Petar Stoychev, Victoria Mori Win 450m World Titles

Petar Stoychev, Victoria Mori Win 450m World Titles

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

The Russian swimmers are swimming very well in their homeland at the 2016 Winter Swimming World Championships in Tyumen, Russia where 1,275 athletes from 42 nations are competing in near 0ºC water.

Dominant in every age group and standing frequently on the age group awards podium, the Russian cold water swimming juggernaut finally met its match in Bulgaria’s Petar Stoychev in the 450m freestyle event.

Stoychev, a 41-year-old converted professional marathon swimmer, had placed well in the short events, but he led the field in the 450m endurance race over Russia’s 36-year-old Alex Kovrigin (Ковригин Алексей), 5:25.39 to 5:28.51.

Meanwhile on the women’s side of the equation, Argentina’s Victoria Mori won her second event of the Winter World Swimming Championships. Interestingly enough, in the 50m freestyle she did a 40.73 finishing tenth and in the 100m freestyle, she did a 1:16.93 finishing fourth. But she nearly kept up the same pace in winning the 200m freestyle in 2:33.49 and the 450m freestyle in 6:07.62 as she finished in the top 10 overall.

Overall Top Finishers:
1. Petar Stoychev (born 1976) BUL 5:25.39
2. Ковригин Алексей (born 1981) RUS 5:28.51
3. Petr Šlajs (born 1990) CZE 5:37.20
4. Собиров Альберт (born 1978) RUS 5:45.25
5. Bruno Nopponen (1974) EST 5:45.55
6. Ермола Григорий (born 1989) RUS 5:46.36
7. Henri Kaarma (born 1974) EST 5:47.59
8. Christof Wandratsch (born 1966) GER 5:58.29
9. Colin Hill (born 1970) GBR 5:59.59
10. Victoria Mori (born 1993) ARG 6:07.62
11. Гринькин Дмитрий (born 1985) RUS 6:15.20
12. Байнов Павел (born 1986) RUS 6:18.44
13. Мальцев Станислав (born 1988) RUS 6:24.61
14. Gustavs Zālītis (born 1992) LAT 6:30.70
15. Jochen Aumueller (born 1977) GER 6:36.64
16. Aivar Rosenberg (born 1977) EST 6:39.93
17. Филатов Игорь (born 1974) RUS 6:44.42
18. Bárbara Hernández Huerta (born 1985) CHI 6:47.78
19. Elina Makinen (born 1993) FIN 6:48.54
20. Piotr Biankowski (born 1975) POL 6:51.05

Women’s 20 – 29 Age Group Results:
1. Victoria Mori (ARG) 6:07.62
2. Elina Makinen (FIN) 6:48.54
3. Lucie Leisova (CZE) 7:03.53
4. Пуртова Ирина (RUS) 7:39.30
5. Nadja Toennesen (DEN) 8:09.46
6. Делибаш Осман (RUS) 10:10.28

Women’s 30 – 39 Age Group Results:
1. Bárbara Hernández Huerta (CHI) 6:47.78
2. Jaimie Monahan USA 7:51.82
3. Насрутдинова Лариса (RUS) 10:06.97
4. Maria Luisa Lozano Letelier (BRA) 11:13.59

Women’s 40 – 44 Age Group Results:
1. Dana Zborilova (CZE) 8:29.61
2. Усачева Наталия (RUS) 8:40.44
3. Чижова Мария (RUS) 9:02.91

Women’s 45 – 49 Age Group Results:
1. Гусева Елена (RUS) 8:23.72
2. Brigit Kempf (GER) 8:46.11
3. Talya Tibbon (ISR) 9:04.20
4. Nuala Moore (IRL) 9:48.58
5. Галиулина Елена (RUS) 10:17.99

Women’s 50 – 54 Age Group Results:
1. Outi Makinen (FIN) 8:41.39
2. Александрова Татьяна (RUS) 9:18.95
3. Jaqueline Janike (GER) 9:21.07
4. Харитонова Лариса (RUS) 9:52.53
5. Sinne Rasmussen (DEN) 10:36.37
6. Серая Наталья (RUS) 11:47.98

Women’s 55 – 59 Age Group Results:
1. Исаева Марина (RUS) 8:20.93
2. Mette Thomsen (DEN) 9:52.72
3. Sylva Kourilova (CZE) 10:02.24
4. Danuta Gojlik (POL) 10:28.20
5. Борисова Любовь (RUS) 10:49.27
6. Ussing Dorte Phaff (DEN) 10:53.25

Women’s 60 – 64 Age Group Results:
1. Jackie Cobell (GBR) 10:38.60
2. Кленова Ольга (RUS) 11:14.21
3. Janice Coulton (BEL) 12:15.68

