SCAR Swim: Day 4 Across Roosevelt Lake

SCAR Swim: Day 4 Across Roosevelt Lake

Day 4 of the 4-stage SCAR Swim Challenge in Arizona is held at night. Day 4 is a 10 km swim on a new triangular-shaped course in Roosevelt Lake.

The point-to-point swims across 4 reservoirs (Saguaro Lake, Canyon Lake, Apache Lake, Roosevelt Lake) in the Sonoran Desert of Arizona organized by Kent Nicholas can be difficult – and the results reflect the oncoming currents, wind chop, water temperature fluctuations, and distances.

The cumulative time results after 3 days include:

  1. Steven Munatones 13:29:04.3
  2. Lura Wilhelm 15:03:53.0
  3. Jordan Iverson 15:13:38.1
  4. Van Cornwell 15:16:30.8
  5. Leslie Hamilton 15:43:55.6
  6. Stefan Reinke 15:54:36.3
  7. Martyn Webster 16:21:11.2
  8. Martha Wood 16:42:42.9
  9. Sydelle Harrison 16:47:54.8
  10. Neil Hailstone 17:21:28.1
  11. Eric Durban 17:25:59.2
  12. Lars Durban 17:25:59.2
  13. Sarah Roberts 19:14:16.7
  14. Elaine Howley 21:06:24.3
  15. Jane Mason 21:52:55.2

William Dichtel, Tracy Knight, Steve Sutton, Wendy Van De Sompele, Lauren Byron, Finbarr Hedderman, Jessica Wood, Dana Price, Robin Hipolito, and Peter Hayden have finished 2 of 3 races. James Savage, Jorge Cortina, Mark Spratt, Tricia Elmer, Andrew Wallace, Lauren Hasselquist, Carol Bauer, Mark Ochsner, Sidney Russell, Brian Lanahan, Erin Churchill, Sarah Taft, Michelle Squyer, Michael Reilly, Kyle Poland, Courtney Paulk, and Susie Paul have finished 1 of 3 races.

There are three heats of swimmers on each day with the fastest swimmers starting in the third heat.

Roosevelt Lake – Heat One Swimmers on April 30th:

  1. Barry O’Connor (58 from Dublin, Ireland): ice swimmer, winter swimmer, North Channel relay swimmer
  2. Cathy Harrington (56 from California): pioneer swimmer, SCAR veteran
  3. Courtney Paulk (52 from Virginia): Double Triple Crowner, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  4. Elaine Howley (44 from Massachusetts): Triple Crowner, pioneer swimmer, ice swimmer, channel swimmer, writer
  5. Erin Churchill (41 from New Mexico): Ice Miler, ice swimming administrator, winter swimmer, SCAR veteran
  6. Finbarr Hedderman (36 from Cork, Ireland): Ice Miler, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  7. Gina Harden (62 from Florida): SCAR veteran
  8. Jane Mason (54 from Colorado): marathon swimmer
  9. Jessica Wood (36 from New Mexico): marathon swimmer
  10. Lauren Hasselquist (54 from Virginia): masters swimmer, marathon swimmer
  11. Mark Ochsner (53 from Indiana): marathon swimmer, triathlete
  12. Marnie Whitley (53 from Arizona): SCAR veteran [shown above]
  13. Martha Wood (59 from Massachusetts): Ice Miler, marathon swimmer
  14. Michelle Squyer (54 from California): escort kayaker, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  15. Mike Healey (69 from Oregon): race director, Ironman triathlete, open water swimmer
  16. Neil Hailstone (50 from Colorado): channel swimmer, marathon swimmer
  17. Peter Hayden (64 from California): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  18. Robin Hipolito (32 from California): observer, escort kayaker, marathon swimmer
  19. Sarah Roberts (38 from California): Monterey Bay swimmer
  20. Sarah Taft (51 from New York)
  21. Tricia Elmer (61 from Washington): channel swimmer
  22. Eric Schall (61 from Pennsylvania): marathon swimmer, shark attack survivor, winter swimmer
  23. Bryan Crane (45 from Arizona): competitive swimming coach
  24. Melodee Nugent (55 from Wisconsin): marathon swimmer

Roosevelt Lake – Heat Two Swimmers on April 30th:

  1. Andrew Wallace (56 from New Jersey): marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, winter swimmer
  2. Brian Lanahan (46 from South Carolina): marathon swimmer, circumnavigation swimmer, triathlete
  3. Carol Bauer (61 from Virginia): competitive swimmer
  4. Dana Price (50 from Arizona): channel swimmer
  5. Eric Durban (66 from Washington): channel swimmer
  6. Jordan Iverson (29 from Alaska): masters swimmer
  7. Lars Durban (64 from Washington): channel swimmer
  8. Lauren Byron (46 from New Jersey): marathon swimmer
  9. Mark Spratt (66 from Indiana): marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  10. Michael Reilly (40 from California): swimmer
  11. Sidney Russell (34 from California): channel swimmer
  12. Steve Sutton (56 from California): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  13. Troy Dega (39 from Wisconsin): coach and trainer
  14. Van Cornwell (51 from California): Channel swimmer, stage swimmer
  15. Wendy van de Sompele (56 from Washington): Pioneer swimmer, SCAR veteran
  16. Kyle Poland (41 from Arkansas): SCAR veteran, marathon swimmer

Roosevelt Lake – Heat Three Swimmers on April 30th:

  1. Bill Shipp (62 from Maryland): Triple Crowner, marathon swimmer, pioneer swimmer
  2. Blaik Ogle (42 from Tennessee): event director, open water swimming pod organizer, SCAR veteran
  3. James Savage (15 from California): Lake Tahoe Triple Crowner, marathon swimmer, Honorary ESPY Award recipient
  4. Jorge Cortina (63 from Virginia): masters swimmer
  5. Leslie Hamilton (29 from New York): marathon swimmer, circumnavigation swimmer
  6. Martyn Webster (56 from Switzerland): Triple Crowner
  7. Michael Rice (37 from Colorado): defending SCAR champion, SCAR male record holder, collegiate swimmer
  8. Molly Nance (56 from Nebraska): Marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  9. Stefan Reinke (63 from Hawaii): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  10. Sydelle Harrison (27 from California): South End Rowing Club member
  11. Tracy Knight (49 from from Indiana): marathon swimmer
  12. William Dichtel (43 from Illinois): USMS All American swimmer
  13. Lura Wilhelm (40 from California): swimming artist
  14. Steven Munatones (59 from California): blogger

For more information on the event between April 26th – 29th, visit www.scarswim.com.

Copyright © 2008 – 2022 by World Open Water Swimming Association

Steven Munatones