Robert Landriault Tops 2020 - 2021 Global Swim Series Global Rankings (Male Wetsuit)

Robert Landriault Tops 2020 – 2021 Global Swim Series Global Rankings (Male Wetsuit)

Courtesy of Dylan Kent, Global Swim Series.

Robert Landriault has a competitive streak. He finished fourth in the Global Swim Series last year, but he completed in 10 races during the 2020-2021 season to win the Series in the Men’s Wetsuit Division for the first time. A captain in the Royal Canadian Navy, he competed in the 1995 International Military Sports Council’s World Games and later coached the Canadian Armed Forces swim team at the 1997 World Military Swimming Championships. In an article for the Canadian Army, he said, “I’m not there just to finish. I’m there to win. It’s the military way.”

Dylan Kent explains, “Clearly this was a crazy year, with the vast majority of races cancelled or postponed.  However it was really impressive to see how many swimmers were still able to find a way to participate, either by attending the few live races or by participating in GSS Virtual Races. While many of us looked on enviously at those that were able to put some kind of a season together, it truly was inspiring and motivational to see, because we are now seeing more and more races reestablish their races for this season, so we will all be able to get back in the water soon!  We welcome all these races and the swimmers back to the Global Swim Series for the new season.We have taken this slower period to look at how to help races rebuild and also how to grow the GSS… so get ready for some unprecedented changes and new adventures with your new and old swimming buddies!  We have some surprises to announce soon.”

GSS-BANNER-for-websites 1140x110

2020-2021 Male Wetsuit Division Rankings

RankNameCountryGenderAge GroupPoints# of Races
1Robert LandriaultCanadaM50-59917.8410
2Alex DunkleyNew ZealandM19&U888.289
3Patrick GallagherNew ZealandM50-59662.587
4Chris MalpassUnited KingdomM40-49660.557
5Stephen SmithUnited KingdomM40-49645.747
6Peter JamiesonNew ZealandM60-69642.417
7Peter GibbsNew ZealandM70-79637.669
8Dean SimmonsNew ZealandM50-59633.627
9Ryan WilliamsIrelandM40-49622.248
10Rob LaneNew ZealandM50-59611.477
11Luca VulpescuBelgiumM19&U609.027
12Tim LynchNew ZealandM50-59607.027
13Braden DoyleNew ZealandM20-29591.056
14Derek EatonNew ZealandM70-79584.647
15Benjamin VisserNew ZealandM30-39584.566
16Matt PhillipsNew ZealandM20-29568.926
17Mark JeffreyNew ZealandM50-59557.107
18Gerard MorrisonNew ZealandM60-69541.117
19Geoff CarterNew ZealandM60-69522.376
20Bernd SchultzGermanyM60-69513.687
21Michael McdonaghIrelandM40-49511.978
22Michael DereschNew ZealandM30-39509.226
23Terry MitchellNew ZealandM50-59503.276
24Trevor MouldeyNew ZealandM70-79497.236
25Mike BignellNew ZealandM40-49493.406
For more information and results, visit globalswimseries.com.

Copyright © 2008 – 2021 by World Open Water Swimming Association

Steven Munatones