Eco-SeaSwim

Turks & Caicos Race for the Conch Eco-SeaSwim Results

In Grace Bay Beach, located in Providenciales, Turks and Caicos, in the British West Indies

The “Race For the Conch” Eco-SeaSwim is an ideal open water swimming competition for seasoned athletes seeking a fast course, as well as beginners looking for a remarkable first experience. Held on the warm, calm, and crystal-clear turquoise waters of Grace Bay, this event features 1/2 mile, 1-mile, and 2.4-mile sea swims in the Caribbean Sea.

Type: Swimming – open water
Location: Turks & Caicos
Distance: 2.4 mile, 1 mile, and 1/2 mile races
Updated: June 2023
Organized by: Ben Stubenberg
Organizer website: ecoseaswim.com
Registration 2024: Opens August 1, 2023

2.4 MILE OVERALL RACE RESULTS

RankNameGenderBIBTime
1Tajari WilliamsM15554:39:00
2Chris MooreM12157:08:00
3Sarah HarringtonF11558:03:00
4Lisa StickeversF1341:00:36
5Trip ZedlitzM1421:00:45
6Lex OlerenshaM1581:01:09
7Ken StickeversM1331:01:25
8Andy CostnerM1101:02:12
9Jack ZedlitzM1411:03:24
10Mary Anne SavageF1291:03:48
11Ali PearsonF1231:04:41
12Carol BotenF1051:05:23
13Christopher TalleyM1351:05:45
14Sue LambertF1481:06:40
15Lynelle GullettF1141:06:46
16Matthew BrownM1061:07:14
17Michelle RisingerF1271:07:53
18Anna LopezF1191:09:03
19Kaja EwaF1571:10:02
20Alejandra AngelF1031:10:06
21Aaron MooreM1201:10:27
22Robert MoxonM1531:12:37
23Matt SlatteryM1541:13:44
24Amy PedderF1241:13:50
25Miki LeeF1491:13:56
26Caroline AyersF1021:15:48
27Kathy LevintowF1441:18:01
28Anton SerhanM1471:18:16
29John VelasquezM1361:19:39
30Lorraine AyersF1041:20:57
31John CorcoranM1431:21:16
32Juan Jose VillarM1371:23:02
33Ben NewcombM1221:23:31
34Mark VengueronM1521:23:35
35Chris LangladeM1171:25:48
36Thomas GogginsM1131:27:18
37Hans AbateM1011:27:32
28Jessica DicksF1111:28:59
39Catherine WoolnerF1461:19:10
40Frances SimicF1301:31:55
41Kristen SheldonF1311:34:48
42Katrina GallardoF1121:36:29
43Giulia AuricchoF1451:37:16
44Karla RooksF1281:39:00
45Valeria VineF1561:39:32
46Elizabeth FosterF1511:47:05
47Jill SwannF1501:49:12

MEN’S DIVISION 2.4 MILES

RankNameGender#Time
1Tajari WilliamsM15554:39:00
2Chris MooreM12157:08:00
3Trip ZedlitzM1421:00:45
4Lex OlerenshaM1581:01:09
5Ken StickeversM1331:01:25
6Andy CostnerM1101:02:12
7Jack ZedlitzM1411:03:24
8Christopher TalleyM1351:05:45
9Matthew BrownM1061:07:14
10Aaron MooreM1201:10:27
11Robert MoxonM1531:12:37
12Matt SlatteryM1541:13:44
13Anton SerhanM1471:18:16
14John VelasquezM1361:19:39
15John CorcoranM1431:21:16
16Juan Jose VillarM1371:23:02
17Ben NewcombM1221:23:31
18Mark VengueronM1521:23:35
19Chris LangladeM1171:25:48
20Thomas GogginsM1131:27:18
21Hans AbateM1011:27:32

WOMEN’S DIVISION 2.4 MILES

RankNameGender#Time
1Sarah HarringtonF11558:03:00
2Lisa StickeversF1341:00:36
3MaryAnne SavageF1291:03:48
4Ali PearsonF1231:04:41
5Carol BotenF1051:05:23
6Sue LambertF1481:06:40
7Lynelle GullettF1141:06:46
8Michelle RisingerF1271:07:53
9Anna LopezF1191:09:03
10Kaja EwaF1571:10:02
11Alejandra AngelF1031:10:06
12Amy PedderF1241:13:50
13Miki LeeF1491:13:56
14Caroline AyersF1021:15:48
15Kathy LevintowF1441:18:01
16Lorraine AyersF1041:20:57
17Jessica DicksF1111:28:59
18Catherine WoolnerF1461:19:10
19Frances SimicF1301:31:55
20Kristen SheldonF1311:34:48
21Katrina GallardoF1121:36:29
22Giulia AuricchoF1451:37:16
23Karla RooksF1281:39:00
24Valeria VineF1561:39:32
25Elizabeth FosterF1511:47:05
26Jill SwannF1501:49:12

