SCAR Swim: T Minus 2

SCAR Swim: T Minus 2

With less than two days to go until the start of the 4-day SCAR Swim Challenge in Arizona, athletes, escort kayakers, and support crew members are either putting their final touches on their preparations or in the final stage of domestic or international travel.

Race visionary and event director Kent Nicholas very kindly and professionally provides a comprehensive list of recommendations and logistical information for the participants and their crew. The 4-day, 4-stage point-to-point swim in 4 reservoirs (Saguaro Lake, Canyon Lake, Apache Lake, Roosevelt Lake) in the Arizona desert can be complicated – and subject to sudden weather disruptions – like wind, lightning, turbulent surface chop.

But the weather looks to be good for the remainder of the week.

It is not often that the words cactus and open water swimming are found in the same sentence, but SCAR is quite the unusual event and venue – right in the middle of the Sonoran Desert in the western state of Arizona,” observed first-time swimmer Steven Munatones.

SCAR veteran Steve Sutton said, “There is constantly changing geography along the four lakes. As you swim, cacti fly by you so you always feel that you are moving. There are narrow canyons on those sides of you that provide a better passage of time and distance compared to, for example, being caught in a fog bank out of sight of a landmass.”

Day 1 is a 15 km swim across Lake Saguaro. named after the ubiquitous saguaro cactus species in the area. Escort kayaker Chris Morgan, Chief Performance Officer of KAATSU Global and an Olympic swim coach, is shown above next to one of the large plants.

There are three heats of swimmers on each day with the fastest swimmers starting in the third heat.

Saguaro Lake – Heat One Swimmers on April 27th:

Saguaro Lake – Heat Two Swimmers on April 27th:

  1. Andrew Wallace (56 from New Jersey): marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, winter swimmer
  2. Brian Lanahan (46 from South Carolina): marathon swimmer, circumnavigation swimmer, triathlete
  3. Carol Bauer (61 from Virginia): competitive swimmer
  4. Dana Price (50 from Arizona): channel swimmer
  5. Eric Durban (66 from Washington): channel swimmer
  6. Jessica Wood (29 from Texas): marathon swimmer
  7. Lars Durban (64 from Washington): channel swimmer
  8. Lauren Byron (46 from New Jersey): marathon swimmer
  9. Mark Spratt (66 from Indiana): marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  10. Michael Reilly (40 from California): marathon swimmer
  11. Sidney Russell (34 from California): channel swimmer
  12. Steve Sutton (56 from California): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  13. Steven Munatones (59 from California): blogger
  14. Troy Dega (39 from Wisconsin): coach and trainer
  15. Van Cornwell (51 from California): Channel swimmer, stage swimmer
  16. Wendy van de Sompele (56 from Washington): Pioneer swimmer, SCAR veteran

Saguaro Lake – Heat Three Swimmers on April 27th:

  • Bill Shipp (62 from Maryland): Triple Crowner, marathon swimmer, pioneer swimmer
  • Blaik Ogle (42 from Tennessee): event director, open water swimming pod organizer, SCAR veteran
  • James Savage (15 from California): Lake Tahoe Triple Crowner, marathon swimmer, Honorary ESPY Award recipient
  • Jorge Cortina (63 from Virginia): masters swimmer
  • Leslie Hamilton (29 from New York): marathon swimmer, circumnavigation swimmer
  • Martyn Webster (56 from Switzerland): Triple Crowner
  • Michael Rice (37 from Colorado): defending SCAR champion, SCAR male record holder, collegiate swimmer
  • Molly Nance (56 from Nebraska): Marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  • Stefan Reinke (63 from Hawaii): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  • Sydelle Harrison (27 from California): South End Rowing Club member
  • Tracy Knight (49 from from Indiana): marathon swimmer
  • William Dichtel (43 from Illinois): USMS All American swimmer

Canyon Lake – Heat One Swimmers on April 28th:

