Sound Swimming In The Open Water

Sound Swimming In The Open Water

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

The 23rd annual St. Vincent’s Swim Across the Sound Marathon starts this morning.

The world’s second-largest marathon swim over 25 km (after the Rottnest Channel Swim) attracts 285 total swimmers – guided by a fleet of 115 escort, guide and medic boats – to its 15.5-mile course from Port Jefferson in New York to Bridgeport in Connecticut.

The 10 solo swimmers and 2 two-person relays will start before the 40 teams and 5 University Challenge relays start with an estimated time to finish between 6-10 hours. The new University Challenge category has generated friendly competition between college students and alumni. Race Director Elizabeth Fry explained, “This is the first year we’re offering the University Challenge category. The competition between the schools should add another level to the event.”

Started in 1987, the SWIM Marathon has blossomed into a major series of charity events raised US$2.65 million in 2009. The Swim benefits the cancer prevention and screening programs for cancer patients and their families. Each team relay is required to raise a minimum of US$7,500, two-person relays are required to raise a minimum of US$3,500 and solo swimmers a minimum of US$1,500.

The 2010 solo swimmers include:
1. Colin Chase, New York, 48
2. Douglas Comstock, Connecticut, 55
3. Gregory Kohut, Connecticut, 41
4. Jacob Kennedy, Connecticut, 30
5. Jennifer McCormick, Connecticut, 27
6. John Gosman, New York, 48
7. Shane McKeon, New York, 32
8. Tobey-Anne Saracino, New York, 34
9. Erica Moffett, New York, 40
10. Rondi Davies, New York, 40

The 2-person relays include:
1. Amphibious Aquabats II: Brian Tyler and Jesse Hemingway
2. Dangerfish: Denise Callahan and Mike Blakeney