1 MILE OVERALL RACE RESULTS

RankNameGender#Time
1Tajari WilliamsM23623:14
2Anne HartF25224:38:00
3John StanforthM23025:08:00
4Sydney VermeerenF23925:36:00
5Laura MedradoF22626:11:00
6Ashley EdwardsF20726:31:00
7Michael GuyM21226:37:00
8Sara BurnettF20226:43:00
9Collin GullettM21026:57:00
10Mary SavageF22827:04:00
11Bill IrelandM21527:52:00
12Christine VermeerenF23228:34:00
13Roger HartM25128:46:00
14Rishith GururajaM24429:46:00
15Robert MoxonM23530:13:00
16Abegail FairchildF23830:28:00
17Richard BoberM20130:28:00
18Ian ArthurM24030:28:00
19Max GusmanM23730:46:00
20Emma HarrisonF21330:48:00
21Mark FrancisM26030:50:00
22Emily MisciosciaF25531:31:00
23Kate van der BankF25831:42:00
24Lois LutzF24132:09:00
25John HarrisonM21433:03:00
26Meghan O’ReillyF25933:10:00
27Nicola JordanF24333:17:00
28Ulrika SwansonF23133:22:00
29Myriam QuinteroF24234:39:00
30Sara LevintowF22535:06:00
31Manisha TolaniF25736:45:00
32Penelope KerrF22136:46:00
33Nicholas KerrM22036:47:00
34Abigail ClarkF20636:48:00
35Chris BryantM25337:11:00
36Sara WelchF24737:22:00
37Bruce SmithM22937:33:00
38Sahill MahtanM25038:25:00
39Carola GonzalesF25638:32:00
40Brian LevyM22438:33:00
41Heidi GullettF21138:34:00
42Alex FosterF25443:16:00
43Matt VermeerenM23343:20:00
44Ariana JoF21943:53:00
45Andrea StringosF24845:32:00
46Augustin RubinessM24946:26:00
47Lois JamesF21846:48:00
48Pamela LarsonF22347:19:00
49Claire McavincheyF24648:05:00
50Stef FitzgeraldF24548:15:00
51DeeAnn MikulaF22748:56:00
52Mark KrakowerM22249:39:00

MEN’S DIVISION 1 MILE

RankNameGender#Time
1Tajari WilliamsM23623:14
2John StanforthM23025:08:00
3Michael GuyM21226:37:00
4Collin GullettM21026:57:00
5Bill IrelandM21527:52:00
6Roger HartM25128:46:00
7Rishith GururajaM24429:46:00
8Robert MoxonM23530:13:00
9Richard BoberM20130:28:00
10Ian ArthurM24030:28:00
11Max GusmanM23730:46:00
12Mark FrancisM26030:50:00
13John HarrisonM21433:03:00
14Nicholas KerrM22036:47:00
15Chris BryantM25337:11:00
16Bruce SmithM22937:33:00
17Sahill MahtanM25038:25:00
18Brian LevyM22438:33:00
19Matthew VermeerenM23343:20:00
20Augustin RubinessM24946:26:00
21Mark KrakowerM22249:39:00

WOMEN’S DIVISION 1 MILE

RankNameGender#Time
1Anne HartF25224:38:00
2Sydney VermeerenF23925:36:00
3Laura MedradoF22626:11:00
4Ashley EdwardsF20726:31:00
5Sara BurnettF20226:43:00
6Mary SavageF22827:04:00
7Christine VermeerenF23228:34:00
8Abigail FairchildF23830:28:00
9Emma HarrisonF21330:48:00
10Emily MisciosciaF25531:31:00
11Kate van derBankF25831:42:00
12Lois LutzF24132:09:00
13Meghan O’ReillyF25933:10:00
14Nicola JordanF24333:17:00
15Ulrika SwansonF23133:22:00
16Myriam QuinteroF24234:39:00
17Sara LevintowF22535:06:00
18Manisha TolaniF25736:45:00
19Penelope KerrF22136:46:00
20Abigail ClarkF20636:48:00
21Sara WelchF24737:22:00
22Carola GonzalesF25638:32:00
23Heidi GullettF21138:34:00
24Alex FosterF25443:16:00
25Ariana JoF21943:53:00
26Andrea StringosF24845:32:00
27Lois JamesF21846:48:00
28Pamela LarsonF22347:19:00
29Claire McavincheyF24648:05:00
30Stef FitzgeraldF24548:15:00
31DeeAnn MikulaF22748:56:00

