Open Water Divisioning For the World Summer Games

Open Water Divisioning For the World Summer Games

The Special Olympics World Summer Games decided the heats (divisioning) for its 1.5K open water competition on Friday. Although everyone will start off together, the Special Olympics athletes will be competing with each other in their specific Division (see below).

Based on their times in the 800m freestyle final on Sunday, the following divisioning by gender, age and time was determined:

Female Division 1
Cornelia Fowler (31) South Africa – 12:32.64
Elisabeth Mansoor (21) Netherlands – 12:35.62
Adriana Newton (16) Puerto Rico – 14:17.92
Wenda Schippers (20) Netherlands – 13:19.35
Nadja Tonnesen (24) Denmark – 12:07.30

Female Division 2
Aisling Beacom (31) – 15:46.88
Flor M. Mendez (33) El Salvador – 15:16.26
Ela Zohar (24) Israel – 16:20.93

Female Division 3
Opal Alon (14) Israel – 17:11.98

Male Division 1
Jin Yong An (23) South Korea – 9:50.77
Dong Han Kim (25) South Korea – 10:56.53
Andrew Smilley (21) Cayman Islands – 10:01.15
Joshua Timbs (27) Australia – 11:17.93

Male Division 2
Wensley Gysbertha (24) Curacao – 20:33.73
Michalis Kokkoris (18) Greece – 20:37.73

Male Division 3
Ricardo Aponte (32) Puerto Rico – 12:54.12
Matthijs van Doorn (19) Netherlands – 12:49.71
Rodney Gutang (35) Philippines
Wesley Klumper (17) Netherlands – 13:16.66
Eric Marchetti (32) Italy – 13:28.90
Mattetyahu Oren (28) Israel – 13:03.34
Guy Wartikowsky (26) Israel – 13:09.67

Male Division 4
Gregory Black (21) Australia – 14:40.94
Dylan Coop (25) Australia – 14:07.45
Efrain Gomez (18) Puerto Rico – 13:50.73
Suk II Hwang (22) South Korea – 14:01.96
Javier Mejia (33) Honduras – 14:05.03
Eduardo Rodriguez (37) Guatemala – 13:25.16
Heriberto Torres (17) Puerto Rico – 13:57.19

Male Division 5
Zisis Dimoshakis (24) Greece – 18:21.86
Mitchel Lopez (27) Curacao – 18:10.37
Alexandros Panagiotou (22) Greece – 16:41.04
Georgios Papadopoulos (35) Greece – 18:17.91
Samuel Silver (52) USA – 16:20.62
Alex Vaca (20) Ecuador – 16:05.81

Male Division 6
Matthais Attard (Malta) – 12:10.08

Photo courtesy of Bruckner Chase of the athletes warming up in the Aegean Sea.

Copyright © 2011 by Open Water Source