The team relays include:
1. Bait and Switch: Jan Allardt, Caitlin McVaish, Hans Isbrandtson, Rusty McKee, Erin Keleher, William McKee
2. C.R.A.B.S.: Gillian Bowley, Shannon Bowley, James Casey, Susan DuBrow, Elizabeth Parker, Geoffrey Walsky
3. Carl’s Angels: Laurie Cizek-Brannigan, Kelli Fitter, Frances Gray, Laina Grillo,
Kimberly Russo
4. Catch the Coaches: Elise Juliano, Benjamin Levine, Shauna Lynch, Cassie Maliar, Dave Maliar, Benjamin Saperstein
5. Channeling CARE: Marcia Cleveland, Elaine Kornbau-Howley, Marcella A. MacDonald, Margaret Peterson Storrs, Meryem Tangoren-Masood, Julie Green,
6. Creatures from the Black Lagoon: Tiffany Castelli, Daniel Mocarski, Caroline Saleeby, George Saleeby
7. Dartmouth Alumni and Friends (University Challenge Team Relay): James Bayles,
Moira McCullough, Julie Stewart, Kenneth Nichols, Rich Callahan, Bethamy Aronow
8. Fair Diego: Ariel Bond, Dan Goodwin, Danielle Honrath, Myles Lynch, Jeffrey Sargent, Gregory Sargent
9. Fair Diego Lauralton: Maggie Archer, Colleen Moore, Christina Crossin, Jill Mullany Monroe
10. Fair Diego Red Tide: Paul Weir, Jane Kelsey, Sloan Harris, Robert Gary, Kelly McPherson
11. Fairfield Prep Team Arrupe: Justin Alves, Brian Sandrib, Joseph Benz, Matt Connelly, David Mullany, Joseph Novak
12. Fairfield Prep Team Berchmans: Cody Bond, Michael Noone, Dimitri Alatakis, Paul Sikora, Kristof Toth, Edward Becker III
13. Fairfield Prep Team Xavier: Tommy Turner, Sean Greer, Zach Haughn, Bradley Helt,
Matthew Knapik, Andres Ramos, Brian Power
14. Fairfield University (University Challenge Team Relay): Thomas Peters, Andrew Robinson, Boris Romanovsky, Stefon Toi, Taylor Stecko, Brian Friedlander,
15. Fairfield University Allumni – Team 1 (University Challenge Team Relay): Robert Devine, Sean McGowan, Jay Power, Kevin Young, Christian McEvoy, Jonathan O’Connor
16. Fairfield University Allumni Team 2 (University Challenge Team Relay): Erin Carrather, Brittany Hunter, Elizabeth Lawlor, Bridget McKeon, Kathryn Roche, Carolyn Sheppard
17. Fairfield YMCA: Andrew Clark, Patrick Clyne, Chris Spearing, Richard Moore, Kevin Connors, Dave Andrews
18. Fifteenagers: Jordan Berger, Jacob DiBella, Gannon Davis, James Davis, Stephen Holmquist, Thomas Szilagyi, Mason Molina
19. Flying Fish: Johanna Fabian, Elizabeth Koenig Harrison, Sarah Michels Stratford,
Patricia McCarthy Shelton, Daria Vilanova
20. GE Barnacles: Krista Bauer, Joe Cosentino, Ken Grossman, David McDonald, Mike McGuinness, Laura Scerbo
21. Ironfish: Kevin Carley, Michael Chesney, Lauren Honrath, Richard Sheldon,
Katie Sotil, Christian Stauder
22. Kahuna: Angela Guardiano, Thomas Raich, Danielle Sandy, Catherine Speer, Edward Stratford
23. LLBH Private Wealth Management: Matthew Watson, Patrick White, Costas Hadjipateras, Trevor Healy, Devon Healy, Christopher Lietzow
24. Marlene Lally: Richard Friot, Thomas Casey, Teresa Gagnon, Michael Jordan, Kathy Micinilio, Kerri Morris
25. Milford Orange Swim Team: Barbara Brewster, George Hunihan, Joline Mooney, Mary Chisarik
26. Multi-Sport Partners: Joan Lynch, Douglas Schwartz, Eduardo Torres, Kel Trebon, Peter Eddy, Stewart Pomeroy
27. Navig8ers: Eric Gonzalez, Lee Gonzalez, Andrew Harrison, Geoffrey Hiltz, Gordan Hiltz
28. Pet the Shark: Robyn Guimont, Dara Mason, Susie Nolan, Jean Quinn, Callie Schnog
29. Pomperaug Pride Alumni: Alejandro Jaramillo, Jeremy Howard, Carl Zwolinski, Scott English, Thomas Swan
30. Raging Crabs: Christopher Cichella, Noah Hendler, Ryan Jennings, Peter Lambo, Danny Leito, John Spolyar
31. Rescue I Stamford Fire: Kurt Semmel
32. Sea Generations (The): Connie Anderson, Tim Ford, Kristin Ford, Danielle Anderson, Lindsay Violette, Elizabeth Rogers
33. Shelton Monroe Rapids: Kym Forsyth, Kelli Freer, Matthew Hellauer, Tibor Moher, Amelia Suda Monroe, James Szabo
34. Springfield College Alumni (University Challenge Team Relay): Chris Lecompte, Ryan Mahoney, Gregory Pearsall, Moira Price, Brian Shea, Thomas Shea
35. Staples Swim and Dive: Kyle Bacon, Matt Wisher, Steve Siecienski, Cory Bacon
36. Stratford Sea Monkeys: James Benson, Meghan Condon, Jillian Dobosz, Courtney Fitzpatrick, Shannon Mahoney, Anthony Russo
37. Stratford Sharks: Edward Grom, Maxwell Mudre, Megan Dupuy, Aadit Patel, Justin Stevens
38. Team Pride II: Andrew Davis, Neal Fischbach, Maura Marden, Danny Platow, David Platow, Bart Platow
39. The Knuckleheads: Glenn Campbell, Henry Lee Cooper, Steve Feron, Christopher Nay, Jonathan Parker, Oscar Villalonga
40. The Slow, The Fast & The Ugly: Andrew Ballentine, Marc P. Delmonico, Shawn Mazza, Ryan Verlin, Shane Foster
41. Tri Life: Betsy Fast, Elizabeth Jones,Ryan Kehoe, Kathy May, Laura Nova, Sean O’Connor
42. Trifitness: Nicole Griswold, Sue McNeil, Jordano Quaglia, Ian Ray, Maneesh Shanbhag
43. UCONN Swim Club (University Challenge Team Relay): Lisa Shelps, Mark Westlake, Dresden Dupuy, Hillary Kenyon, Casey Roncaioli
44. We Leave No One Behind: Laura Kaiser, Charles Kaiser, John O’Neil, Paul Fetters, Mary Ella Payne
45. Westport Swim Club Lane 3: James Gulick, Phillip Novotny, Joshua Usdavin

Photo of Maura Marden by Autumn Driscoll of the Connecticut Post.

Copyright © 2010 by World Open Water Swimming Association