  1. Barry O’Connor (58 from Dublin, Ireland): ice swimmer, winter swimmer, North Channel relay swimmer
  2. Brad Lundblad (53 from Arizona): SCAR veteran, channel swimmer
  3. Cathy Harrington (56 from California): pioneer swimmer, SCAR veteran
  4. Courtney Paulk (52 from Virginia): Double Triple Crowner, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  5. Elaine Howley (44 from Massachusetts): Triple Crowner, pioneer swimmer, ice swimmer, channel swimmer, writer
  6. Erin Churchill (41 from New Mexico): Ice Miler, ice swimming administrator, winter swimmer, SCAR veteran
  7. Finbarr Hedderman (36 from Cork, Ireland): Ice Miler, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  8. Gina Harden (62 from Florida): SCAR veteran
  9. Jane Mason (54 from Colorado): marathon swimmer
  10. Jessica Wood (36 from New Mexico): marathon swimmer
  11. Lauren Hasselquist (54 from Virginia): masters swimmer, marathon swimmer
  12. Lura Wilhelm (40 from California): swimming artist
  13. Mark Ochsner (53 from Indiana): marathon swimmer, triathlete
  14. Marnie Whitley (53 from Arizona): SCAR veteran [shown above]
  15. Martha Wood (59 from Massachusetts): Ice Miler, marathon swimmer
  16. Michelle Squyer (54 from California): escort kayaker, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  17. Mike Healey (69 from Oregon): race director, Ironman triathlete, open water swimmer
  18. Neil Hailstone (50 from Colorado): channel swimmer, marathon swimmer
  19. Peter Hayden (64 from California): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  20. Robin Hipolito (32 from California): observer, escort kayaker, marathon swimmer
  21. Sarah Roberts (38 from California): Monterey Bay swimmer
  22. Sarah Taft (51 from New York)
  23. Tricia Elmer (61 from Washington): channel swimmer

Canyon Lake – Heat Two Swimmers on April 28th:

  1. Andrew Wallace (56 from New Jersey): marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, winter swimmer
  2. Brian Lanahan (46 from South Carolina): marathon swimmer, circumnavigation swimmer, triathlete
  3. Carol Bauer (61 from Virginia): competitive swimmer
  4. Dana Price (50 from Arizona): channel swimmer
  5. Eric Durban (66 from Washington): channel swimmer
  6. Jordan Iverson (29 from Alaska): masters swimmer
  7. Jessica Wood (29 from Texas): marathon swimmer
  8. Lars Durban (64 from Washington): channel swimmer
  9. Lauren Byron (46 from New Jersey): marathon swimmer
  10. Mark Spratt (66 from Indiana): marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  11. Michael Reilly (40 from California): swimmer
  12. Sidney Russell (34 from California): channel swimmer
  13. Steve Sutton (56 from California): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  14. Steven Munatones (59 from California): blogger
  15. Troy Dega (39 from Wisconsin): coach and trainer
  16. Van Cornwell (51 from California): Channel swimmer, stage swimmer
  17. Wendy van de Sompele (56 from Washington): Pioneer swimmer, SCAR veteran

Canyon Lake – Heat Three Swimmers on April 28th:

  1. Bill Shipp (62 from Maryland): Triple Crowner, marathon swimmer, pioneer swimmer
  2. Blaik Ogle (42 from Tennessee): event director, open water swimming pod organizer, SCAR veteran
  3. James Savage (15 from California): Lake Tahoe Triple Crowner, marathon swimmer, Honorary ESPY Award recipient
  4. Jorge Cortina (63 from Virginia): masters swimmer
  5. Leslie Hamilton (29 from New York): marathon swimmer, circumnavigation swimmer
  6. Martyn Webster (56 from Switzerland): Triple Crowner
  7. Michael Rice (37 from Colorado): defending SCAR champion, SCAR male record holder, collegiate swimmer
  8. Molly Nance (56 from Nebraska): Marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  9. Stefan Reinke (63 from Hawaii): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  10. Sydelle Harrison (27 from California): South End Rowing Club member
  11. Tracy Knight (49 from from Indiana): marathon swimmer
  12. William Dichtel (43 from Illinois): USMS All American swimmer

Apache Lake – Heat One Swimmers on April 29th:

Apache Lake – Heat Two Swimmers on April 29th:

  1. Andrew Wallace (56 from New Jersey): marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, winter swimmer
  2. Brian Lanahan (46 from South Carolina): marathon swimmer, circumnavigation swimmer, triathlete
  3. Carol Bauer (61 from Virginia): competitive swimmer
  4. Dana Price (50 from Arizona): channel swimmer
  5. Eric Durban (66 from Washington): channel swimmer
  6. Jessica Wood (29 from Texas): marathon swimmer
  7. Lars Durban (64 from Washington): channel swimmer
  8. Lauren Byron (46 from New Jersey): marathon swimmer
  9. Mark Spratt (66 from Indiana): marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  10. Michael Reilly (40 from California): swimmer
  11. Sidney Russell (34 from California): channel swimmer
  12. Steve Sutton (56 from California): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  13. Steven Munatones (59 from California): blogger
  14. Troy Dega (39 from Wisconsin): coach and trainer
  15. Van Cornwell (51 from California): Channel swimmer, stage swimmer
  16. Wendy van de Sompele (56 from Washington): Pioneer swimmer, SCAR veteran

Apache Lake – Heat Three Swimmers on April 29th:

  • Bill Shipp (62 from Maryland): Triple Crowner, marathon swimmer, pioneer swimmer
  • Blaik Ogle (42 from Tennessee): event director, open water swimming pod organizer, SCAR veteran
  • James Savage (15 from California): Lake Tahoe Triple Crowner, marathon swimmer, Honorary ESPY Award recipient
  • Jorge Cortina (63 from Virginia): masters swimmer
  • Leslie Hamilton (29 from New York): marathon swimmer, circumnavigation swimmer
  • Martyn Webster (56 from Switzerland): Triple Crowner
  • Michael Rice (37 from Colorado): defending SCAR champion, SCAR male record holder, collegiate swimmer
  • Molly Nance (56 from Nebraska): Marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  • Stefan Reinke (63 from Hawaii): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  • Sydelle Harrison (27 from California): South End Rowing Club member
  • Tracy Knight (49 from from Indiana): marathon swimmer
  • William Dichtel (43 from Illinois): USMS All American swimmer

Roosevelt Lake – Heat One Swimmers on April 30th:

  1. Barry O’Connor (58 from Dublin, Ireland): ice swimmer, winter swimmer, North Channel relay swimmer
  2. Cathy Harrington (56 from California): pioneer swimmer, SCAR veteran
  3. Courtney Paulk (52 from Virginia): Double Triple Crowner, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  4. Elaine Howley (44 from Massachusetts): Triple Crowner, pioneer swimmer, ice swimmer, channel swimmer, writer
  5. Erin Churchill (41 from New Mexico): Ice Miler, ice swimming administrator, winter swimmer, SCAR veteran
  6. Finbarr Hedderman (36 from Cork, Ireland): Ice Miler, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  7. Gina Harden (62 from Florida): SCAR veteran
  8. Jane Mason (54 from Colorado): marathon swimmer
  9. Jessica Wood (36 from New Mexico): marathon swimmer
  10. Lauren Hasselquist (54 from Virginia): masters swimmer, marathon swimmer
  11. Lura Wilhelm (40 from California): swimming artist
  12. Mark Ochsner (53 from Indiana): marathon swimmer, triathlete
  13. Marnie Whitley (53 from Arizona): SCAR veteran [shown above]
  14. Martha Wood (59 from Massachusetts): Ice Miler, marathon swimmer
  15. Michelle Squyer (54 from California): escort kayaker, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  16. Mike Healey (69 from Oregon): race director, Ironman triathlete, open water swimmer
  17. Neil Hailstone (50 from Colorado): channel swimmer, marathon swimmer
  18. Peter Hayden (64 from California): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  19. Robin Hipolito (32 from California): observer, escort kayaker, marathon swimmer
  20. Sarah Roberts (38 from California): Monterey Bay swimmer
  21. Sarah Taft (51 from New York)
  22. Tricia Elmer (61 from Washington): channel swimmer
  23. Eric Schall (61 from Pennsylvania): marathon swimmer, shark attack survivor, winter swimmer
  24. Bryan Crane (45 from Arizona): competitive swimming coach
  25. Melodee Nugent (55 from Wisconsin): marathon swimmer

Roosevelt Lake – Heat Two Swimmers on April 30th:

  1. Andrew Wallace (56 from New Jersey): marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, winter swimmer
  2. Brian Lanahan (46 from South Carolina): marathon swimmer, circumnavigation swimmer, triathlete
  3. Carol Bauer (61 from Virginia): competitive swimmer
  4. Dana Price (50 from Arizona): channel swimmer
  5. Eric Durban (66 from Washington): channel swimmer
  6. Jordan Iverson (29 from Alaska): masters swimmer
  7. Lars Durban (64 from Washington): channel swimmer
  8. Lauren Byron (46 from New Jersey): marathon swimmer
  9. Mark Spratt (66 from Indiana): marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  10. Michael Reilly (40 from California): swimmer
  11. Sidney Russell (34 from California): channel swimmer
  12. Steve Sutton (56 from California): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  13. Steven Munatones (59 from California): blogger
  14. Troy Dega (39 from Wisconsin): coach and trainer
  15. Van Cornwell (51 from California): Channel swimmer, stage swimmer
  16. Wendy van de Sompele (56 from Washington): Pioneer swimmer, SCAR veteran
  17. Kyle Poland (41 from Arkansas): SCAR veteran, marathon swimmer

Roosevelt Lake – Heat Three Swimmers on April 30th:

  1. Bill Shipp (62 from Maryland): Triple Crowner, marathon swimmer, pioneer swimmer
  2. Blaik Ogle (42 from Tennessee): event director, open water swimming pod organizer, SCAR veteran
  3. James Savage (15 from California): Lake Tahoe Triple Crowner, marathon swimmer, Honorary ESPY Award recipient
  4. Jorge Cortina (63 from Virginia): masters swimmer
  5. Leslie Hamilton (29 from New York): marathon swimmer, circumnavigation swimmer
  6. Martyn Webster (56 from Switzerland): Triple Crowner
  7. Michael Rice (37 from Colorado): defending SCAR champion, SCAR male record holder, collegiate swimmer
  8. Molly Nance (56 from Nebraska): Marathon swimmer, channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  9. Stefan Reinke (63 from Hawaii): channel swimmer, SCAR veteran
  10. Sydelle Harrison (27 from California): South End Rowing Club member
  11. Tracy Knight (49 from from Indiana): marathon swimmer
  12. William Dichtel (43 from Illinois): USMS All American swimmer

For more information on the event between April 26th – 29th, visit www.scarswim.com.

2021 Results:

  1. Michael Rice 13 hours 20 minutes 9.2 seconds
  2. Sarah Thomas 14 hours 43 minutes 17.4 seconds
  3. Kelly Harrigan 14 hours 53 minutes 25.8 seconds
  4. Rocio Mora, 15 hours 11 minutes 39.0 seconds
  5. Heather Roca, 15 hours 53 minutes 36.6 seconds
  6. Mike Herrmann, 16 hours 39 minutes 57.4 seconds
  7. Brian Campbell, 16 hours 50 minutes 42.8 seconds
  8. Edie Markovich, 17 hours 16 minutes 49.3 seconds
  9. Steve Sutton, 18 hours 55 minutes 39.0 seconds
  10. Sarah Bird, 19 hours 3 minutes 16.4 seconds
  11. Natalia Chuich, 19 hours 40 minutes 30.2 seconds
  12. Jamie Tout, 21 hours 43 minutes 16.9 seconds
  13. Kate Howell, 23 hours 10 minutes 9.8 seconds
  14. Gabriella Rishel, 23 hours 39 minutes 22.9 seconds
  15. Gina Harden, 24 hours 10 minutes 58.4 seconds
  16. Gigi Goesling, 25 hours 24 minutes 31.7 seconds
  17. Tom Linthicum, 25 hours 39 minutes 55.1 seconds
  18. Joe Zemaitis, 36 hours 20 minutes 31 seconds for the second Double SCAR in history [with an 8 hour 18 minute two-way crossing of Saguaro Lake, a 7 hour 35 minute two-way crossing of Canyon Lake, a 14 hour 26 minute two-way crossing of Apache Lake, and a 5 hour 59 minute two-way crossing of Roosevelt Lake]

Copyright © 2008 – 2022 by World Open Water Swimming Association