Women’s 65 – 69 Age Group Results:
1. Дудина Надежда (RUS) 10:07.08)

Men’s 20 – 29 Age Group Results:
1. Petr Šlajs (CZE) 5:37.20
2. Ермола Григорий (RUS) 5:46.36
3. Мальцев Станислав (RUS) 6:24.61
4. Gustavs Zālītis (LAT) 6:30.70
5. Муганцев Иван (RUS) 10:28.89

Men’s 30 – 39 Age Group Results:
1. Ковригин Алексей (RUS) 5:28.51
2. Собиров Альберт (RUS) 5:45.25
3. Гринькин Дмитрий (RUS) 6:15.20
4. Байнов Павел (RUS) 6:18.44
5. Jochen Aumueller (GER) 6:36.64
6. Aivar Rosenberg (EST) 6:39.93
7. Бахирев Евгений (RUS) 7:19.98
8. Денисов Андрей (RUS) 7:31.61
9. Shaun Hales (GBR) 7:43.21
10. Josef Koberl (AUT) 7:50.84
11. Насрутдинов Рамиль (RUS) 8:07.35
12. Демидов Антон (RUS) 8:15.71
13. Michael Kohoutekl (CZE) 9:10.14
14. Бобырев Руслан (RUS) 9:16.82
15. Jack Bright (CZE) 9:35.56
16. Keel Verner (EST) 9:55.61
17. Andrew Ryan (AUS) 10:14.58
18. Ершов Михаил (RUS) 10:37.36
19. Milan Paprcka (SVK) 10:43.78
20. Peter Kolega (SVK) 11:25.80

Men’s 40 – 44 Age Group Results:
1. Petar Stoychev (BUL) 5:25.39
2. Bruno Nopponen (EST) 5:45.55
3. Henri Kaarma (EST) 5:47.59
4. Филатов Игорь (RUS) 6:44.42
5. Piotr Biankowski (POL) 6:51.05
6. Титов Алексей (RUS) 6:51.56
7. Замыслов Андрей (RUS) 7:23.59
8. Brad McVetta (USA) 7:55.50
9. Alexander Eilitz (GER) 8:55.45
10. Denis Bencic (SLO) 9:34.93
11. Хоменко Артем (RUS) 9:50.11
12. Чернецов Евгений (RUS) 11:57.40

Men’s 45 – 49 Age Group Results:
1. Christof Wandratsch (GER) 5:58.29
2. Colin Hill (GBR) 5:59.59
3. Martin Kuchenmeister (GER) 7:03.11
4. Jakub Valnicek (CZE) 7:09.57
5. Ger Kennedy (IRL) 8:28.80
6. Гындышев Андрей (RUS) 8:29.54
7. Allen Evans (IRL) 9:09.16
8. Иблиаминов Дамир (RUS) 9:34.53
9. Святов Тимофей (RUS) 10:11.73
10. Josef Stolin (CZE) 10:53.93

Men’s 50 – 54 Age Group Results:
1. Чекушкин Олег (RUS) 6:59.57
2. James Norton (GBR) 7:23.97
3. Неупокоев Юрий (RUS) 7:43.97
4. Терещенков Алексей (EST) 7:57.63
5. Агарков Андрей (RUS) 8:29.54
6. Alexandre Fuzeau (FRA) 9:21.16
7. Eric Legout (FRA) 9:47.39
8. Barry O’Connor (IRL) 9:58.09
9. Boguslav Ogrodnik (POL) 10:04.99
10. Сычев Андрей (RUS) 10:11.54
11. Аскаров Рафаил (RUS) 10:17.28
12. Ляпин Сергей (RUS) 11:33.88

Men’s 55 – 59 Age Group Results:
1. Кичуткин Алексей (RUS) 8:01.71
2. Cristian Vergara (CHI) 8:22.54
3. Redy Keith Redfern (GBR) 9:24.22
4. Louis Lecocq (BEL) 10:10.70
5. Vaclav Chudacik (SVK) 10:44.55

Men’s 60 – 64 Age Group Results:
1. Зеленецкий Александр (RUS) 7:53.59
2. Золотарев Олег (RUS) 8:12.85
3. Ivan Landa (CZE) 8:24.15
4. Петшак Николай (RUS) 8:45.39
5. Комаров Александр (RUS) 8:48.86
6. Pavel Kouril (CZE) 10:52.71
7. Alexander Kirschner (SVK) 11:17.57
8. Кудрявцев Евгений (RUS) 11:18.08

Men’s 65 – 69 Age Group Results:
1. Якупов Рафаил (RUS) 9:30.46



Petar Stoychev doing an open turn in Tyumen.

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association