1/2 MILE OVERALL RACE RESULTS

RankNameGender#Time
1Annika CurrenF30910:27
2Brecken CurrenM31011:08
3Anna VermeerenF33212:17
4Dan RedmondM34913:01
5Elizabeth HallF31713:25
6Sean WaltersM35113:58
7Maria MensenF34314:02
8Celia WolffF33614:03
9Charles BaileyM34514:40
10Mia ZanuccoliF34614:59
11Frank GordonM31415:10
12Kathy PawlowskiF32815:24
13Hallie BeardenF30415:37
14Carmen BaileyF30315:48
15Melinda LopezF32515:52
16Kathleen WrightF33815:59
17Shelly WilkensonF33916:00
18Luca ZanuccoliM34716:17
19Hayley WilliamsF35015:19
20Elise VermeerenF33317:07
21Laurie BoberF30518:22
22Geremia FulfordM34818:39
23Gabrielle MartinF35218:44
24James WolffM33718:44
25Travis GullettM31619:17
26Tony HillM31919:39
27Anna AustinF30119:47
28Bethany DiPreteF31119:47
29Murray SchneiderM32919:51
30Neil HornsteinM34419:52
31Mary Carmen CisnerosF34019:56
32Curt HalsteadM31820:01
33Dawn GreerF31522:21
34Joseph GillM31323:52
35Edward AustinM30224:25
36Harrison KerrM32124:38
36Nicholas KerrM32224:39
37Terry LaytonM32424:42
38Ailla ArthurF34124:48

MEN’S DIVISION 1/2 MILE

RankNameGender#Time
1Brecken CurrenM31011:08
2Dan RedmondM34913:01
3Sean WaltersM35113:58
4Charles BaileyM34514:40
5Frank GordonM31415:10
6Luca ZanuccoliM34716:17
7Geremia FulfordM34818:39
8James WolffM33718:44
9Travis GullettM31619:17
10Tony HillM31919:39
11Murray SchneiderM32919:51
12Neil HornsteinM34419:52
13Curt HalsteadM31820:01
14Joseph GillM31323:52
15Edward AustinM30224:25:00
16Harrison KerrM32124:38:00
17Nicholas KerrM32224:39:00
18Terry LaytonM32425:42:00

WOMEN’S DIVISION 1/2 MILE

1Annika CurrenF30910:27
2Anna VermeerenF33212:17
3Elizabeth HallF31713:25
4Maria MensenF34313:02
5Celia WolffF33614:03
6Mia ZanuccoliF34614:59
7Kathy PawlowskiF32815:24
8Hallie BeardenF30415:37
9Carmen BaileyF30315:48
10Melinda LopezF32515:52
11Kathleen WrightF33815:59
12Shelly WilkensonF33916:00
13Hayley WilliamsF35015:19
14Elise VermeerenF33317:07
15Laurie BoberF30518:22
16Gabrielle MartinF35218:44
17Maria MensenF34319:39
18Anna AustinF30119:47
19Bethany DiPreteF31119:47
20Mary Carmen CisnerosF34019:56
21Dawn GreerF31522:21
22Ailla ArthurF34124:48:00

Race for the Conch

About

Race For The Conch Eco-SeaSwim

The “Race For the Conch” Eco-SeaSwim is an ideal open water swimming competition for seasoned athletes seeking a fast course, as well as beginners looking for a remarkable first experience. Held on the warm, calm, and crystal-clear turquoise waters of Grace Bay, this event features 1/2 mile, 1-mile, and 2.4-mile sea swims in the Caribbean Sea. Additionally, there is a free 100-meter swim for children. All races take place on the first Saturday of July and are organized by Ben Stubenberg and Chloe Zimmerman. Participants can even complete the 2.4 mile and 1 mile races back-to-back on the same morning.

The competition takes place on the stunning Grace Bay Beach, located in Providenciales, Turks and Caicos, in the British West Indies. The region is situated 550 miles southeast of Miami, near the south of the Bahama Islands. In July, the waters are warm, calm, and remarkably clear, making it the perfect tropical swim getaway.