Spyridon Gianniotis, Angela Maurer Lead World In Setubal

Spyridon Gianniotis, Angela Maurer Lead World In Setubal

Over 60 swimmers from 20 countries competed on the third leg of the FINA 10KM Marathon Swimming World Cup in Setubal, Portugal. The event was popular because this is the course that will serve as the second official Olympic 10K Marathon Swim qualifier for the 2012 London Olympics.

In the unlikely event that Germany and Greece do not qualify swimmers for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim in the first qualifier this July in Shanghai, their swimmers sure look good for the second qualifier in Setubal Bay.

Olympian Spyridon Gianniotis of Greece won in 1 hour 40 minutes 29 seconds followed 2 seconds later by Petar Stoychev of Bulgaria and Thomas Lurz of Germany a relatively distant third in 1:40:36.

Olympian Angela Maurer of Germany won the women’s race in 1:48:41 with teammate Isabell Donath second (1:48:43) and Greece’s Kalliopi Araouzou third in 1:48:51.

The men’s official results:

1. Spyridon Gianniotis, GRE, 1:40:29.5
2. Petar Stoychev, BUL, 1:40:31.4
3. Thomas Lurz, GER, 1:40:36.9
4. Arseniy Lavrentyev, POR, 1:40:38.2
5. Igor Chervynskiy, UKR, 1:40:38.5
6. Chad Ho, RSA, 1:40:39.5
7. Christian Reichert, GER, 1:40:40.3
8. Chris Bryan, IRL, 1:40:52.1
9. Yasunari Hirai, JPN, 1:40:52.5
10. Damian Blaum, ARG, 1:40:52.7
11. Yuriy Kudinov, KAZ, 1:41:01.2
12. Michael Dmitriev, ISR, 1:41:43.2
13. Hugo Ribeiro, POR, 1:42:55.4
14. Igor Snitko, UKR, 1:43:43.9
15. Daniel Viegas, POR, 1:43:44.3
16. Rok Kerin, SLO, 1:43:57.9
17. Vasco Gaspar, POR, 1:44:12.9
18. Mazen Aziz, EGY, 1:45:36.1
19. Islam Mohsen, EGY, 1:46:17.2
20. Mohamed El Zanaty, EGY, 1:46:17.5
21. Ahmed GadAllah, EGY, 1:46:22.0
22. Santiago Enderica, ECU, 1:49:25.8
23. Nicklas Luplau, DEN, 1:54:58.9
24. Paulo Dias, POR, 1:55:10.7
25. Luiz Barros, BRA, 1:55:10.9
26. Tomislav Soldo, CRO, 1:55:23.2
27. André Marinho, POR, 1:55:23.7
28. Diogo Gaspar, POR, 1:56:41.4
29. Linecker Denardi, BRA, 1:58:40.6
30. Lucas Oliveira, BRA, 1:59:00.2
DNF: Victor Simões, Josip Soldo, Andreas Waschburger, Antonios Fokaidis, Mário Bonança, Bernardo Figueiredo, Diogo Vilarinho.

The official women’s results:
1. Angela Maurer, GER, 1:48:41.9
2. Isabell Donath, GER, 1:48:43.2
3. Kalliopi Araouzou, GRE, 1:48:51.3
4. Karla Sitic, CRO, 1:48:52.1
5. Natalie Du Toit, RSA, 1:48:57.7
6. Olga Beresnieva, UKR, 1:48:58.4
7. Yumi Kida, JPN, 1:51:49.3
8. Alona Berbasova, UKR, 1:55:17.7
9. Nadine Reichert, GER, 1:56:30.3
10. Mathilde Soerensen, DEN, 1:56:30.6
11. Daniela Pinto, POR, 2:01:37.2
12. Ellen Olsson, SWE, 2:02:13.6
13. Soraia Ribeiro, POR, 2:02:15.0
14. Merna Mohamed, EGY, 2:02:15.5
15. Laila Mohamed, EGY, 2:02:15.8
16. Marta Saraiva, POR, 2:02:31.3
17. Monick Perez, BRA, 2:02:46.2
18. Lauren Goulart, BRA, 2:07:57.6
19. Lara Pinheiro, POR, 2:11:47.5
20. Djenyfer Arnold, BRA, 2:16:40.3
21. Nouran Tarek, EGY, 2:19:34.5
22. Rawan Ashraf, EGY, 2:22:07.5
OTL: Kairi Schmidt, Mathilde Staerk
DNF: Iris Matthey, Leonor Neves

Copyright © 2011 by Open Water Source