Sharon Van Rouwendaal, Swift Savvy In Swim The Swan

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Like Andrew Gemmell, her male counterpart on top of the podium at Australia’s 10 km Swim the Swan, Sharon van Rouwendaal has been showing her speed, savvy and stamina wherever she competes in the elite open water swimming world.

She made real believers of her rapid rise and future potential at last week’s BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series Open Water Challenge in Perth’s Swan River. She confidently out-sprinted and out-dueled a pair of Olympic silver medalists (British Keri-Anne Payne and American Haley Anderson) and took down the best that America, Australia, France, Britain, and Japan has to offer.

Like Gemmell, van Rouwendaal will be looking to secure her Olympic berth at the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim qualifying race in Kazan, Russia this coming July – and to continue onwards to the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

And despite the inherent unpredictability of competitive open water swimming among the elite women, the Dutch star seems like a very safe bet to continue to shine.

Results of the women’s 10 km Swim the Swan Elite Open Division:

1. Sharon van Rouwendaal 2:01:28.10 (NED) 12:08 min/km (AUS$17,000)
2. Keri-Anne Payne 2:02:06.50 (GBR) 12:12 min/km (AUS$8,000)
3. Rebecca Mann 2:02:08.30 (USA) 12:12 min/km (AUS$6,000)
4. Haley Anderson 2:02:10.10 (USA) 12:13 min/km (AUS$4,000)
5. Christine Jennings 2:02:11.40 (USA) 12:13 min/km (AUS$2,000)
6. Eva Fabian 2:02:12.00 (USA) 12:13 min/km
7. Melissa Gorman 2:02:13.20 (AUS) 12:13 min/km
8. Aurelie Muller 2:02:20.20 (FRA) 12:14 min/km
9. Chelsea Gubecka 2:02:23.00 (AUS) 12:14 min/km
10. Kareena Lee 2:02:33.30 (AUS) 12:15 min/km
11. Danielle Huskisson 2:02:36.90 (GBR) 12:15 min/km
12. Yumi Kida 2:02:46.00 (JPN) 12:16 min/km
13. Charlotte Webby 2:02:48.40 (NZL) 12:16 min/km
14. Heidi Gan 2:02:52.00 (MAS) 12:17 min/km
15. Sacha Downing 2:04:00.50 (AUS) 12:24 min/km
16. Jessica Walker 2:04:09.50 (AUS) 12:24 min/km
17. Sarah Thompson 2:04:10.10 (AUS) 12:25 min/km
18. Alice Dearing 2:04:47.50 (GBR) 12:28 min/km
19. Tristin Baxter 2:04:49.40 (USA) 12:28 min/km
20. Miki Asayama 2:05:45.80 (JPN) 12:34 min/km
21. Okubo Nao 2:05:45.80 (JPN) 12:34 min/km
22. Yura Taniguchi 2:05:50.00 (JPN) 12:35 min/km
23. Samantha Watts 2:05:59.40 (AUS) 12:35 min/km
24. Zoe Elkerton 2:07:33.60 (AUS) 12:45 min/km
25. Victoria Mock 2:07:39.50 (CAN) 12:45 min/km
26. Lachlan Tassell 2:08:34.20 (AUS) 12:51 min/km
27. Yoshioka Risa 2:08:40.80 (JPN) 12:52 min/km
28. Savannah King 2:09:27.70 (CAN) 12:56 min/km
29. Alessandra Colombini 2:10:18.00 (AUS) 13:01 min/km
30. Penelope Hayes 2:10:46.50 (NZL) 13:04 min/km
31. Kaoru Yamanaka 2:11:47.30 (JPN) 13:10 min/km
32. Alice Whiley 2:13:08.10 (AUS) 13:18 min/km
33. Suzanne Ryan 2:13:34.60 (AUS) 13:21 min/km
34. Bianca Crisp 2:15:27.60 (AUS) 13:32 min/km
35. Miho Nakayama 2:15:27.80 (JPN) 13:32 min/km
36. Bridget Maher 2:15:55.70 (NZL) 13:35 min/km
37. Nerice Smith 2:17:54.80 (AUS) 13:47 min/km
38. Jessica Errington 2:18:56.80 (AUS) 13:53 min/km
39. Caitlyn James 2:25:50.10 (AUS) 14:35 min/km
40. Chloe Gwynne 2:30:37.30 (AUS) 15:03 min/km

Copyright © 2015 by World Open Water Swimming Association