Santos, Brazil Official Results Announced

Santos, Brazil Official Results Announced

The results of the Santos FINA 10KM Marathon Swimming World Cup (Maratona Aquatica Internacional de Santos) were announced. Also in Santos, FINA Sports Medicine Commission’s Dr. Jim Miller initiated a potentially invaluable study where each athlete provides detailed medical information about their swimming experiences in different bodies of water around the world.

Men’s Results

1. Evgeny Drattsev (RUS) 2:14:12.03 (shown above)
2. Chad Ho (RSA) 2:14:12.44
3. Allan Do Carmo (BRA) 2:14:13.45
4. Artem Pdyakov (RUS) 2:14:15.32
5. Vasily Boykov (RUS) 2:14:15.03
6. Sergey Bolshakov (RUS) 2:14:16.23
7. Christian Reichert (GER) 2:14:17.31
8. Michael Dmitriev (ISR) 2:14:21.36
9. Simone Ercoli (ITA) 2:14:23.46
10. Bertrand Venturi (FRA) 2:14:24.73
11. Tom Vangeneugden (BEL) 2:14:26.34
12. Francis Crippen (USA) 2:14:26.95
13. Kirill Abrosimov (RUS) 2:14:27.40
14. Daniil Serebrennikov (RUS) 2:14:32.05
15. Simone Ruffini (ITA) 2:14:37.40
16. Filipe Alcantara (BRA) 2:14:40:85
17 Luis Escobar (MEX) 2:4:43.90
18. Spyridon Gianniotis (GRE) 2:14:44.28
19. Anton Pilipas (RUS) 2:14:48.42
20. Julien Codevelle (FRA) 2:14:51.22
21. Richard Weinberger (CAN) 2:15:05.12
22. Rodrigo Elorza (MEX) 2:15:24.03
23. Sebastien Fraysse (FRA) 2:15:31.87
24. Ivan Lopez (MEX) 2:16:32.82
25. Dmitry Solovyev (RUS) 2:18:04.56
26. Ivan Goncharov (RUS) 2:18:06.34
27. Samuel De Bona (BRA) 2:19:02.66
28. Erwin Maldonado (VEN) 2:19:53.62
29. Victor Hugo Colonese (BRA) 2:20:03.56
30. Matheus Evangelista (BRA) 2:20:22.35
31. Shahar Resman (ISR) 2:21:04.01
32. Hans-Peter Hartog (NED) 2:21:38.28
33. Victor Simoes (BRA) 2:21:41.67
34. Barton Wells (USA) 2:27:08.64
35. Linecker Scarpelli Denardi (BRA) 2:27:10.21
36. Diogo Villarinho (BRA) 2:27:12.36
DNF Andrew Azevedo (BRA)
DNF Bernardo Figueiredo (BRA)
DNF Robin Den Boer (NED)
DNF Luca Ferreti (ITA)
DNS Emilio Franzen (ARG)
DNS Alexander Zuev (RUS)
DNS Kirill Feofilaktov (RUS)
DNS Vladimir Dyatchin (RUS)

Women’s Results

1. Ana Marcela Cunha (BRA) 2:16:48.64
2. Martina Grimaldi (ITA) 2:16:50.93
3. Alice Franco (ITA) 2:16:51.83
4. Larisa Ilchenko (RUS) 2:16:52.87
5. Linsy Heister (NED) 2:16:53.27
6. Angela Maurer (GER) 2:16:55.29
7. Andreina Pinto (VEN) 2:16:55.54
8. Olga Beresnyeva (UKR) 2:16:57.97
9. Kseniya Popova (RUS) 2:17:00.31
10. Annika Traxel (GER) 2:17:01.90
11. Rachele Bruni (ITA) 2:17:03.60
12. Anna Uvarova (RUS) 2:17:11.52
13. Christine Jennings (USA) 2:17:13.66
14. Ophelie Aspord (FRA) 2:17:23.70
15. Chloe Sutton (USA) 2:17:41.46
16. Maria Bulakhova (RUS) 2:17:45.84
17. Karla Sitic (CRO) 2:18:09.30
18. Nadine Reichert (GER) 2:18:16.64
19. Swann Oberson (SUI) 2:18:19.40
20. Alejandra Gonzalez Lara (MEX) 2:18:20.80
21. Gina Mohr (GER) 2:18:26.30
22. Ekaterina Zhdanova (RUS) 2:18:26.81
23. Maaike Waaijer (NED) 2:18:30.87
24 Antonela Bogarin (ARG) 2:18:31.26
25. Heidi George (USA) 2:20:08.41
26. Celia Barrot (FRA) 2:21:20.56
27. Zaira Cardenas (MEX) 2:21:30.12
28. Micha Burden Shaw (USA) 2:22:12.34
29. Odette Saldivar Massimi (MEX) 2:32:49.64
30. Sofia Petrenko (RUS) 2:34:13.18
31. Nika Kozamernik (SLO) 2:34:33.49
32. Alexandra Sokolova (RUS) 2:35:36.87
33. Anastasia Krapivina (RUS) 2:35:41.12
34. Angelina Borodina (RUS) 2:35:52.04
35. Ekaterina Lagunova RUS 2:42:36:78
36. Yulia Safina (RUS) 2:42:37.06
37. Ekaterina Firstova (RUS) 2:42:41.81
DNF Ana Brena K. Militao (BRA)
DNF Mariana Mello (BRA)
DNF Antonina Faustova (RUS)
DNS Izabela Fortini (BRA)

Photo of Evgeny Drattsev courtesy of Satiro Sodré of the Brazilian Swimming Federation.

Copyright © 2010 by World Open Water Swimming Association
Steven Munatones