Olympic Dreams To Be Made In Setúbal Bay - The Men

Olympic Dreams To Be Made In Setúbal Bay – The Men

Courtesy of FINA, Lausanne, Switzerland.

With the coronavirus pandemic continuing to cause problems in Japan, the second and final FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier was shifted from Fukuoka, Japan to Parque Urbano de Albarquel in Setúbal Bay, Portugal on June 19th (women) and 20th (men).

The first 10 swimmers qualified for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2019 FINA World Championships. The remaining 15 swimmers will qualify in Setúbal Bay to capture one of the 15 remaining spots to compete in Odaiba Marine Park in Tokyo Bay at the upcoming Olympics. The rules of qualification are as follows:

  • The first 9 finishers will qualify. Only countries that are not represented by athletes who qualified at the 2019 FINA World Championships 2019 can send a maximum of two swimmers per gender. 
  • Each country can qualify only one athlete per gender.
  • In regards to the five continental spots, the highest placed athletes who have not yet qualified from each of the five continents (Europe, Americas, Oceania, Africa, Asia) will qualify.
  • If a country has previously qualified one or two swimmers, the next highest ranked swimmer from the same continent, who is not yet qualified, in the 2021 FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier will qualify to ensure that each of these competitions yields a competitor.
  • Japan will automatically qualify one man and one woman.

There will be 61 swimmers from 37 countries in a very competitive men’s race. The top athletes included Allan do Carmo, a 2008 and 2016 Olympian from Brazil, Eric Hedlin, a world championship medalist from Canada, Vitaliy Khudyakov, a 2016 Olympian from Kazakhstan, Evegnii Drattcev, a 2008 and 2016 Olympian from Russia, Ous Mellouli, a 3-time Olympic medalist from Tunisia, and Igor Chervynskiy, a 2008 and 2012 Olympian from Ukraine.

15 swimmers will qualify at the 2021 FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier on June 20th and will secure one of the final spots to compete Odaiba Marine Park in Tokyo Bay:

  1. Franco Ivo Cassini, Argentina
  2. Joaquin Moreno, Argentina
  3. Kai Graeme Edwards, Australia
  4. Nicholas Sloman, Australia
  5. Jan Hercog, Austria
  6. Logan Vanhuys, Belgium
  7. Rodrigo Caballero, Bolivia
  8. Zedheir Torrez, Bolivia
  9. Allan do Carmo, Brazil
  10. Diogo Villarinho, Brazil
  11. Hau-Li Fan, Canada
  12. Eric Hedlin, Canada
  13. Vit Ingeduld, Czech Republic
  14. Matej Kozubek, Czech Republic
  15. Esteban Enderica Salgado, Ecuador
  16. David Farinango, Ecuador
  17. Hector Thomas Cheal Pardoe, Great Britain
  18. Tobias Patrick Robinson, Great Britain
  19. Athanasios Kynigakis, Greece
  20. Dimitrios Markos, Greece
  21. Chin Ting Keith Sin, Hong Kong
  22. William Yan Thorley, Hong Kong
  23. Matan Roditi, Israel
  24. Yuval Safra, Israel
  25. Taishin Minamide, Japan
  26. Takeshi Toyoda, Japan
  27. Lev Cherepanov, Kazakhstan
  28. Vitaliy Khudyakov, Kazakhstan
  29. Kiwoong Koo, Korea
  30. Junhae Lee, Korea
  31. Adib Khalil, Lebanon
  32. Mathieu Mathy Ben Rahou, Morocco
  33. Fernando Betanzos, Mexico
  34. Daniel Delgadillo, Mexico
  35. Theo Druenne, Monaco
  36. Phillip Seidler, Namibia
  37. Krzysztof Chmielewski, Poland
  38. Tiago Campos, Portugal
  39. Diogo Cardoso, Portugal
  40. Bogdan Petre, Romania
  41. Henre Louw, South Africa
  42. Michael McGlynn, South Africa
  43. Kirill Abrosimov, Russia
  44. Evegnii Drattcev, Russia
  45. Martin Bau, Slovakia
  46. Yousif Ibrahim, Sudan
  47. Federico Salghetti-Drioli, Switzerland
  48. Christian Schreiber, Switzerland
  49. Tomas Peciar, Slovenia
  50. Matthias Glenesk, Sweden
  51. Elliot Sodemann, Sweden
  52. Tanakrit Kittiya, Thailand
  53. Araya Pumchitamorn, Thailand
  54. Cheng-Chi Cho, Chinese Taipei
  55. Kai-Wen Tseng, Chinese Taipei
  56. Malek Louissi, Tunisia
  57. Ous Mellouli, Tunisia [shown above]
  58. Igor Chervynskiy, Ukraine
  59. Felipe Lopez, Uruguay
  60. Maximiliano Paccot, Uruguay
  61. Diego Vera, Venezuela

The 15 qualifying swimmers in Setúbal Bay will join the following 10 finalists in Tokyo Bay on August 5th (shown below with their qualification time and place):

1. Florian Wellbrock (Germany) 1:47:55.90
2. Marc-Antoine Olivier (France) 1:47:56.10
3. Rob Muffels (Germany) 1:47:57.40
4. Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary) 1:47:59.50
5. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 1:48:01.00
6. Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy) 1:48:01.00
7. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 1:48:01.90
8. Alberto Martinez (Spain) 1:48:02.20
9. Mario Sanzullo (Italy) 1:48:04.70
10. David Aubry (France) 1:48:05.10

Copyright © 2008 – 2021 by World Open Water Swimming Association

Steven Munatones