Official Observers On Ice

Official Observers On Ice

The International Ice Swimming Association announced its list of IISA Official Observers L1.

IISA founder Ram Barkai explains, “From March 1st 2022 only the new observers will be able to officiate Ice Miles and IISA events. To complete the IISA L1 course and examination, interested officials can contact their Country Chair of the International Ice Swimming Association directly by email.”

  1. Alexandre Wais (Denmark)
  2. Célestine van Hoorickx (Belgium)
  3. Chris Judge (Ireland)
  4. Ely Uemura (Japan/New Zealand)
  5. Leigh Sherwen (New Zealand)
  6. Lisa Stewart (New Zealand)
  7. Michelle Carroll (UK)
  8. Paulette Tasker (New Zealand)
  9. Roger Soulsby (New Zealand)
  10. Ruth Buckley (New Zealand)
  11. Simon Olliver (New Zealand)
  12. Steven Walker (New Zealand)
  13. Dorte Lyager (Denmark)
  14. Cathy Devlin (Ireland)
  15. Christa Hesterman (Netherlands)
  16. Dot Johnston (Ireland)
  17. Frank Hallissey (Ireland)
  18. Kate Cunningham (Ireland)
  19. Stephanie lyness (Ireland)
  20. Kathryn Pratschke (Scotland)
  21. Elina Mäkinen (Finland)
  22. Antti Mäkinen (Finland)
  23. Rikke Danielsen (Denmark)
  24. Brian Dillon (Ireland)
  25. Helle Nygaard (Denmark)
  26. Mark Dempsey (Ireland)
  27. Jo Montague (Ireland)
  28. Mette Ø. Danielsen (Denmark)
  29. Donal Morrissey (Ireland)
  30. Camille Gulick (New Zealand)
  31. Julia Green (USA)
  32. Siobhán McGrane (Ireland)
  33. Ole Sahl Lyager (Denmark)
  34. Marcia Cleveland (USA)
  35. Qing Li (USA)
  36. Mary OHagan (Ireland)
  37. Ailbhe Dempsey (Ireland)
  38. Alan Gleeson (Ireland)
  39. Liz Ryan (Ireland)
  40. Kathrine Bagger (Denmark)
  41. Rosie Foley (Ireland)
  42. Paul Eugen Dorin Georgescu (Romania)
  43. Steve Lodge (UK)
  44. Jacquelyn Schirmer (New Zealand)
  45. Bogdan Ionita (Romania)
  46. Peter Plavec (Slovakia)
  47. Fergil Hesterman (Netherlands)
  48. Maryna Tsymashevych (Poland)
  49. Alexander Schilder (Netherlands)
  50. Graham Lock (UK)
  51. Anders Jakobsson (Sweden)
  52. Cheryl Fellman (USA)
  53. Samantha Farrow (UK)
  54. Deborah Vine (UK)
  55. Ovidiu Tirla (Romania)
  56. Claire Ryan (Ireland)
  57. Alice Goodridge (Scotland)
  58. Albert Stienezen (Netherlands)
  59. Bradford Baylor (USA)
  60. Nick Hungerford (Australia)
  61. Lukáš Arbet (Slovakia)
  62. Kaetlyn Taylor (USA)
  63. Melissa Kegler (USA)
  64. Gleb Lunev (USA)
  65. Alison Peterson (USA)
  66. Uli Munz (Germany)
  67. Hamza Bakircioglu (Turkey)
  68. Angie Mullis (USA)
  69. Sergey Fedotov (Russia)
  70. Jerome Leslie (USA)
  71. Michael Boyle (UK)
  72. Heather Meek (UK)
  73. Jean Sparling (Ireland)
  74. Sarah Wiseman (Scotland)
  75. Zoe Laird (Scotland)
  76. Janet Manning (USA)
  77. Arno Stap (Netherlands)
  78. Angie Mullis (USA)
  79. Colin Hill (UK)
  80. Fergal Somerville (Ireland)
  81. Ger Kennedy (Ireland – shown above)
  82. Ian Conroy (Ireland)
  83. Jacqueline McClelland (Ireland)
  84. Leon Fryer (UK)
  85. Pádraig Mallon (Ireland)
  86. Pauline Barker (UK)
  87. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria)
  88. Ram Barkai (South Africa)
  89. Richard Broer (Netherlands)
  90. Rory Fitzgerald (UK)
  91. Wyatt Song (Australia)
  92. Jaimie Monahan (USA)
  93. Christof Wandratsch (Germany)
  94. Jonty Warneken (UK)
  95. Henri Kaarma (Estonia)

Copyright © 2008 – 2022 by World Open Water Swimming Association

Steven Munatones