Mally Richards Continues His Streak At 66 River Miles

Mally Richards Continues His Streak At 66 River Miles

Mally Richards Continues His Streak At 66 River Miles

Courtesy of Michael Zoetmulder, Swartkops River, South Africa.

In 2018, South African Mally Richards from Jeffreys Bay extended his current world record for Participation Longevity In An Open Water Swim after completing 65 editions of the Nelson Mandela Bay River Mile.

The River Mile started in 1924 and is now in its 95th year on February 17th – 66 of which saw Richards on the starting line including in the 2019 edition.

The River Mile is South Africa’s oldest open water swimming race – and Richards has been participating in the event since 1947 without failure.

The River Champions:
1924 Roy Gregory (man) Redhouse (team)
1925 Geoff Phillip (man) Redhouse (team)
1926 Ary Snetler (man) Uitenhage (team)
1927 Doc McWilliams (man) Redhouse (team)
1928 Doc McWilliams (man) Redhouse (team)
1929 Ary Snetler (man) Redhouse (team)
1930 Ary Snetler (man) Redhouse (team)
1931 Doc McWilliams (man) Redhouse (team)
1932 Doc McWilliams (man) Redhouse (team)
1933 H Hammond (man) Uitenhage (team)
1934 D McDowell (man) Institute (team)
1935 Otto Schweltzer (man) Redhouse (team)
1936 Peter Elliot (man) Redhouse (team)
1937 Peter Elliot (man) Redhouse (team)
1938 Otto Schweltzer (man) Redhouse (team)
1939 R Cherrington (man) Redhouse (team)
1940 D Walker (man) East London (team)
1941 No event due to World War II
1942 No event due to World War II
1943 No event due to World War II
1944 No event due to World War II
1945 No event due to World War II
1946 Peter Elliot (man) Uitenhage (team)
1947 Peter Elliot (man) Uitenhage (team)
1948 Albert Boliter (man) Uitenhage (team)
1949 Ernie Nicholson (man) Uitenhage (team)
1950 Ernie Nicholson (man) Uitenhage (team)
1951 Ernie Nicholson (man) Uitenhage (team)
1952 Derek Staples (man) Port Elizabeth (team)
1953 Peter Schulze (man) Port Elizabeth (team)
1954 Derek Staples (man) Port Elizabeth (team)
1955 Derek Staples (man) Port Elizabeth (team)
1956 Derek Staples (man) Port Elizabeth (team)
1957 Derek Staples (man Uitenhage (team)
1958 Francois Mai (man)
1959 Derek Staples (man) Redhouse (team)
1960 Geoff Grylls (man) Institute (team)
1961 Geoff Grylls (man) Redhouse (team)
1962 Geoff Grylls (man) Institute (team)
1963 Geoff Grylls (man) Institute (team)
1964 Geoff Grylls (man) Institute (team)
1965 Geoff Grylls (man) Institute (team)
1966 Brian Elliot (man) Institute (team)
1967 Brian Elliot (man) Institute (team)
1968 Geoff Bolton (man) Redhouse (team)
1969 Brian Elliot (man) Barracuda (team)
1970 Brian Elliot (man) Barracuda (team)
1971 David Stones (man) Barracuda (team)
1972 Derek Elliot (man) Barracuda (team)
1973 Derek Elliot (man) Barracuda (team)
1974 Peter Horwitz (man) Barracuda (team)
1975 Brett Bugler (man) East London (team)
1976 Andre Kotze (man) [[PEA (team)
1977 Brett Bugler (man) East London (team)
1978 Mark Edge (man) Aquabear (team)
1979 Kevin Richards (man) Aquabear (team)
1980 Kevin Richards (man) Aquabear (team)
1981 Kevin Richards (man) Aquabear (team)
1982 Kevin Richards (man) Aquabear (team)
1983 Sean Mulvey (man) Aquabear (team)
1984 Kevin Richards (man) Aquabear (team)
1985 Jacques Coetzer (man) PEA (team)
1986 Anthony Aubin (man) Aquabear (team)
1987 Kevin Richards (man) Belinda McFadzean (woman) Aquabear (male team) Aquabear (female team)
1988 Jacques Coetzer (man) Chantal Tutton (woman) Aquabear (male team) Aquabear (female team)
1989 Andrew Turner (man) Nicki Hutchison (woman) Aquabear (male team) PEA (female team)
1990 Andrew Turner (man) Nicki Hutchison (woman) PEA (male team) PEA (female team)
1991 Pierre de Roulbaix (man) Amanda Grendon (woman) Aquabear (male team) PEA (female team)
1992 Pierre de Roulbaix (man) Amanda Grendon (woman) Aquabear (male team) PEA (female team)
1993 Greg Kahn (man) Jeanine Steenkamp (woman) Aquabear (male team) PEA (female team)
1994 Ryk Neethling (man) Karen Allers (woman) PEA (male team) Aquabear (female team)
1995 Mark Harris / Greg Kahn (man) Joannie Coetzer (woman) Aquabear (male team) Aquabear (female team)
1996 Ryko Markgraaff (man) Honey King / Joannie Coetzer (woman) Aquabear (male team) Aquabear (female team)
1997 Haydn Holmes (man) Tracey Barber (woman) Aquabear (male team) PEA (female team)
1998 Kyle Main (man) Dominique Donner (woman)) PEA (male team) PEA (female team)
1999 Kyle Main (man) Elzet Pretorius (woman) PEA (male team PEA (female team)
2000 Kyle Main (man) Velia Janse van Rensburg (woman) PEA (team)
2001 Kyle Main (man) Natalie Snodgrass (woman) PEA (female team)
2002 Nathan Lavery (man) Velia Janse van Rensburg (woman) UPE (team)
2003 Nathan Lavery (man) Velia Janse van Rensburg (woman) UPE (team)
2004 Matthew Bouman (man) Velia Janse van Rensburg (woman) Aquabear (team)
2005 Philip Kuh (man) Velia Janse van Rensburg (woman) Aquabear (team)
2006 Chris Stottelaar (man) Velia Janse van Rensburg (woman) PEA (team)
2007 Byron Lockett (man) Velia Janse van Rensburg (woman) SCATS (team)
2008 Byron Lockett (man) Velia Janse van Rensburg (female) Aquabear (team)
2009 Chad Ho (man) Dominic Dryding (woman) Aquabear (team)
2010 Chad Ho (man) Dominic Dryding (woman) Aquabear (team)
2011 Chad Ho (man) Carmel Billson (woman) Aquabear (team)
2012 Troyden Prinsloo (man) Jessica Roux (woman) PEA (team)
2013 Christopher Reid (man) Jessica Roux (woman)
2014 Christopher Reid (man) Kaley Gouws (woman) PEA (team)
2015 Daniel Jones (man) Hannah Haswell (woman) PEA (team)
2016 Daniel Jones (man) Jessica Canter (woman) PEA (team)
2017 Ian Venter (man) Amica de Jager (woman) Team Watersmart (team)
2018 Cole Craig (man) Amica de Jager (woman) Infinity (team)
2019 Slater Black (man) Jessica Booth (woman) Infinity (team)
For more information, visit here.

Copyright © 2008 – 2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association