands of competitive adult swimmers descended upon Riccione, Italy for the 14th FINA World Masters Championships.

45 heats took off in separate waves on the triangular course with an in-the-water start and finish. The event was held over two days on June 16th and 17th due to the tremendous interest in the 3 km open water race.

The top men in their respective age group divisions are as follows:

25-29
1. David Carrillo Rozo (VEN) 34:23.1
2. Philip Emslie (RSA) 35:43.0
3. Tyron Venter (RSA) 36:07.4
4. Marco Urbani (ITA) 36:12.1
5. Massimiliano Colombi (ITA) 36:19.2

30-34
1. Julien Baillod (SUI) 27:32.4
2. Roman Evgrafov (RUS) 28:18.6
3. Alessio Morellato (ITA) 28:59.1
4. Gergely Molnar (HUN) 29:08.0
5. Geoff Twinning (GBR) 29:44.6

35-39
1. Jan Grefe (GER) 28:08.3
2. Igor Piovesan (ITA) 28:38.3
3. Diego Taddei (ITA) 28:43.3
4. Trippodo Antonino (ITA) 28:53.1
5. Fabrizio Pescatori (ITA) 28:53.5

40-44
1. Fabio Calmasini (ITA) 29:13.4
2. David Warren (GBR) 29:32.6
3. Yan Cardineau (USA) 30:04.2
4. Victor Manuel Moreno Vidal (ESP) 31:25.0
5. Alexandre Lopes (BRA) 31:28.3

45-49
1. Paul Lemmon (AUS) 28:18.1
2. Marco Tenderini (ITA) 28:18.4
3. Luca Di Iacovo (ITA) 28:23.9
4. Alessandro Gesini (ITA) 28:39.9
5. Michael Prefert (GER) 28:46.4

50-54
1. Marcus Mattioli (BRA) 29:12.6
2. Arnaldo Perez (PUR) 30:19.4
3. Pascal Mercuri (FRA) 30:20.9
4. Paolo Perrotti (ITA) 230:21.8
5. Bernardo Bordonali (ITA) 30:22.5

55-59
1. Glenn Carlsen (CAN) 31:25.6
2. Dirk Zeterberg (GER) 31:56.0
3. Evgeny Zeleniy (RUS) 31:56.4
4. Klaus Dahlinger (GER) 31:58.3
5. Rainer Fritsche (GER) 32:00.6

60-64
1. Marugo Lorenzo (ITA) 33:15.6
2. Jean-Daniel Moussay (FRA) 33:16.7
3. Giannantonio Scaramel (ITA) 33:21.6
4. Graham Croft (AUS) 33:32.3
5. Scott Lautman (USA) 33:33.3

65-69
1. Donald Uijtenbogaart (NED) 33:50.5
2. Federico Di Carlo (ITA) 34:34.7
3. Salvatore Deiana (ITA) 34:51.8
4. Mario Paterni (ITA) 36:13.2
5. Khamis Adawy (EGY) 37:23.3

70-74
1. Joachim Hintze (GER) 34:52.2
2. Joaquin Mari Canales De Mendoza (ESP) 39:13.6
3. Jean-Pierre Guilbert (FRA) 39;15.7
4. Tony Cherrington (GBR) 39:16.3
5. Nic Geers (NED) 39:41.4

75-79
1. Lauri Malk (FIN) 40:30.1
2. Giuseppe Bilotta (ITA) 42:15.5
3. Josef Krejci (SUI) 42:19.0
4. Michael Stollmeyer (COL) 43:31.8
5. Claudio Negri (ITA) 43:37.8

80-84
1. Igor Brovin (RUS) 43:42.6
2. Guiho Gabriel (FRA) 48:39.2
3. Stephen Mullins (USA) 51:14.5
4. Sidney Salek (NZL) 59:54.1
5. Franco Turco (ITA) 59:56.5

85-89
1. Domenicantonio Casolino (ITA) 45:04.7
2. Gabriel Villalonga (FRA) 1:12:36.8
3. Emiliano Llano Salas (MEX) 1:28:32.2

Copyright © 2012 by Open Water Source