Romain Beraud Wins FINA World Cup In Santos, Brazil

Romain Beraud Wins FINA World Cup In Santos, Brazil

Romain Beraud always believed in himself and now he has a big victory as a result.

Beraud won the first stop on the 2013 FINA 10KM Marathon Swimming World Cup circuit this morning in Santos, Brazil. Italy sweep the other podium places with Federico Vanelli and Matteo Furlan in second and third respectively with a total of 86 male and female swimmers competing from 14 countries.

The official results:

1. Romain Beraud (FRA) 2:02:26.01
2. Federico Vanelli (ITA) 2:02:28.22
3. Matteo Furlan (ITA) 2:02:30.10
4. Allan Lopes M. Do Carmo (BRA) 2:02:30.15
5. Evgeny Drattsev (RUS) 2:02:30.79
6. Vasily Boykov (RUS) 2:02:30.83
7. Simone Ruffini (ITA) 2:02:30.91
8. Nicola Bolzonello (ITA) 2:02:31.02
9. Diogo Andrade Villarinho (BRA) 2:02:33.17
10. Luis R. Arapiraca (BRA) 2:02:34.14
11. Christian Reichert (GER) 2:02:38.17
12. Charlie Cuignet (FRA) 2:02:38.36
13. Artem Podyakov (RUS) 2:02:39.03
14. Kirill Abrosimov (RUS) 2:02:40.14
15. Vasco Gaspar (POR) 2:02:52.11
16. Aimeson King (CAN) 2:02:53.17
17. Jack Burnell (GBR) 2:02:54.61
18. Samuel De Bona (BRA) 2:03:09.06
19. Igor Snitko (UKR) 2:03:38.33
20. Sergey Bolshakov (RUS) 2:03:39.14
21. Lorenzo Parmigiani (ITA) 2:03:39.61
22. Igor Cheruynskiy (UKR) 2:03:41.33
23. Thomas Allen (GBR) 2:03:41.59
24. Mario Bonanca (POR) 2:03:42.21
25. Lucas Oliveira (BRA) 2:03:45.18
26. Arseniy Lavrentyev (POR) 2:03:48.33
27. Andreas Waschburger (GER) 2:03:48.91
28. Thomas Sunter (GBR) 2:03:52.47
29. Damien Cattin Vidal (FRA) 2:04:25.68
30. Ivan Lopez (MEX) 2:04:45.17
31. Victor Hugo Colonese (BRA) 2:04:46.57
32. Joanes Hedel (FRA) 2:04:49.43
33. Yoelvis Pedraza (USA) 2:05:02.17
34. Gergely Gyurta (HUN) 2:05:06.33
35. Daniil Sereorennikov (RUS) 2:06:16.83
36. Felipe Bianchi Goncalves (BRA) 2:06:17.69
37. Alexander Meyer (USA) 2:06:39.18
38. David Heron (USA) 2:06:58.36
39. Matheus Evangelista (BRA) 2:07:11.91
40. Bertrand Venturi (FRA) 2:07:26.14
41. Victor Simoes (BRA) 2:07:41.40
42. Luan Vilha De Souza (BRA) 2:09:40.12
43. Alan Rojas (MEX) 2:15:02.53
44. Anton Pilipas (RUS) 2:18:22.73
45. Linecker Denerdi Scarpelli (BRA) 2:27:03.66
DNF Yuto Kobayashi (JPN)
DSQ Thomas Lurz (GER)
DSQ Luca Ferretti (ITA)
OTL Matheus M. Hirota Costa (BRA)

Copyright © 2012 by World Open Water Swimming Association
Steven Munatones