Results from the FINA World Champs 10K

Results from the FINA World Champs 10K

Reporting from Shanghai. These are the results from the women’s FINA World Championship 10K Olympic Qualifier in Shanghai. The top 10 finishers have secured spots in the 2012 London Olympics.

1. Keri-Anne Payne (GBR) 2:01:58.1
2. Martina Grimaldi (ITA) 2:01:59.9
3. Marianna Lymperta (GRE) 2:01:01.8
4. Melissa Gorman (AUS) 2:01:12.0
5. Cecilia Biagioli (ARG) 2:01:12.0
6. Poliana Okimoto (BRA) 2:01:13.6
7. Jana Pechanova (CZE) 2:02:13.8
8. Angela Maurer (GER) 2:01:15.1
9. Swann Oberson (SUI) 2:02:16.4
10. Erika Villaecija Garcia (ESP) 2:01:18.7
11. Ana Marcela Cunha (BRA) 2:02:22.2
12. Yangiao Fang (CHN) 2:02:24.6
13. Christine Jennings (USA) 2:02:24.6
14. Teja Zupan (SLO) 2:02:24.7
15. Olga Beresnyeva (UKR) 2:02:25.1
16. Ophelie Aspord (FRA) 2:02:28.3
17. Karla Sitic (CRO) 2:02:29.6
18. Kalliopi Araouzou (GRE) 2:02:31.3
19. Andreina Pinto (VEN) 2:02:32.5
20. Linsy Heister (NED) 2:02:33.6
21. Cassandra Patten (GBR) 2:02:33.6
22. Cara Baker (NZL) 2:02:34.0
23. Margarita Dominguez Cabezas (ESP) 2:02:36.5
24. Ekaterina Seliverstova (RUS) 2:03:18.4
25. Alejandra Gonzales Lara (MEX) 2:03:25.8
26. Celia Barrot (FRA) 2:03:43.7
27. Li Xue (CHN) 2:04:39.9
28. Anna Uvarova (RUS) 2:05:11.7
29. Silvie Rybarova (CZE) 2:05:30.5
30. Eva Fabian (USA) 2:05:41.9
31. Danielle De Francesco (AUS) 2:05:47.3
32. Inha Kotsur (AZE) 2:06:00.1
33. Lizeth Rueda Santos (MEX) 2:06:52.1
34. Nataly Caldas (ECU) 2:07:04.9
35. Yumi Kida (JPN) 2:07:07.7
36. Isabell Donath (GER) 2:07:31.5
37. Nika Kozamernik (SLO) 2:07:32.7
38. Iris Matthey (SUI) 2:07:35.7
39. Natalie du Toit (RSA) 2:08:27.1
40. Zsofi Balazs (CAN) 2:10:01.7
41. Alona Berbasova (UKR) 2:11:05.2
42. Ayano Koguchi (JPN) 2:11:48.9
43. Natasha Tang (HKG) 2:12:00.6
44. Nadine Williams (CAN) 2:13:35.5
45. Jessica Roux (RSA) 2:16:34.5
46. Katia Barros (ECU) 2:16:45.7
47. Fiona On Yi Chan (HKG) 2:17:31.3
48. Cindy Toscano (GUA) 2:19:43.1
49. Laila El Basiouny (EGY) 2:20:15.4
50. Yessy Venisia Yosaputra (INA) 2:20:43.2
Yanel Pinto (VEN) DNF
Merna Mohamed (EGY) DNF
Anastasiya Zhidkova (AZE) DNF
Annisa Fabiola (INA) DNF
Giorgia Consiglio (ITA) DNF
Eva Ristov (HUN) DSQ

Copyright © 2011 by World Open Water Swimming Association